Do home solar panels make sense in Beverly Hills, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Beverly Hills is about  $10,069.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,980 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Beverly Hills, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Beverly Hills will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Beverly Hills, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.69 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,384This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,315The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,069

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Beverly Hills, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Beverly Hills home solar system described above would produce about $1,980 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Beverly Hills with solar panels

In Beverly Hills, our data shows that there are at least 335 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 2,875 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Beverly Hills area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Beverly Hills solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Beverly Hills is 6.89, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.89

In Beverly Hills, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Beverly Hills
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Beverly Hills.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Beverly Hills.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Beverly Hills will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 149% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Beverly Hills, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Beverly Hills, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Beverly Hills area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Beverly Hills.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Beverly Hills. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
A & M ENERGY SOLUTIONS2112008
A GIDDENS ELECTRIC152014
A1 SOLAR POWER122014
ABC SOLAR3342012
ABSOLUTELY SOLAR3242015
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES1232011
ADR ELECTRIC8552016
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC6312010
AKEENA252013
ALL VALLEY SOLAR5402012
ALTADENA ENERGY & SOLAR172017
AM SHINE ELECTRIC1122010
AMECO SOLAR5882016
AMERICAN SOLAR162012
AREV SOLAR162010
ASES ELECTRICAL GROUP6682016
BEST OF TRADES CORP2142016
BEST SOLAR POWER2142016
BLAND SOLAR & AIR182010
BROTHERS SOLAR ELECRTIC132016
BURKE ELECTRIC2212014
C Y A ELECTRIC DBA L A C Y CONSTRUCTION1152015
CA HOME SOLAR152016
CALATATA ELECTRIC1192014
CALIFORNIA GREEN1102009
CALIFORNIA GREEN DESIGNS1152011
CALIFORNIA PREFERRED BUILDERS1282012
CALIFORNIA SOLAR8552012
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS2182017
CALIFORNIA SUN162010
CANDELARIA SOLAR & ELECTRIC1102016
CATERSOLAR162013
CONSTANT SOLAR132011
CONTACT ELECTRIC122009
DAVID M CONSTRUCTION162009
ECOCONSULTANTS132012
ELITE ELECTRIC2182016
EMPIRE SOLAR172008
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION162015
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY112015
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY INC122013
GCI SOLAR2152014
GENERIC INSTALLER3112004
GIGAWATT182013
GLOBAL ALTERNATIVE ENERGY162016
GNRG SOLAR292016
GOLDEN ENERGY1122009
GREEN FOOT FORWARD192016
GREEN HILL REMODELING2102017
GREEN SOLAR POWER INC142016
GREEN SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES122015
GREEN STORE1112017
GREEN TECH1102014
GREEN TECH SOLUTIONS GROUP1312013
GREENHILL REMODELING132014
HELIOPOWER172015
IES RESIDENTIAL152015
JACKIE NG1432013
JK SOLAR152012
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR152014
KINGS GENERAL CONSTRUCTION3442017
L L P ENERGY2202016
LA POWER CENTER CORP2162016
LA SOLAR ENERGY3362016
M A P PRODUCTIONS3222010
M2 MULTIMEDIA INC1212015
MARCO PLUMBING & CONSTRUCTION152014
MARTIFER SOLAR3732010
MEGA POWER ELECTRIC2242014
MERIDIAN CO162014
MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION1112016
MIMEOS CORP2142016
MOORE SOLAR & GREEN CONSTRUCTION5472016
MULICK1152010
MULICK CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN1112009
NEXT GENERATION ALTERNATIVE ENERGY2152013
NORTH PACIFIC ELECTRIC192016
OMNI VALLEY CONSTRUCTION172013
PACIFIC ELECTRIC SOLAR172016
PARADISE RENEWABLES182017
PELL SOLAR192016
PERMACITY3352013
PERMACITY CONSTRUCTION CO6592016
PERMACITY SOLAR5422011
PHAT ENERGY192012
PLANET SOLAR172013
PROGRESSIVE POWER GROUP162014
REAL GOODS CARLSON SOLAR INC152011
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH2132011
REC SOLAR181442014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION3192014
RESTART SOLAR1162016
RGS/REAL GOODS282014
ROCHLIN CORP2252016
RONCO ELECTRIC3382013
SMART ENERGY SOLAR132015
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152014
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM5512015
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS1102007
SOLAR ENERGY162007
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE172015
SOLAR ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES1102006
SOLAR EXPRESS142015
SOLAR FORWARD ELECTRIC172013
SOLAR OPTIMUM122017
SOLAR PLUS152009
SOLAR POWER142007
SOLAR REVOLUTION182015
SOLAR SOURCE2122014
SOLAR SYMPHONY CONSTRUCTION1122017
SOLAR UNIVERSE182013
SOLAR UNLIMITED2152015
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS152016
SOLAR-360 BUILIDING SERVICES INC1142015
SOLAR-G ELECTRIC CORP152014
SOLARCITY432822016
SOLARMAX142013
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE1172015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER152015
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC292009
SUN BEES GROUP1122013
SUN INTEGRATION81202016
SUNGATE ENERGY132013
SUNGEVITY7442016
SUNPOWER2282015
SUNRUN6872016
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES132011
SUNWIZE1102009
SUSTAINABILITY IS DESIGNED1172016
T & E GROUP1162015
TENCO SOLAR2272013
URBAN ENERGY2182014
VERENGO201612016
WHITE OAK182014
XERO SOLAR2422016
Z DUCTS DBA ATO Z SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152013

Solar panel lease companies in Beverly Hills

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Beverly Hills?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Beverly Hills

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Beverly Hills solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Beverly Hills



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, you’re paying 37% more for electricity than the average American, making your cost of electricity fairly expensive compared to the nation.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,815 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,336 kilograms of CO2, 76 grams of SO2, and 3,591 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 136 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Beverly Hills

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Beverly Hills?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Beverly Hills
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.