Do home solar panels make sense in Chula Vista, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Chula Vista is about  $10,233.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,948 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Chula Vista, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Chula Vista will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Chula Vista, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.75 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,619This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,386The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,233

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Chula Vista, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Chula Vista home solar system described above would produce about $1,948 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Chula Vista with solar panels

Our data shows that Chula Vista is one of the cities in the US with the most number of solar homes. There are at least 11,794 homes that have solar panels installed. That’s a lot! Added up, the total capacity of these photovoltaic systems equals 69,325 kilowatts.

That’s good news if you’re thinking of going solar, because it means that there is a robust solar installer industry in your city, and many of your neighbors have done the research and concluded that solar is a smart choice for them. This means that there’s a high likelihood that going solar will both save you money and help the environment.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Chula Vista solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Chula Vista is 6.70, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.70

In Chula Vista, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Chula Vista
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Chula Vista.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Chula Vista.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Chula Vista will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 132% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Chula Vista, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Chula Vista, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Chula Vista area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Chula Vista.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Chula Vista. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
100% ELECTRIC16782015
360 SOLAR ENERGY4222016
4 SONS SOLAR ELECTRIC6162016
951 CONSTRUCTION3182017
A S I HEATING & AIR13592015
A1 SOLAR POWER562532016
AAA TREE SERVICE172016
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRIC5272015
ACCESS7422013
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES282012
AET SOLAR4172011
AIRMAXX2162011
AKEENA5232010
ALL SEASONS GENERAL CONTRACTING6222014
ALLIED ENERGY262016
ALTAIR ENERGY2142003
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES5532011
AM GREEN SOLAR & ELECTRIC152015
AMERESCO2992015
AMERICAN ENERGY142017
AMERICAN HOMECRAFT, INC.9122010
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT4492,1202017
AMERISOLAR3422017
AMGREEN SOLAR & ELECTRIC INC152015
AMP SOLAR ELECTRIC152017
ANATONE CORPORATION4202017
ANDALAY SOLAR242015
AON ENGINEERING262015
ART DALE2202014
ASGARD ELECTRIC8352016
ASI HASTINGS2101,0432017
ASTRO POWER6252003
ASTROPOWER4182003
AZTEC BUILDING INNOVATIONS122003
BAKER ELECTRIC2692,8882017
BARNES SOLAR152016
BELLA ELECTRIC122009
BERGELECTRIC CORP1382004
BEST WINDOWS & DOORS122008
BMC SOLAR111402014
BORREGO SOLAR241092009
BP SOLAR13022010
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR282017
BRITE ENERGY2142015
BUCK ELECTRIC142007
BUILT GREEN CALIFORNIA261332017
BURKE ELECTRIC2132014
BURMAX ENERGY7362017
CALAFATA CONSTRUCTION & ELECTRIC10632017
CALAVO - SOCAL SOLAR SYSTEMS122009
CALIBRATED CONSTRUCTION3232016
CALIFORNIA CEC2102015
CALIFORNIA COAST BUILDERS5172015
