Do home solar panels make sense in Encinitas, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Encinitas is about  $10,581.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,884 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Encinitas, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Encinitas will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Encinitas, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.88 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,116This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,535The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,581

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Encinitas, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Encinitas home solar system described above would produce about $1,884 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Encinitas with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 3,992 homes in Encinitas that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 25,070 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Encinitas have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Encinitas solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Encinitas is 6.50, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.50

In Encinitas, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Encinitas
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Encinitas.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Encinitas.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Encinitas will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 132% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Encinitas, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Encinitas, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Encinitas area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Encinitas.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Encinitas. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
32 DEGREES SOLAR272016
A PLUS QUALITY CONSTRUCTION3302017
A ROVER ELECTRIC152016
A S I HEATING & AIR6392015
A-RAYMAN ELECTRIC282012
A1 SOLAR POWER12542015
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRIC262015
ABUNDANT SUN SUSTANABLE SOLUTIONS6152017
ACCLAIM ELECTRIC2222014
ACCURATE AIR & ELECTRIC152003
ACME RF1162014
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES6502012
ADAMS SOLAR ELECTRICAL & ELECTRIC142016
ADROIT SOLAR15992016
ADVANCED IMPROVEMENTS4102017
ADVANCED SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES122008
ALL IN ONE CONSTRUCTION1402015
ALL SEASONS GENERAL CONTRACTING5182014
ALLIED ENERGY8582017
ALLTECH SOLAR2122016
ALTAIR ENERGY242001
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY APPLICATIONS6442015
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES152001
AMBASSADOR ENERGY4142016
AMERICAN ENERGY282017
AMERICAN HOMECRAFT, INC.352010
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT322052016
AON ENGINEERING2102016
ASGARD ELECTRIC2182016
ASI HASTINGS744942017
ASTRO POWER142003
ASTROPOWER142004
AT THE JUNCTION1102017
ATECH CONSTRUCTION2142015
B & B ELECTRIC1302015
B A CONSTRUCTION1302015
BAKER ELECTRIC2601,9612017
BARNES SOLAR2112014
BEDROCK SOLAR1112016
BEESON SQUARED CONSTRUCTION2102008
BELLA SOLAR2202014
BEST VALUE SOLAR ENERGY SYSTEMS1152016
BMC SOLAR91352017
BORREGO SOLAR183602016
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL3572016
BRITE ENERGY8382015
BUILT GREEN CALIFORNIA9442016
BURKE ELECTRIC152016
CALAFATA CONSTRUCTION & ELECTRIC11852017
CALIFORNIA PREMIER SOLAR CONSTRUCTION26782017
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATIONS6182011
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS9942016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR THERMAL282015
CANOPY ENERGY3122017
CAPTAIN VOLTAGE1482005
CARLSON SOLAR241232011
CDIS2282014
CGS ENERGY CONSULTANTS152017
CHRISTOPHER YORK252014
CK ELECTRIC2182016
CLARUSYS262014
CLARY SOLAR5302012
CLEAN ENERGY SOLAR3122016
CLEAN POWER ENGINEERING162016
CLEAN POWER RESOURCES,252007
CLEAN POWER SOLUTIONS172016
CLEAN POWER SYSTEMS132007
CLEANTECH ENERGY SOLUTIONS8742017
CM ELECTRIC AV AUTOMATIONS182017
COMMERCIAL WEST REALTY262016
