Do home solar panels make sense in Bridgeport, Connecticut?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Bridgeport is about  $11,172.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,708 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Connecticut, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Bridgeport, CT?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Connecticut is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Bridgeport will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Bridgeport, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 690 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Connecticut home uses every month.
• 5.90 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 15 to 23 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$19,472This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$5,842The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Connecticut Green Bank rebate: $0.463 per PTC Watt for systems up to 10 kW PTC$2,459Connecticut Green Bank was established by the Connecticut General Assembly to further renewable energy and energy efficiency in Connecticut. Learn more about this rebate and other Connecticut solar programs
Net system price:$11,172

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Bridgeport, CT?

Every year, that hypothetical Bridgeport home solar system described above would produce about $1,708 worth of electricity. This is based on the Connecticut state average price of electricity of $0.20/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Bridgeport with solar panels

In Bridgeport, our data shows that there are at least 448 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 2,481 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Bridgeport area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Bridgeport solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Bridgeport is 4.56, which means that it has a good amount of sunshine - about average for the United States.

4.56

Averaged over the full year, a Bridgeport home solar panel system will be generate a lot of solar electricity, although expect diminished production in the winter.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Bridgeport
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Bridgeport.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Bridgeport.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


In Bridgeport, the electricity production from solar panels will vary by a fair amount seasonally. In an average year, your power generation will be 206% higher in the peak month compared to the lowest production month in winter. This is about average for the United States. It means that you should expect to use some grid electricity in the winter, and send excess solar electricity to the grid in the summer.



Bridgeport, CT solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Bridgeport, CT.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Bridgeport area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Bridgeport.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Bridgeport. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR142017
CT ELECTRICAL132011
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR13732016
ECO SOLAR INSTALLATIONS152014
ENCON172016
GROSOLAR132009
HORIZON SOLAR POWER292016
JD SOLAR SOLUTIONS152014
ONE ROOF ENERGY3222016
POSIGEN1458592017
PURE POINT ENERGY132016
RGS/REAL GOODS2162015
ROOF DIAGNOSTICS SOLAR & ELECTRIC13602016
ROSS SOLAR GROUP2152014
SOLARCITY954492016
SUNGEVITY8452016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY4212016
SUNRUN321792017
TESLA13672017
TRINITY SOLAR925342017
VERENGO1102015
VIVINT16922017

Solar panel lease companies in Bridgeport

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Connecticut ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Bridgeport?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Bridgeport

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Bridgeport solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Bridgeport



Average Connecticut electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in Connecticut is 20.29 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

If you do the math, this means you are paying 52% more for electricity than the national average, which is a big premium.

With high electricity prices like this, it makes a lot of sense to consider whether solar panels are a good choice for your home. With the cost of solar hardware dropping all the time, if you have a suitable roof or yard for solar, it’s very likely that solar electricity will be cheaper than the high utility rates in your state.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Connecticut state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Bozrah Light & Power Company2,44116.87
City of Jewett City - (CT)1,87717.91
City of South Norwalk - (CT)5,42015.35
City of Norwich - (CT)17,61319.33
Groton Dept of Utilities - (CT)12,00215.92
Norwalk Third Taxing District2,96816.91
Town of Wallingford - (CT)21,26413.52
United Illuminating Co194,72823.68
Connecticut Light & Power Co824,05919.47

Historical Connecticut electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Connecticut, over the past ten years, is 19.31 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 60% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Connecticut electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CT prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CT prices19.54¢20.33¢19.25¢18.11¢17.34¢17.55¢19.75¢20.94¢20.01¢20.29¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for Connecticut electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Connecticut power plants produce on average:

  • 228 kilograms of CO2, which is 50% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 19 grams of SO2, which is 95% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 173 grams of NOx, which is 54% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 8,419 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 1,920 kilograms of CO2, 160 grams of SO2, and 1,457 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 112 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CT state average electricity emissions
CT
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Bridgeport

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Bridgeport?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Bridgeport
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.