Do home solar panels make sense in Fremont, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Fremont is about  $10,809.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,845 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Fremont, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Fremont will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Fremont, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.96 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,442This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,632The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,809

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Fremont, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Fremont home solar system described above would produce about $1,845 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Fremont with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 3,227 homes in Fremont that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 14,455 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Fremont have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Fremont solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Fremont is 6.31, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.31

In Fremont, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Fremont
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Fremont.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Fremont.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, there is a seasonal variation in sunlight and solar power generation from summer to winter, but the variation is less pronounced than in many other places in the US. You can expect to produce about 197% more solar electricity in the highest production month of the year, compared to the darkest month of winter. Because of this, you will send less excess electricity into the grid in the summer and draw less electricity from the grid in winter.



Fremont, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Fremont, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Fremont area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Fremont.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Fremont. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT3122018
3RD ROCK SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY132003
A 24 SOLAR122011
A1 FRESCO CONCEPT2152017
A1 SOLAR POWER15612016
ACRO ELECTRIC2142006
ACRO ELECTRIC THRU HOME DEPOT4322007
ACRO ENERGY8332012
ADDY ELECTRIC4172016
ADVANCED ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOLUTION132005
AFFORDABLE HOME SOLAR12452018
AKEENA271362013
ALERNATIVE POWER GENERATIN162018
ALL BAY SOLAR122016
ALL ELECTRIC2122017
ALL N142018
ALL ON ELECRIC4222017
ALL SEASON2102011
ALLIANCE SOLAR132009
ALLTERA ENVIROMENTAL3192018
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY2122017
AMABASSADOR ENERGY292011
AMERICAN ARRAY SOLAR2102017
AMERICAN HOME ENERGY272018
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT19822016
AMERICAN VISION WINDOW162011
ANTHONY J DURST CONSTRUCTION162016
ANTHONY LEWI132016
APPLIED ELECTRIC152016
ARK CONSTRUCTION612772017
AUTOMATION SECURITY162007
BASAD CONSTRUCTION132017
BAY AREA SOLAR7392018
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLTION492442018
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLUTION DAB YOUR ENERGY2102016
BAY AREA SYSTEM SOLUTION1342011
BAY BUZZ SAW192013
BAY SOLAR POWER DESIGN182008
BERT BARTSCH122007
BIGHAM SERVICE192018
BLOSSOM VALLEYSOLAR122016
BMC SOLAR11452007
BO WU3102011
BORREGO SOLAR12552009
BRIGHT1182007
BRIGHT FUTURE SOLAR142017
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR3112018
BRIGHT POWER152011
BRIGHT SOLAR CAPITAL162016
BTA SOLAR4172016
BVI SOLAR142018
CA SUNRISE132017
CALFORNIA SOLAR272018
CALI ONE SERVICE142018
CATCH THE SUN ENGINEERING262005
CENTERLINE CONSTRUCTIOM MANAGEMENT142016
CENTURY ROF SOLAR5312016
CHRI FRYE182018
CINNAMON SOLAR2122016
CITADEL ROOFING1132016
CLEAN452222018
CLEAN FACTOR ENERGY292018
CLEAN FOCU ENERGY162016
CN ELECTRIC282018
COBALT POWER13722018
COMPLETE SOLAR241122018
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION OF CALIFORNIA2122016
COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY ENERGY142007
CPG CONSTRUCTION142017
CUSTOM EXTERIOR262004
DARCON142016
DEHARO152009
DESERT POWER3222011
DIABLO SOLAR13762016
DUNBAR ELECTRIC SOLAR272008
EAGLE NEST ENERGY152017
EAGLE ROOFING132009
EARTH ELECTRIC7282016
EAST BAY SOLAR POWER1122009
ECO ENERGY162006
EFFECT ENERGY162017
ELITE ELECTRIC9412016
ENERGU REMODELING12462018
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA9252018
EPIC HOME SOLAR142018
ETA ENGINEERING152001
EVERBRIGHT SOLAR122016
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY25832018
FIRSTPV INS192018
FRALICK HOME142015
FREE ENERGY7512016
FREEDOM FOREVER4172018
FREEDOM SOLAR3112017
FRONTIER SOLAR4142016
FUTURE ENERGY142011
FUTURE VISION162017
FUTURE VISION REMODELING2132018
GARCIA GARCIA AFFORDABLE ROOFING142013
GATOR HOME TECH112009
GCI SOLAR142013
GG ELECTRIC152012