CALIFORNIA PREMIER SOLAR CONSTRUCTION12742015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR IMPROVEMENTS33912017
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATIONS8552012
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS291442017
CANOPY ENERGY10432017
CAPTAIN VOLTAGE242001
CARLSON SOLAR6242006
CATO CONTRACTING2102016
CHARGER SOLAR6232016
CHEATHAM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION3222016
CK ELECTRIC7382017
CLARUSYS262014
CLARY SOLAR11782014
CLAYCO ELECTRIC142017
CLEAN ENERGY SOLAR4222015
CLEAN ENERGY SOLAR ELECTRIC132017
CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS3132016
CLEAN FUEL CONNECTION4242016
CLEAN POWER RESOURCES142007
CLEAN POWER RESOURCES,162006
CLEAN POWER SYSTEMS162006
CLEANTECH ENERGY SOLUTIONS2122013
CM ELECTRIC AV AUTOMATIONS1166582017
COASTAL HOME IMPROVEMENT242015
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION351722017
COMPLIANCE 1ST ELECTRIC152017
COSMIC SOLAR271482017
COUNTYWIDE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS7462017
CURRENT SOLAR CONTRACTING10492015
CUSTOM SOLAR182017
CUSTOMER GENERATION242015
D & D PLUMBING HEATING & COOLING11552017
DELTA SOLAR ELECTRIC251112016
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR8502016
DISTINCTIVE HOME IMPROVEMENTS, INC7192017
DIVINE POWER USA2142016
DIVPOWER222001
DSH SOLAR ELECTRIC6162007
DYNAMIC ENERGY SOLUTIONS262002
EAGLE ROOFING122010
ECOCENTRIC4272017
ECONO AIR222003
EFFICIENT ENERGY CONSULTANTS, INC2112017
EGGSOLARCOM281352015
ELECTRIC LEE152016
ELECTRIC PRO252017
ELECTRICARE6432016
ELEVATION SOLAR6182016
ELITE ELECTRIC5182014
ELITE SECURITY AND SURVEILLANCE1402017
EMERALD GREEN ENGINEERING162012
EMPOWERED ENERGY SOLUTIONS141622017
ENERGY BUILDERS17692017
ENERGY INTEGRITY DBA ENERGY INTEGRITY CONSTRUCTION142016
ENERGY REMODELING281002017
ENERGY RENOVATION CENTER292017
ENVER SOLAR7312017
EPIC SOLAR ENERGY LLC2102014
ERIC WELTER ELECTRIC2122015
ERIKSSON6382017
EVOLUTION ENERGY72052016
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY551572016
FIRST PV7442017
FLUENT SOLAR11532017
FORTERRE482012
FREEDOM SOLAR321502017
FUSION SOLAR142016
FUTURE AIR & WINDOWS5112006
GAIAM ENERGY132006
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION14422012
GC ELECTRIC CO182017
GCI ENERGY191002016
GECKOLOGIC-USA2102010
GENERATION 8194242015
GENESIS ENERGY SOLUTIONS2192017
GGR ENERGY242012
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTIONS3102010
GNRG SOLAR152016
GOLDEN WEST ENERGY11602017
GR8 ENERGY2102017
GREEN AMERICA CONSTRUCTION372042016
GREEN ELECTRIC SOLAR SOLUTIONS142016
GREEN ENERGY EPC7342017
GREEN HOMES OF CA7302017
GREEN HOUSE BUILDERS272011
GREEN POWER CONSTRUCTION5182017
GREEN SOLAR ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS2142017
GREEN SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES262016
GREEN STREAM SOLAR & ELECTRIC3152012
GREEN TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL4202016
GREENHOUSE ENERGY392011
GREENIFY4132017
GRENE HOMES CONSTRUCTION282017
GRID ALTERNATIVES31922017
GROSOLAR6262012
GUYOU CONSTRUCTION INC2122014
HAENGGI HOME SERVICES6312017
HAL SLATER SOLAR1122008
HANS ENERGY SYSTEMS5252016
HARDY DIESELS & EQUIPMENT152004
HARDY SOLAR3132008
HELIO TEK USA282015
HELIOPOWER162014
HELIOS PLANNING162016
HERCA SOLAR241242016
HERITAGE ELECTRIC6312013
HERITAGE SOLAR11532014
HI-TEC SOLAR & CONSTRUCTION4182015
HMT ELECTRIC SOLAR17292017
HOME ENERGY SYSTEMS241092017
HOME UNPLUGGED4252016
HOMEGROWN ENERGY SOLUTIONS2162017
HORIZON SOLAR331882016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER1819092017
HOUSING CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATION152017
IES RESIDENTIAL2102014
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS8382016
INFINITY ENERGY2122017
INFINITY SOLAR SOLUTIONS442011
INLAND EMPOWER HOMES152016
INSTALLATION SERVICES OF SAN DIEGO2122014
INTEGRITY SOLAR2222016