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION4252017
COSMIC SOLAR312772017
COUNTYWIDE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS10942016
CUSTOMER GENERATION5392015
DELTA SOLAR ELECTRIC14692017
DESERT SOLAR2102015
DOYLE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY282009
E G P BUILDING SERVICES CORP152011
EAGLE ROOFING182009
EAGLE SOLAR132013
ECO CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS2162015
ECOCENTRIC282016
ECONO AIR282003
EDDINGTON CONSTRUCTION2202015
EGP BUILDING SERVICES152011
ELECTRIC LEE282016
ELECTRICARE2122013
ELITE ELECTRIC4282016
EMPOWER ENERGY162015
EMPOWERED ENERGY SOLUTIONS191102015
ENERGY BUILDERS7272017
ENERGY INTEGRITY DBA ENERGY INTEGRITY CONSTRUCTION152014
ENERGY REMODELING8542017
ENERGY RESOLUTIOINS152014
ERIC WELTER ELECTRIC122012
ERIKSSON8642017
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION142016
EVERYDAY ENERGY3312016
EVOLUTION ENERGY1182011
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY2102015
FRED EVEN ELECTRIC282013
FREEDOM SOLAR5252017
FUSION SOLAR2142017
FUTURE AIR & WINDOWS4162002
FUTURE ENERGY CORP4152014
G & G ELECTRIC4322015
GAIAM ENERGY132003
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION10272013
GC ELECTRIC CO3242017
GCI ENERGY10572016
GECKOLOGIC-USA18942012
GENERATION 8194542015
GENESIS ENERGY SOLUTIONS6462017
GGR ENERGY282012
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTIONS142009
GO SOLAR2182013
GOLDEN WEST ENERGY4202014
GR8 ENERGY7392017
GREEN AMERICA CONSTRUCTION2202015
GREEN ENERGY EPC251042017
GREEN ENERGY SOLUTIONS5312014
GREEN FLASH SOLAR ENERGY152017
GREEN REALITIES LLC3142016
GRID ALTERNATIVES112010
HAL SLATER SOLAR142009
HELIO POWER (THRU HOME DEPOT)2162006
HELIOPOWER593822016
HELIOS PLANNING142017
HERCA SOLAR201262015
HERITAGE ELECTRIC1162011
HERITAGE SOLAR4222011
HI-TEC SOLAR & CONSTRUCTION262013
HOME ENERGY SYSTEMS171322016
HOME UNPLUGGED6412017
HOMEGROWN ENERGY SOLUTIONS152017
HORIZON INDUSTRIES4112014
HORIZON SOLAR7442016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER543642017
HORIZON SOLAR SYSTEMS122009
IES RESIDENTIAL4282016
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS6262014
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SYSTEMS1162017
INFINITY ENERGY2122015
INFINITY SOLAR2152016
INTEGRITY SOLAR2102015
JAMAR POWER SYSTEMS171282016
JOVIC CONSTRUCTION152017
KAITLIN BORSTELMANN3182014
KERR ENTERPRISES1252005
LALLEY CONSTRUCTION282004
LANG ELECTRIC2122009
LIBERTY SOLAR5292017
LOWELL MARTIN ELECTRIC142008
MAKEOVER MAX2142012
MARTIFER SOLAR2102009
MAUZY MECHANICAL5462017
MC ENERGY282015
MC WIRE ELECTRIC5152015
MCWIRE ELECTRIC3132015
METRO RF SERVICES2432014
MHD STUDIO2142017
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC13812016
MISSION SOLAR392010
MISSION SOLAR ELECTRIC7492014
MOHR POWER SOLAR2262008
MR BUILD HOME IMPROVEMENT122016
MY ENERGY2192017
NATURAL ENERGY522552017
NATURAL SALT POOLS2102013
NDD INC192014
NETWORK COMMUNICATIONS INSTALLATION242008
NEW DAY SOLAR10682016
NEW POINTE COMMUNITIES, INC5102013
NEW POWER5242016
NEWPORT POWER9552017
NOW GO SOLAR1102016
O THREE INDUSTRIES282016
OC SOLAR PANELS142016
ONE ROOF ENERGY4292015
OPEN ENERGY142008
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING352010
PACIFIC PRO SOLAR GROUP142016
PACIFIC SOLAR POWER162017
PACIFIC VIEW ELECTRIC162016
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD251912017
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS7442017
PERFORMANCE SOLAR7622017
PERK SOLAR14862017
PERKINS ELECTRICAL162014
PETERSENDEAN181182017
PIERRO CONSTRUCTION162016
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC4322014
POTERO CORPORATION4182009
PRECIS SOLAR6402016
PRECISION SOLAR8662015
PROGRESSIVE POWER GROUP142017
PROJECTECO122017
PROQUALITY CONTRACTING, INC3182017
PURE SOLAR POWER181072017
QUALITY HOME RENOVATORS6102015
R&B CUSTOM BUILDERS CORP2222016
RANCHO SANTA FE CRAFTSMAN111232016
RANCHO SOLAR7322017
RC ENERGY SOLUTIONS14672017
REAL GOODS INC7402014
REC SOLAR1308002017
RENEWABLE ENERGY PARTNERS1462017
RGS/REAL GOODS9552012
ROBERT BROWN2162016
ROOFTOP SOLAR3182017
S C CUNNINGHAM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING2112014
SAN DIEGO COUNTY SOLAR1227172017
SAN DIEGO SOLAR192017
