Do home solar panels make sense in Agoura Hills, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Agoura Hills is about  $10,043.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,985 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Agoura Hills, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Agoura Hills will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Agoura Hills, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.68 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,347This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,304The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,043

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Agoura Hills, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Agoura Hills home solar system described above would produce about $1,985 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Agoura Hills with solar panels

In Agoura Hills, our data shows that there are at least 709 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 5,291 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Agoura Hills area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Agoura Hills solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Agoura Hills is 6.89, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.89

In Agoura Hills, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Agoura Hills
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Agoura Hills.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Agoura Hills.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The seasonal variation in solar electricity production in Agoura Hills is quite small. In the peak month, a home photovoltaic system would produce 154% more electricity than in the lowest production month in winter. This is less of a variation than in many other climates in the US, and it means that even in the winter, you might not need to draw much electricity from the grid, and have less excess electricity to send into the grid in summer.



Agoura Hills, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Agoura Hills, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Agoura Hills area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Agoura Hills.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Agoura Hills. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR1112014
A1 SOLAR POWER3182014
ABLE CONSTRUCTION172009
ACA TECHNOLOGY1102018
ACRO ENERGY5282013
ADR ELECTRIC201332017
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC271642013
ALL VALLEYSOLAR172010
ALTADENA ENERGY172018
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY182017
AMBIENT ELECTRIC1202017
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT261622018
AMERICAN VISION182014
AMERICAN VISION WINDOW142011
AMERIGREEN BUILDER2182018
AUGUST ROOFING2182018
BANYAN ASSOCIATE152012
BDS SOLAR BUILDING DESIGN SPECIALIST3232013
BELCON DEVELOPMENT2152013
BEST SOLAR POWER172016
BLALOCK ELECTRIC192018
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR162016
BRIGHT SOLAR CAPITAL1122016
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR192014
CA LIGHT GENERAL CONTRACTOR172007
CALFORNIA SOLAR5382015
CALIFORNI SUN SYSTEM182015
CALIFORNIA SKYLINE REMODELING192014
CALIFORNIA SUN2142015
CARLSON SOLAR152005
CK ELECTRIC2172016
CLEAN182016
CLEAN ENERGY OF172016
COASTAL ELECTRIC SOLUTION1182015
CODELLA SOLAR ASSOCIATE182016
CPG CONSTRUCTION162018
CROWN SOLAR152017
ECO ENERBY PRO152016
EDEN DEVELOPMENT152016
ELECTRIC ARE162009
ELITE ELECTRIC2132016
EMARD S EHT4242010
EMPOWER ENERGY OBSOLETE132008
ENERGU REMODELING152017
ENERGY152018
ENERGY EFFICIENCY132006
ENERGY PLU AIR2192017
FREEDOM FOREVER1162018
FUTURE AIR WINDOW152003
GALKO3142012
GENESI ENERGY172007
GNRG2142017
GREEN CONCEPTION8832018
GREEN CONVERGENCE9712018
GREEN FOOT FORWARD2132015
GREEN HILL REMODEING4192017
GREEN NRG142015
GREEN REV ENERGY1102018
GREEN TECH SOLUTION1112013
GROUND UP BUILDER152016
HELIO POWER282010
HERCA SOLAR162008
HORIZON SOLAR POWER7542017
HOSOPO132016
INLAND SOLAR152004
ION DEVELOPER172017
JC SOLAR1112017
JCOR GROUP2212015
LA POWER CENTER9512016
LA SOLAR171542018
LIDINI2122017
LO ANI172016
M KAHN SOLAR3352016
MCFERRIN AND3212017
MEDITERRANEAN HEATING AIR CONDITIONING2152018
MEGA POWER162016
MEMEGED TEVOUT SHEMESH182016
MIMEO142016
MIRACLE SOLAR162012
MOONLIGHT ELECTRIC1102015
MR BUILD HOME IMPROVEMENT172007
MULICK CONSTRUCTION DESIGN3202016
NEXU ENERGY1112018
NORTH VALLEYELECTRIC172013
NRG2122018
PACIFIC BLUE2142014
PACIFIC GREEN HOME182017
PACIFIC SKY SOLAR2142018
PARADISE RENEWABLE3332018
PELL SOLAR2142016
PERMACITY1202007
PETER WEICH ELECTRIC152016
PETERSEN DEAN352122018
PLUG IT IN SOLAR162016
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY142008
PV GURU3112015
QUANTUM3272015
QUANTUM SOLAR191722018
QUICK SYSTEM162018
RANDY WITT CONSTRUCTION OMNIVOLT172016
REAL GOOD3252013
REC SOLAR523842015
RENEWABLE ENERGY122005
RESTART SOLAR2172016
RIGHT WAY SOLAR162016
SBB ROOFING4192011
SCOT CAMPBELL CONST3342018
SCOT CAMPBELL CONSTRUCTION182015
SCOTT WILLIAM2142017
SELF4532014
SEMPER SOLAR142017
SHAY CONSTRUCTION162018
SHELTER ROOF SYSTEM1142016
SILVER LINE HOME REMODELING152017
SMART7672017
SMART ENERGY1102013
SMART SOLAR MARKETING272015
SO CAL SOLAR182014
SOL FUSION142014
SOLAR 360 BUILDING1142017
SOLAR CHOICE1142008
SOLAR EXPRES5262017
SOLAR NETWORK342572014
SOLAR ONE142008
SOLAR OPTIMUM7412018
SOLAR PERFECT2172009
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER2142015
SOLAR SYMPHONY3202018
SOLAR UNIVE6362011
SOLAR UNIVERSE7672017
SOLAR UNLIMITED1102016
SOLARCITY705412018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER4292018
SOLCIU3162015
SOUTH ERN CALIFORNIA SOLAR111522008
SOUTH WEST3112018
SST CONSTRUCTION132017
SUN BEE1112012
SUN BELT SOLAR3112013
SUN INTEGRATION1112014
SUN SOLAR US1102014
SUN TREK2102006
SUN TRICITY1152013
SUN WIZE182011
SUNGEVITY4272016
SUNPOWER3182018
SUNRUN494292018
SYNERGETIK152016
TED MOUNT2132015
THE KALMAN COMPANY132018
THE SOLAR ENERGY162004
TITAN CONSTRUCTION162014
TREEPUBLIC1102017
UNIQUE ENERGY4222013
UNITED EXPRES162015
VERENGO533422016
VIVINT8682018
WHITE OAK2182013
XERO SOLAR1102017

Solar panel lease companies in Agoura Hills

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Agoura Hills?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Agoura Hills

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Agoura Hills solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Agoura Hills



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,843 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,342 kilograms of CO2, 76 grams of SO2, and 3,600 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 136 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Agoura Hills

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Agoura Hills?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Agoura Hills
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.