ISPOT SOLAR5252017
JAMAR POWER SYSTEMS261162016
JOE MOORE CONSTRUCTION152012
JOHNSON ELECTRICAL162016
JUNE COMPANY112010
KERR ENTERPRISES4212008
L L P ENERGY331992017
LEE LIMPERIS CONSTRUCTION172017
LEONARD ROOFING242012
LETSGETSOLAR2102016
LIBERTY SOLAR2112017
LIGHTNING SOLAR152011
LINE SIDE SOLAR192017
LNR ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION152016
LP DANIEL3222017
LUCERNE-PACIFIC1662014
MADEL SOLAR INC162015
MAEDL SOLAR ELECTRIC162015
MAGIC SUN SOLAR162011
MAIN STREET POWER COMPANY4232013
MAKEOVER MAX10222013
MANE SOLAR2122015
MASSEYS ELECTRICAL162016
MASTERLYNE CORPORATION482015
MAUZY MECHANICAL311452017
MC WIRE ELECTRIC311112016
MCWIRE ELECTRIC22772015
MI ELECTRIC202014
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC532832017
MILLROCK BUILDERS1332016
MINICH & SON'S CONSTRUCTION2122016
MISSION SOLAR142009
MISSION SOLAR ELECTRIC10942016
MOHLER SOLAR152014
MOHR POWER SOLAR5172015
MPE CONSULTING262014
NATURAL ENERGY733012017
NEUTILITY162016
NEW DAY SOLAR11592017
NEW POWER20772017
NEW VISION TECHONOLOGIES142004
NEWPORT POWER1892017
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS5382015
NOW GO SOLAR9772017
NRG CLEAN POWER8292017
NRG HOME SOLAR12492016
OFFGRID SYSTEMS INC2102016
OMNECO9432017
OMNECO SOLAR142016
ONE ROOF ENERGY8362016
PACIFIC COAST HOME SOLUTIONS262014
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING7102010
PACIFIC REMODLERS222012
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD372402017
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS4142014
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS341392016
PERFORMANCE SOLAR6392017
PERK SOLAR8502016
PERKINS ELECTRICAL142014
PES ELECTRIC122016
PETERSENDEAN1327372017
PHOENIX ENERGY222012
PHOENIX ENERGY & CONSTRUCTION282014
PHOTON SOLAR POWER2102015
PINE VALLEY PROPERTY292015
PINGO SOLAR INC2142017
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC482014
PLANET SOLAR282011
POTERO CORPORATION4112010
PRECIS SOLAR11552017
PRECISION ELECTRIC2202015
PRECISION GENERAL CONTRACTING142017
PRECISION SOLAR2102016
PREMAN ROOFING AND SOLAR4142017
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS4182017
PROJECTECO4202017
PROTEL COMMUNICATIONS2122010
PURE SOLAR POWER5232017
QUALITY HOME RENOVATORS651402017
QUANTUM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION222015
R P M SOLAR CONSTRUCTION142011
RANCHO SOLAR2222017
RANERI AND LONG5172017
RAY SUN ELECTRIC152016
RC ENERGY SOLUTIONS4152016
REAL GOODS INC10442014
REC SOLAR9705,3022017
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION262013
RENEWABLE ENERGY CONCEPTS132007
RGS/REAL GOODS10442014
ROOFTOP SOLAR4172017
RPM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION INC142011
SAFARI ENERGY55262016
SAN DIEGO COUNTY SOLAR2122016
SAN DIEGO ENERGY SOLUTIONS7302016
SAN DIEGO SOLAR152007
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL17962017
SASS ELECTRIC242014
SATTLER ENGINEERING172016
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR4232016
SECURE HOME IMPROVEMENTS16852015
SECURE ROOFING & SOLAR261322017
SELF663122016
SEMPER SOLARIS4151,9862017
SEQUOIA ROOFING2102014
SEQUOIA SOLAR282009
SIERRA SOLAR SYSTEMS122003
SILVERWOOD ENERGY4182008
SJ ELECTRIC CO162017
SK SOLAR142016
SKELLY ELECTRIC14262016
SKYWAY ELECTRIC26962015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR10512016
SMART ENERGY USA794042017
SMART HOME REMODELING451722013
SMART SOLAR4172013
SMART SOLAR OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA8502017
SO CAL SOLAR POWER122010
SO CAL SOLAR SYSTEMS242010
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY242002
SOCORE INSTALLATION SERVICES25762015
SOL FUSION20862016
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS2059392017
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA282015
SOLAR CONTRACTORS INC2102016
SOLAR ELECTRIC ENERGY442005
SOLAR ELECTRIC WORKS7492016
