Do home solar panels make sense in East Hartford, Connecticut?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in East Hartford is about  $11,323.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,685 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Connecticut, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in East Hartford, CT?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Connecticut is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in East Hartford will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in East Hartford, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 690 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Connecticut home uses every month.
• 5.98 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 15 to 23 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$19,736This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$5,921The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Connecticut Green Bank rebate: $0.463 per PTC Watt for systems up to 10 kW PTC$2,492Connecticut Green Bank was established by the Connecticut General Assembly to further renewable energy and energy efficiency in Connecticut. Learn more about this rebate and other Connecticut solar programs
Net system price:$11,323

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in East Hartford, CT?

Every year, that hypothetical East Hartford home solar system described above would produce about $1,685 worth of electricity. This is based on the Connecticut state average price of electricity of $0.20/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in East Hartford with solar panels

In East Hartford, our data shows that there are at least 422 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 2,509 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the East Hartford area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



East Hartford solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for East Hartford is 4.46, which means the solar potential is a just little less than in many other locations in the United States.

4.46

However, this is still a pretty good amount of year-round sunlight. If you have a good south-facing roof with little shade, a solar panel system in East Hartford will still be able to generate a surprising amount of solar electricity.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

East Hartford
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in East Hartford.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in East Hartford.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The seasonal variation in solar electricity production in East Hartford is quite small. In the peak month, a home photovoltaic system would produce 187% more electricity than in the lowest production month in winter. This is less of a variation than in many other climates in the US, and it means that even in the winter, you might not need to draw much electricity from the grid, and have less excess electricity to send into the grid in summer.



East Hartford, CT solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of East Hartford, CT.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the East Hartford area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in East Hartford.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in East Hartford. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
C-TEC SOLAR5302017
CRIUS SOLAR132017
DCS ENERGY152009
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR5352015
EARTHLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES3202017
ECOSMART HOME SERVICES172016
ENCON122013
GROSOLAR162009
INTINA ENERGY182014
JD SOLAR SOLUTIONS5312016
NEXT STEP LIVING152013
NVT LICENSES231172016
ONE ROOF ENERGY5272016
POSIGEN16962017
R PELTON BUILDERS172016
RGS/REAL GOODS6392015
ROOF DIAGNOSTICS SOLAR & ELECTRIC271372016
ROSS SOLAR GROUP5372017
SHIPPEE SOLAR & CONSTRUCTION2162016
SOLARBRITE4142008
SOLARCITY1246702016
SUNEDISION3162016
SUNGEVITY5312016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY152010
SUNRUN281702016
TESLA11562016
TRINITY SOLAR1198222017
TUSCANY DESIGN BUILD1112016
VIVINT15862017

Solar panel lease companies in East Hartford

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Connecticut ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in East Hartford?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in East Hartford

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality East Hartford solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in East Hartford



Average Connecticut electricity prices


Right now in Connecticut, the average price of residential electricity is about 20.29 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

If you do the math, this means you are paying 52% more for electricity than the national average, which is a big premium.

With high electricity prices like this, it makes a lot of sense to consider whether solar panels are a good choice for your home. With the cost of solar hardware dropping all the time, if you have a suitable roof or yard for solar, it’s very likely that solar electricity will be cheaper than the high utility rates in your state.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Connecticut state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Bozrah Light & Power Company2,44116.87
City of Jewett City - (CT)1,87717.91
City of South Norwalk - (CT)5,42015.35
City of Norwich - (CT)17,61319.33
Groton Dept of Utilities - (CT)12,00215.92
Norwalk Third Taxing District2,96816.91
Town of Wallingford - (CT)21,26413.52
United Illuminating Co194,72823.68
Connecticut Light & Power Co824,05919.47

Historical Connecticut electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Connecticut, over the past ten years, is 19.31 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 60% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Connecticut electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CT prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CT prices19.54¢20.33¢19.25¢18.11¢17.34¢17.55¢19.75¢20.94¢20.01¢20.29¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for Connecticut electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Connecticut power plants produce on average:

  • 228 kilograms of CO2, which is 50% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 19 grams of SO2, which is 95% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 173 grams of NOx, which is 54% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 8,307 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 1,894 kilograms of CO2, 158 grams of SO2, and 1,437 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 110 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CT state average electricity emissions
CT
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for East Hartford

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in East Hartford?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in East Hartford
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.