Do home solar panels make sense in Camarillo, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Camarillo is about  $10,340.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,928 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Camarillo, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Camarillo will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Camarillo, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.79 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,771This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,431The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,340

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Camarillo, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Camarillo home solar system described above would produce about $1,928 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Camarillo with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,734 homes in Camarillo that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 8,477 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Camarillo have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Camarillo solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Camarillo is 6.65, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.65

In Camarillo, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Camarillo
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Camarillo.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Camarillo.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Camarillo will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 146% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Camarillo, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Camarillo, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Camarillo area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Camarillo.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Camarillo. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY2152016
A.M. SHINE ELECTRIC INC.1102015
A1 SOLAR POWER19742015
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES182011
ADR ELECTRIC19932016
ADR ELECTRIC SOLAR282013
ADR SOLAR SOLUTIONS142013
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC954712015
AFC PLUMBING & SOLAR142014
AFFORDABLE A/C152011
AFFORDABLE ELECTRICIANS132016
AKEENA3152010
ALL VALLEY SOLAR132009
AMERICAN SOLAR391612015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT292016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP9372015
AMGREEN SOLUTIONS, INC142016
AREA ELECTRIC152015
AROUND TOWN ELECTRIC2112015
ASE SOLAR SOLUTIONS132014
AUGUST ROOFING3102016
BACKE ELECTRIC142005
BDS SOLAR3322016
BEST SOLAR POWER3122016
BRATZ ENGINEERING222014
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR162015
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL142015
BRITE ENERGY162015
BRITE SOLAR I152015
BURKE ELECTRIC142014
CALIFORNIA GREEN3182012
CALIFORNIA GREEN DESIGNS192011
CALIFORNIA SOLAR13802015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC4262016
CALIFORNIA SUN4122012
COASTAL CONSTRUCTORS16812016
CODELLA SOLAR & ASSOCIATES392016
COLORED SOLAR162015
CONTACT ELECTRIC5212014
DAILY ELECTRIC1112010
DESERT SOLAR152015
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR3172016
DISCOUNT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES122006
DRH ELECTRICAL132015
ECO FRIENDLY REMODELING122015
ECONO AIR2102006
ELECTRIC STARS152014
ELITE ELECTRIC4232016
EMARD'S EHT DBA SOLAR UNIVERSE3192010
ENERGY ENTERPRISES132013
G H REMODELING382015
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION7352015
GENERIC INSTALLER18592015
GNRG SOLAR132016
GOLDEN STATE POWER132003
GOOD ENERGY1262015
GOOD ENERGY RENEWABLES142016
GREEN CONCEPTION2162016
GREEN CONVERGENCE4252016
GREEN ENERGY PARTNERS1102010
GREEN HILL REMODELING14502016
GREEN HOMES OF CA1112015
GREEN NRG292016
GREEN TECH2152014
GREEN TECH SOLAR SOLUTIONS4262013
GREENHILL REMODELING2112014
GROUND UP BUILDERS3112015
HIGH STAR142013
HOMESTAR BUILDERS152011
HORIZON SOLAR2122016
INFINITY ENERGY162015
J M G CONSTRUCTION192014
JAMIE SKENDERIAN132015
JCORP GROUP3222014
JNA SOLAR172016
JP ELECTRIC & SOLAR2132016
LA SOLAR ENERGY10592016
LEVI BUILDERS292016
LO ANI INC DBA JNA132016
M KAHN SOLAR172015
MEDITERRANEAN262011
MEGA POWER ELECTRIC152014
METRO RF SERVICES132014
MICHAEL RIETKERK132014
MULICK132008
N V CONSTRUCTION262014
NATURAL ENERGY6312016
NEW ENERGY152013
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS3192013
NRG CLEAN POWER372016
NRG SOLAR ELECTRIC132015
OJAI SOLAR ELECTRIC2102009
OMNI VALLEY CONSTRUCTION2152015
PACIFIC BLUE SOLAR3172016
PACIFIC ELECTRIC5492015
PACIFIC ELECTRIC SOLAR282016
PARABOLIC SOLAR ENERGY132014
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS142013
PETER CODELLA152015
PETERSENDEAN201202016
PHAT ENERGY152010
PLANET SOLAR4282015
PLANET SOLAR, INC162013
POLAR SOLAR182016
PREMIER POWER INC142009
PRIME SOLAR CO8372015
QUANTUM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION1055922015
QUANTUM SOLAR DESIGNS462672017
REC SOLAR753692014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION4122013
REMODEL USA112011
RENEWABLE ENERGY CONCEPTS12472007
RESTART SOLAR2132015
RINCON SOLAR1162014
ROCHLIN CORP132016
RONCO ELECTRIC242013
SBB ROOFING152001
SCOTT & SONS ELECTRIC152015
SCOTT COMPTON152015
SELF7302014
SEMPER SOLARIS162015
SMART ENERGY USA2122016
SOCAL SOLAR2152015
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY152004
SOHAIL BIARY142015
SOL FUSION3152014
SOL RELIABLE4142016
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM16772013
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS9472007
SOLAR ENERGY CO3102009
SOLAR HOME3122014
SOLAR PERFECT162009
SOLAR ROOF DYNAMICS1112016
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER1102015
SOLAR SOLUTIONS142016
SOLAR UNIVERSE312032016
SOLAR UNLIMITED2182014
SOLAR XPRESS2142016
SOLARCITY1477642016
SOLARMAX3232013
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE152015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER6302016
SOLAROLOGY, INC5282015
SOLARWORLD AMERICAS182014
SOLFORCE SYSTEMS162015
SOLIGENT1102015
SOLIS ELECTRIC182015
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR182016
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOLAR122015
SUN BEES GROUP1202013
SUN BEES GROUP INC152013
SUN INTEGRATION3272015
SUN PACIFIC SOLAR ELECTRIC132015
SUN TIME ENERGY152015
SUNBELT SOLAR152012
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS4142012
SUNCATCHERS3102009
SUNCREST SOLAR172015
SUNERGY SOLAR INC142016
SUNGEVITY191042016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY192016
SUNPOWER972062017
SUNRUN814922016
SUNSTARTER SOLAR3152014
SUNWIZE272013
SYNERGETIK DBA LLC BRIGHTEN SOLAR CONSTRUCTION142016
TAFT ELECTRIC COMPANY1222007
TESLA4292016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR262015
TRUE POWER SOLAR122015
UNIQUE ENERGY152014
UNITED ELECTRIC192014
VERENGO733962016
VISION SOLAR271482017
VIVINT3951,8602016
WESTSIDE ELECTRIC1132016
WSE, INC2112016
YES ELECTRIC & CONSTRUCTION142016
Z DUCTS DBA ATO Z SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152013
ZERO ENERGY, LLC152015

Solar panel lease companies in Camarillo

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Camarillo?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Camarillo

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Camarillo solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Camarillo



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,531 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,275 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,496 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 132 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Camarillo

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Camarillo?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Camarillo
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.