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM4162016
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE4202016
SOLAR GAIN WEST1102017
SOLAR HOME6242016
SOLAR PLUS6272011
SOLAR POWER42422009
SOLAR POWER INTEGRATORS4192010
SOLAR QUEST4242015
SOLAR ROOF DYNAMICS272017
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER6262015
SOLAR TECH613232017
SOLAR TECHSYSTEMS282015
SOLAR UNIVERSE472632017
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS262015
SOLAR WEST ELECTRIC1888362017
SOLARCITY17857,1062016
SOLARE ENERGY1447852017
SOLARIS CONTRACTORS162013
SOLARIS ENERGY2112017
SOLARIS SOLAR162013
SOLARIUM ENERGY7512017
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER291582016
SOLARMAX TECHNOLOGY272012
SOLARQUEST5292017
SOLARSCAPE ARTISTRY9632016
SOLCIUS301602017
SOLEX SOLAR ENERGY5392017
SOLIGENT152015
SOLIGENT LEASING152015
SOLMAR CURTISS2122015
SON ENERGY262010
SOUTH COAST ELECTRICAL2142016
SOUTH PACIFIC SOLAR INC132016
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR251062017
SOUTHCOAST ENERGY5192009
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOLAR ENERGY DBA UNISOLAR ELECTRIC11372017
SOUTHERN CONTRACTING COMPANY93622011
SP ENERGY SERVICE2102017
STAR POWER20922016
STELLAR POWER & HEATING232004
STELLAR SOLAR1841,0992017
STERLING SOLAR282013
STI SOLAR ELECTRIC SERVICES4462016
SUACCI ELECTRIC222013
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER3732,7652017
SUN COAST REMODELERS9312016
SUN SMART282015
SUN X SOLAR15932016
SUN-BRITE ELECTRIC282017
SUNALT152017
SUNCOAST REMODELERS4142016
SUNCRAFT SOLAR464112017
SUNDYNAMICS6162017
SUNFINITY SOLAR162017
SUNFUSION SOLAR542262017
SUNGATE ENERGY1142042014
SUNGENIA SOLAR SOLUTIONS152017
SUNGEVITY1376652016
SUNISTICS1212016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY13442016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR INC12462017
SUNLINE ENERGY1175182017
SUNPOWER1757,8662017
SUNPRO SOLAR2112017
SUNSOLAR U S INC192016
SUNSYSTEM TECHNOLOGY11382017
SUNTIME ENERGY13492017
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES2102008
SUNTRICITY122009
SUNWALK4132017
SUNWIZE262011
SUSTINEO SOLAR2282016
SWISS RENEWABLE ENERGY15842017
SYNERGY STAR SOLAR6342017
SYNTROL PLUMBING152017
T & M SOLAR762992017
TAG CONSTRUCTION SERVICES152016
TB ELECTRIC282011
TD SOLAR152017
TDC SOLAR INC1102016
TEAM SOLAR36272009
TENCO SOLAR5322016
TESLA12878,0992017
TESORO VETERANS GROUP292015
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS2102015
TOTAL SOLAR SOLUTIONS5262016
TRANSWORLD SOLAR INC4162015
TRUE POWER SOLAR132013
UNDERLINE ENERGY CONCEPTS3132017
UNIQUE SOLAR7502017
UNITED SOLAR OVONIC132005
UNIVERSITY CITY PHOTONS5222017
UNLEASH SOLAR9192013
UPTOWN SOLAR3132016
URBAN DESIGN SOLAR142015
US GREEN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES181502016
V3 ELECTRIC122017
VALLEY UNIQUE2142014
VERENGO1858802017
VERZA SOLAR DESIGN2102016
VISION SOLAR132017
VIVINT3911,7502017
WEGEN SOLAR152017
WEST COAST APPLIANCE SERVICE9482015
WEST COAST SOLAR914452017
WEST TECH ENERGY2142017
WESTERN PACIFIC SOLAR CORP.132011
WG CONTRACTING1102017
WINDSUN ENERGY SYSTEMS7392016
WOODS ELECTRIC & SOLAR242011
ZING SOLAR3231,4152017

Solar panel lease companies in Chula Vista

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Chula Vista?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Chula Vista

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Chula Vista solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Chula Vista



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,641 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,299 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,533 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Chula Vista

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Chula Vista?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Chula Vista
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.