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL5362017
SATTLER ENGINEERING132017
SAVE ON SOLAR152015
SAVON SOLAR152015
SCHMUCKLE PAINTING2122015
SEARS CONSTRUCTION CO4102016
SECURE HOME IMPROVEMENTS22962015
SECURE ROOFING & SOLAR11642016
SELF422452016
SEMPER SOLARIS855122017
SEQUOIA ROOFING6402015
SEQUOIA SOLAR19922010
SERVICE ELECTRIC CO3142010
SILVERWOOD ENERGY4182008
SKELLY ELECTRIC10962016
SMART ENERGY SOLAR2132013
SMART ENERGY USA362252017
SMART HOME REMODELING10522013
SMART SOLAR2102013
SMART SOLAR OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA5362017
SOL FUSION20882015
SOL RELIABLE3332016
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS272222017
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS142007
SOLAR CENTER282014
SOLAR COMPANY2102016
SOLAR EDGE2122013
SOLAR ELECTRIC ENERGY242005
SOLAR ELECTRIC SUPPLY262007
SOLAR ELECTRIC WORKS8532017
SOLAR PLUS9482010
SOLAR POWER INTEGRATORS9482010
SOLAR PROS4502017
SOLAR ROOF DYNAMICS2102016
SOLAR SERVICE172014
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER282014
SOLAR SERVICE LA172014
SOLAR SOURCE2102011
SOLAR TECH513822017
SOLAR TECHSYSTEMS2182016
SOLAR UNIVERSE251702017
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS191162017
SOLAR WEBB122002
SOLAR WEST ELECTRIC281482016
SOLARCITY2711,2902016
SOLARE ENERGY663812017
SOLARHARDWARECOM242001
SOLARIS ENERGY132017
SOLARIUM ENERGY7392016
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER152014
SOLARQUEST162017
SOLARRITE1702015
SOLARSCAPE ARTISTRY191552017
SOLARTISTRY142009
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGIES292011
SOLEX ELECTRONICS4202015
SON ENERGY8162011
SONCE ELECTRIC262014
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR2152016
SOUTHWESTERN SOLAR2162015
SPG SOLAR4142009
SST CONSTRUCTION162016
STANDARD PACIFIC HOMES721442004
STAR POWER2102016
STEBBINGS ELECTRICAL SERVICES2132017
STELLAR POWER & HEATING1252005
STELLAR SOLAR2441,6642017
STERLING ELECTRIC2102013
STI SOLAR ELECTRIC SERVICES172015
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER2472,6592017
SUN CITY ENERGY1102017
SUN COAST REMODELERS4162015
SUN X SOLAR8572017
SUNCAL SOLARORPORATED4162012
SUNCO SOLAR282015
SUNCOAST REMODELERS262015
SUNCRAFT SOLAR171192015
SUNFUSION SOLAR211042017
SUNGATE ENERGY22542014
SUNGENIA SOLAR SOLUTIONS2122016
SUNGEVITY442622016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY142015
SUNLIGHT SOLAR INC272017
SUNLINE ENERGY633472017
SUNPOWER1314792017
SUNSOLAR U S INC152017
SUNSPOT SOLAR ENERGY SYSTEMS162016
SUNTIME ENERGY2102016
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES381242013
SUNWALK4172017
SUNWIZE3212011
SUPERGREEN2102015
T & M SOLAR342592017
TAG CONSTRUCTION SERVICES132016
TECH ELECTRIC1122012
TECH HOME ELECTRIC, LLC1122012
TESLA2191,0762017
THUNDER CHIEF ELECTRIC192012
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS7472017
TRAPSUN SOLAR182016
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR3282017
UNIQUE SOLAR13832017
UNITED SOLAR OVONIC292004
UNIVERSITY CITY PHOTONS2142016
UNLEASH SOLAR282013
URBAN ENERGY3132015
US GREEN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES4222016
VALUE ELECTRIC & COMMUNICATIONS1142016
VERENGO14662015
VERZA SOLAR DESIGN9352016
VIVINT201512017
WALKER'S ELECTRIC392010
WANNAMAKER ELECTRIC4302015
WECARE2122016
WEST COAST APPLIANCE SERVICE132010
WEST COAST SOLAR16902017
WINDSUN ENERGY SYSTEMS2262013
XNERGY11142008
ZING SOLAR6442016

Solar panel lease companies in Encinitas

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Encinitas?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Encinitas

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Encinitas solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Encinitas



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,291 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,223 kilograms of CO2, 72 grams of SO2, and 3,417 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 129 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Encinitas

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Encinitas?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Encinitas
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.