Do home solar panels make sense in Fairfield, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Fairfield is about  $10,644.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,873 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Fairfield, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Fairfield will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Fairfield, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.90 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,205This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,562The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,644

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Fairfield, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Fairfield home solar system described above would produce about $1,873 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Fairfield with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 2,628 homes in Fairfield that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 12,741 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Fairfield have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Fairfield solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Fairfield is 6.62, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.62

In Fairfield, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Fairfield
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Fairfield.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Fairfield.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


In Fairfield, the electricity production from solar panels will vary by a fair amount seasonally. In an average year, your power generation will be 215% higher in the peak month compared to the lowest production month in winter. This is about average for the United States. It means that you should expect to use some grid electricity in the winter, and send excess solar electricity to the grid in the summer.



Fairfield, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Fairfield, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Fairfield area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Fairfield.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Fairfield. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT172017
A1 FRESCO CONCEPT192018
A1 GUARANTEED HEATING AC5192018
A1 SOLAR POWER17842016
ACR SOLAR INTERNATIONAL142016
ADVANCED ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOLUTION122017
AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC102016
AIR TECH HVAC282018
AKEENA4232010
ALL BAY SOLAR3142018
ALL ON ELECRIC5202018
ALL VALLEYSOLAR142017
ALL WEATHER HEATING AIR CONDITIONING I162018
ALTER SYSTEM1152010
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY STORE112002
AMBROSE CONSTRUCTION2102017
AMBROSE SOLAR261482018
AMERICAN ARRAY SOLAR7202018
AMERICAN RENOVATION CENTER132018
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT3232015
ANTHONY J DURST CONSTRUCTION1102016
APPLIED ELECTRIC3162017
ARK CONSTRUCTION19932017
ASTROPOWER122000
AZTEC6412018
BAY AREA SOLAR152010
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLTION5282018
BAY SUN ENERGY2112018
BELCON DEVELOPMENT162018
BELL BROTHER4162016
BEUTLER3222013
BIGHAM SERVICE112017
BLLDOG CONSTRUCTION122017
BLUE MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION SERVICE4342018
BORREGO SOLAR292006
BP SOLAR121999
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR10532018
BRITE ENERGY2112015
BROWER EMCHANICAL182017
BUZZ ELECTRIC132018
CAL SOLAR162018
CALFORNIA SOLAR5262017
CALIFORNIA CUSTOM SUNROOM PATIO COVER392011
CANDLE LIGHT ELECTRIC132017
CAPITAL CITY SOLAR162016
CAPITAL REMODEL3142017
CJ SOLAR2102006
CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTION OF CALIFORNIA252018
CLEAN FACTOR ENERGY2132018
CLEAN FOCU ENERGY192016
COMPLETE SOLAR9332018
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION OF CALIFORNIA5242016
COOL EARTH SOLAR DEVELOPMENT162016
CORONA SOLAR5312016
DESIGNER S WAY231092018
DIABLO SOLAR15972018
DUNBAR ELECTRIC SOLAR142009
ELEMENT ELECTRIC4222017
ELEMENT ELECTRIC IN162016
ELEMENT POWER SYSTEM162018
ENEGY SAVING PRO6352017
ENERGU REMODELING12452018
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA15672018
ENERGY SEAL172015
EPIC HOME SOLAR2132018
EQUISOLAR132017
EQUITY WATCH1112017
ESSEX SOLAR HEATING AIR152017
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY18792018
FLUX ELECTRIC122017
FOUR PHASE ENERGY132015
FRALICK HOME13742015
FREE ENERGY2102015
FREEDOM FOREVER231202018
FREEDOM SOLAR5362018
FUTURE ENERGY682962018
GBS INDUSTRY162005
GCI SOLAR6372017
GENERAL TELEMETRY ELECTRIC172017
GIGAWATT2142018
GILMORE SERVICE182017
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTION2122010