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTION3102011
GNRG142016
GOCONTRACTOR3122005
GOLDEN GATE122015
GOLDEN GATE PHOTOVOLTAIC262017
GOLDEN GATE POWER2222018
GOSOLAR PRO5322018
GRAHAM SOLAR8342018
GREEN AIR HEATING AIR CONDITIONING282015
GREEN AIR HVA132018
GREEN NRG8292016
GREEN POWER INSTALLER20822018
GREEN STOCK SOLAR252016
GRID ALTERNATIVE372011
HALU POWER SYSTEM142004
HARMONY SOLAR5182008
HELIO POWER2112017
HIGH DEFINITION SOLAR9192018
HIGH LIGHT16782018
HOME NETWORK ELECTRIC SOAR182016
HOME X14912018
HOOKED ON SOLAR5282018
HORIZON ENERGY SYSTEM10382013
HORIZON SOLAR POWER152018
HUTCHEN CONSTRUCTION142015
HUTCHING CONSTRUCTION HARMONY5202013
ILLUMINATE SOLAR162017
ILUM SLAR162018
INFINITY8792018
INFINIUM SOLAR132018
INTELISOLAR142013
ION SOLAR162018
ISOLAR UNIVERSE BRIENTWOOD172016
JAJ ROOFIN661472017
JJ OWEN ELECTRIC6222009
JJ OWEN ELECTRIC THRU HOME DEPOT132007
JOHN SHEAN122012
KEUETZFELDT CONSTRUCTION262015
KNIGHT ROOFING122009
KURIO11612018
LA POWER CENTER152016
LA SOLAR10632018
LIFESTYLE SOLAR142010
LIU CONSTRUCTION2162018
LUMEN HARVEST ELECTRIC132016
LUMENHARVEST3172018
LUMINALT ENERGY112012
LUNDY SOLAR ROOFING3182018
MAGGETTI CONSTRUCTION192010
MBL SON152016
MCFERRIN AND3172014
MICHAEL SUN SOLAR152018
MID MATTHEW CONSTRUCTION192018
MOTHER NATURE CONSTRUCTION152014
MOTHER NATURE SOLAR7352018
NESU ENERGY SYSTEM112002
NET ELECTRIC3152018
NEXT ENERGY10792013
NEXU ENERGY7282018
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN132004
NORTHERN PACIFIC POWER272016
NRG10512018
PACIFIC RIM3172011
PALO ALTO SOLAR252006
PARADISE132012
PARAMOUNT ENERGY3102013
PAUL DYTCHE GENERAL CONTRACTOR162009
PENITGER CONSTRUCTION4182018
PETERSEN DEAN3071,3412018
PHOTON BROTHE162016
POCO SOLAR ENERGY3152012
POWER SOLUTION142007
PRO VOLTZ6222016
PV GURU2132016
QUALITY FIRSI HOME IMPROVEMENT21792018
QUICK SYSTEM12552018
RA SOLAR17962018
RAY CO2162016
RAY S ELECTRIC152013
REAL GOOD321372013
REC SOLAR351952013
RECTIFY3132018
REGRID POWER6222009
RENEWABLE ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGY2102010
RENEWABLE ENERGY3132007
RENEWABLE POWER262010
RH CONTRACTOR142015
RIKETY142018
RUSOLAR122005
SAVE A LOT SOLAR3142018
SCAFURI CONSTRUCTION2152018
SCHIC152018
SELF6272013
SEMPER FIDELI CONSTRUCTION162011
SEMPER SOLAR552492018
SEPAC ENERGY172016
SHADOW FAX ROOFING142018
SHARPE SOLAR ENERGY152008
SIERRA ROOFING SOLAR152017
SIERRA SOLAR252004
SILVER LINE HOME REMODELING152018
SINGSHOT POWER281142018
SKY ETCH SOLAR361892018
SKY LINE ENERGY SAER172018
SKY POWER6292006
SKY TEC SOLAR122016
SKY WAY3102016
SMART ENERGY182017
SMART ENERGY TODAY162017
SMART SOLAR MARKETING142016
SOL R US ELECTRIC152017
SOLAFIRST4192017
SOLAR FIRST132005
SOLAR LIGHTWOKER2132017
SOLAR NETWORK172017
SOLAR ONE5312016
SOLAR PARK USA2112017
SOLAR PRO2262018
SOLAR SELFCAL HELP272002
SOLAR SENSE PV142018
SOLAR SYSTEM3172018
SOLAR SYSTEM INTERNATIONAL132007
SOLAR UNITED NETWORK7312018
SOLARCITY9794,0382018
SOLARCRAFT162010
SOLECTRIC132018
SOLEENIC2142018
SOLEEVA142017
SOLENERGY INTERNATIONAL132010
SOLEX ELECTRONIC132009
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR5292018
SPECTRUM SOLAR WIND142010
STATEN SOLAR3252016
SUN AMERICAN SOLAR132015
SUN BEE162016
SUN CHARIOT SOLAR132011
SUN CREST122015
SUN ENERGY122011
SUN FIRST142017
SUN GATE ENERGY13172011
SUN LIGHT & POWER61982012
SUN LIT SYSTEM122004
SUN LOGIC261582018
SUN LUX172018
SUN STAR ENERGY3142018
SUN TREK162017
SUN UP SOLAR A DIV OF PUTT CONSTRUCRI142016
SUN VALLEY142018
SUN WIZE4172017
SUN WIZE TECHNOLOGY OBSOLETE132009
SUN WORK RENEWABLE ENERGY132016
SUNGEVITY1617012018
SUNPOWER963902018
SUNRUN2441,0562018
SUNTIME ENERGY BUILDER142017
SUNWORK RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECT28852018
SUPER SOLA2122009
SWELL ENERGY5302017
SWELL SERVICE3202016
SYNERGY HOME IMPROVEMENT112018
SYNERGY POWER4212017
TAG TEAM ELECTRIC142009
TAO GREEN SOLAR152004
THE SOLAE QUOTE132017
TOWN COUNTRY ROOFING182016
TRILLIA ASSOCIATE152006
TROMBINO ELECTRIC132013
UNLEADED DESIGN161102018
UPTOWN SOLAR162017
UTILITY CONSERVATION SERVICE122008
VACA VALLEYROOFING122005
VALLEYPACIFIC BUILDER122007
VELOCITY SOLAR1102017
VERENGO12692018
VILLARA152017
VISION132017
VISTA152011
VIVINT743712018
WARMACK ELECTRIC282018
WEST COAST211072018
WEST HAVEN132016
WILD WEST WINDOW SOLAR122008
XXXXXXXXXX152011

Solar panel lease companies in Fremont

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Fremont?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Fremont

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Fremont solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Fremont



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,074 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,176 kilograms of CO2, 71 grams of SO2, and 3,345 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 127 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Fremont

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Fremont?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Fremont
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.