GOLDEN GATE POWER152017
GOO2212017
GOT WATT ELECTRIC162017
GREEN DAY POWER272018
GREEN DRAGON SOLAR282007
GREEN NRG2122017
GREEN STOCK SOLAR3152016
GREEN WOLF ELECTRIC162016
GREINER162016
GREINER HEATING AIR162018
GREINER HEATING AIR CONDITIONING15532018
GREINER HEATING AIR SOLAR ENERGY3112017
GRID ALTERNATIVE382015
HALVORSEN SOLAR SERVICE162017
HARMONY FARM SUPPLY142006
HAWE HEATING AIR SOLAR162010
HELIO POWER2122013
HIGH DEFINITION SOLAR38682018
HOME RUN SOLAR152016
HOOKED ON SOLAR16962018
ILUM SLAR4272018
INFINITY19942018
INFINIUM SOLAR142018
ION SOLAR2142017
ISOLAR UNIVERSE BRIENTWOOD5392016
JAJ ROOFIN10862018
JLC CONTRACTING1122012
K DESIGNER142016
KEUETZFELDT CONSTRUCTION152018
KINGDOM SOLAR172018
KURIO2102018
LA ANDMARK CAPITAL162018
LA SOLAR3142018
LIDINI152017
MAGIC SUN SOLAR2132016
MAGNOLIA2122018
MARIN SOLAR192005
MCFERRIN AND132012
MELODY S SOLAR STORE132003
MIRADOR CONSTRUCTION2152018
MOTHER NATURE SOLAR142017
NEXT ENERGY4282013
NEXT SOLAR7352018
NEXU ENERGY361582018
NO CA ROOFING142017
NOR CAL HOME IMPROVEMENT2122016
NORTH BAY SOLAR ELECTRIC5322018
NORTH WEST EXTERIOR142016
NORTHERN PACIFIC POWER3232018
NORTHWEST EXT132017
NRG9662018
PARAMOUNT ENERGY2132013
PEAK POWER162016
PETERSEN DEAN2199312018
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY122007
QUALITY FIRSI HOME IMPROVEMENT7252018
QUICK SOLAR SYSTEM162018
QUICK SYSTEM12472018
RA SOLAR292018
REAL GOOD14642013
REC SOLAR14582013
RENEWABLE ELECTRIC10672017
REVOLVE5172016
REYFF ELECTRIC112009
RHODE CONSOLIDATED162016
RIGHT NOW142015
RIGHT NOW AIR10512017
RIKETY142018
RMG ELECTRIC132017
ROBER S SOLAR4182012
ROCK MOUNTAIN162018
ROOF MASTER3212017
SCHIC122018
SELF4242018
SEMPER SOLAR231192018
SENGA EENERGY2122018
SEPAC ENERGY142013
SIERRA PACFIC HOME COMFORT8342018
SIMPLY SOLAR11632018
SKY ETCH SOLAR2102018
SKY LINE ENERGY SAER4112017
SMART ENERGY4292017
SMART ENERGY TODAY3162018
SMART SOLAR MARKETING3122016
SNOW SOLAR SYSTEM172004
SOL R US ELECTRIC2112018
SOLAFIRST3122018
SOLAR CO19902018
SOLAR IUM172018
SOLAR NETWORK8282012
SOLAR NOR CAL132017
SOLAR ON POOL HEATING162012
SOLAR ONE3262018
SOLAR PRO2102017
SOLAR SALE INSTALLATION3142018
SOLAR SELFCAL HELP122004
SOLAR SENSE PV2142017
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER2112015
SOLAR TECHNOLOGY BUILDER152010
SOLAR UNITED NETWORK241502018
SOLAR WIND HYBRID SYSTEM162016
SOLARCITY4372,3142018
SOLARCRAFT2122010
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER152018
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGY122006
SOLCIU23732018
SOLECTRIC2112017
SOLEEVA162018
SONRAY152015
SOUTH COAST ELECTRIC142016
SOUTH WEST142017
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR5222018
SPECTRUM SOLAR WIND152012
SPG SOLAR6232009
SST CONSTRUCTION152016
STEVE C PARSLEY CONSTRUCTION182010
SUN AMERICAN SOLAR2112016
SUN CREST3132016
SUN FINITY142018
SUN FINITY SOLAR CA172018
SUN FIRST292018
SUN GATE ENERGY10122014
SUN KIS162005
SUN LIGHT272017
SUN LIT ENERGY142015
SUN LOGIC2192016
SUN LUX172018
SUN ON9522017
SUN WORK UNITED162017
SUNERGY182018
SUNGEVITY442402018
SUNPOWER2846712018
SUNRISE SOLAR ROOFING3242017
SUNRUN1769862018
SUNTIME ENERGY BUILDER8372018
SWELL ENERGY152016
SWELL SERVICE2102018
SYNERGY 7685302017
SYNERGY HOME IMPROVEMENT3142018
SYNTROL9452017
SYNTROL HEATING PLUMBING AIR152016
SYNTROL PLUMBING HEATING AIR8342016
T152018
TALBOT SOLAR RADIANT HOME2172008
TEAM SOLAR THRU HOME DEPOT3172007
TECHNICAL ELECTRIC3282007
TERRA AQUA BUILDER282017
THE KALMAN COMPANY152018
TOWER EC1122016
TRINITY172018
TRUSOURCE ENERGY152017
UNLEADED DESIGN5392017
UTILITY CONSERVATION SERVICE152008
V3 ELECTRIC532942018
VALLEYSOLAR1142018
VELOCITY SOLAR2132017
VELOCITY SOLAR POWER8362018
VENTURE SOLAR3122017
VERENGO7362013
VISION4212017
VIVINT2781,5642018
WC EXTERIOR112016
WERNER SON122010
WESERN SIERRA182018
WEST COAST13822018
WEST ERN SUN ENTERPRISE3182014
WEST HAVEN613682018
WHITE HOUSE SOLAR162016
WINK ELECTRIC1112010
WIRED INTO THE FUTURE2112013

Solar panel lease companies in Fairfield

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Fairfield?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Fairfield

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Fairfield solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Fairfield



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,231 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,210 kilograms of CO2, 72 grams of SO2, and 3,397 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 128 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Fairfield

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Fairfield?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Fairfield
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.