Do home solar panels make sense in Fremont, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Fremont is about  $10,809.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,845 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Fremont, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Fremont will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Fremont, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.96 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,442This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,632The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,809

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Fremont, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Fremont home solar system described above would produce about $1,845 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Fremont with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 3,053 homes in Fremont that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 13,779 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Fremont have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Fremont solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Fremont is 6.31, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.31

In Fremont, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Fremont
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Fremont.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Fremont.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, there is a seasonal variation in sunlight and solar power generation from summer to winter, but the variation is less pronounced than in many other places in the US. You can expect to produce about 197% more solar electricity in the highest production month of the year, compared to the darkest month of winter. Because of this, you will send less excess electricity into the grid in the summer and draw less electricity from the grid in winter.



Fremont, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Fremont, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Fremont area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Fremont.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Fremont. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT ENERGY142013
510 SOLAR2142015
A 24 SOLAR122011
A1 SOLAR POWER301152016
AC SYSTEMS142013
ACRO ELECTRIC7482008
ACRO ENERGY4172012
ACS CONSTRUCTION132006
ADDY ELECTRIC4172016
ADVANCED ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS262005
AERO ELECTRIC142009
AERO ENERGY152011
AFFORDABLE HOME SOLAR4152016
AFFORDABLE SOLAR142013
AFFORDABLE SOLAR ROOFS142014
AKEENA261262010
AL FRESCO CONCEPTS282015
ALL BAY SOLAR4152016
ALL IN ONE162014
ALL ON ELECTRIC4212016
ALL SEASONS ROOFING & SOLAR SERVICES162009
ALL SEASONS SOLAR142011
ALLIANCE SOLAR SERVICE132009
ALLTERRA ENVIRONMENTAL292016
ALLY ELECTRIC & SOLAR272014
ALLY ELECTRIC & SOLAR DBA ALLY ELECTRIC132012
ALTER SYSTEMS272015
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY2122017
AMBASSADOR ENERGY4302013
AMERICAN ARRAY SOLAR152016
AMERICAN HOME CRAFT6112010
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT502282016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP162011
ANTHONY J DURST CONSTRUCTION162016
ANTHONY LEWIS2182016
APOLLO SOLAR ENGINEERING122009
APPLIED ELECTRICAL152016
ARCO ELECTRIC152007
ARK CONSTRUCTION242010
AUTOMATION SECURITY162007
AUTOMATION SOLAR132014
BAY AREA ENERGY SOLUTIONS2102017
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLUTIONS8372014
BAY BUZZ SAW CONSTRUCTION192013
BERT BARTSCH122007
BLOSSOM VALLEY SOLAR122016
BO WU132009
BORREGO SOLAR13602009
BRIGHT POWER152011
BRIGHT SOLAR1182007
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL292016
BTA SOLAR4172016
CAB CONSTRUCTION142013
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS6362016
CALIFORNIA STRUCTURES1162015
CANOPY ENERGY142016
CATCH THE SUN132002
CENTERLINE CONSTRUCTION142016
CENTURY ROOF & SOLAR10572016
CINNAMON SOLAR3172016
CITADEL ROOFING15322016
CLEAN SOLAR532572016
CLEANFOCUS ENERGY162016
CMCO ELECTRIC & SOLAR7172017
COBALT POWER SYSTEMS16882016
COMPLETE SOLAR6412016
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION261312016
COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY ENERGY122008
CUPERTINO ELECTRIC21462012
DE HARO CONSTRUCTION152009
DESERT POWER3222011
DIABLO SOLAR152010
DIABLO SOLAR SERVICES181012016
DUNBAR ELECTRICAL SERVICES2122008
DUNBARR ELECTRIC & SOLAR272009
EAGLE ROOFING132009
EAGLES NEST ENERGY152017
EARTH ELECTRIC7282016
EAST BAY SOLAR POWER1122009
ECO ENERGIES152002
ECO ENERGIES CONSTRUCTION272005
ECONOMIC ENERGY SOLUTIONS132015
ECOPLEXUS1342011
ECOPLEXUS INC2282011
ELITE ELECTRIC16752016
ENERGY DESIGN142006
ENERGY REMODELING9352016
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT142016
ENVER SOLAR3112015
ETA ENGINEERING, INC152001
EVERBRIGHT SOLAR, INC.122016
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY16442016
FIVE CITIES172017
FRALICK HOMES4202015
FREE ENERGY CONSTRUCTION132014
FREE ENERGY SYSTEM9592016
FREEDOM SOLAR4142015
FRESCO SOLAR1112016
FRONTIER SOLAR4142016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP9372014
G & G ELECTRIC152012
GAYLER CONSRUCTION27372014
GCI SOLAR7362015
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTIONS3102011
GNRG SOLAR2102016
GO ELECTRIC132005
GOLDEN GATE ELECTRIC122015
GOSOLARPROS3192016
GREEN AIR HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING282015
GREEN HILL REMODELING162015
GREEN NRG11472016
GREEN POWER INSTALLER INC19752016
GREEN STOCK SOLAR5182016
GREEN WOLF ELECTRIC & SOLAR6282015
GRID ALTERNATIVES132010
HALUS POWER SYSTEMS142004
HARMONY SOLAR8282012
HELIOFARM142014
HELIOPOWER2122016
HI-TECH REMODELING132015
HIGH DEDINITION SOLAR25372016
HIGH DEFINITION SOLAR232016
HIGHLIGHT SOLAR9422016
HOME NETWORKS ELECTRIC & SOLAR182016
HOMEX4182013
HOOKED ON SOLAR182016
HORIZON ENERGY192011
HORIZON SOLAR POWER10452017
HORIZON SOLAR SYSTEMS10382013
HUTCHINGS CONSTRUCTION7262015
INFINITY ENERGY4292016
INTELISOLAR142013
J & J OWENS ELECTRIC262006
J & J OWENS ELECTRIC, INC172009
JAJ ROOFING491102016
KAT SERVICES102011
KNIGHT ROOFING SERVICES122009
LA POWER CENTER CORP152016
LIFESTYLE SOLAR142010
LIGHT ENERGY SYSTEMS272003
LOZA CONSTRUCTION INC132013
LUMINALT ENERGY292012
LUNDY CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE CO172014
M C SOLAR122002
MBL & SONS, INC152016
MC SOLAR282005
MC SOLAR ENGINEERING9372006
MCCALMONT ENGINEERING192010
MOTHER NATURE CONSTRUCTION3162015
MOTHER NATURE SOLAR6302017
NEXT ENERGY131062014
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS142015
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN132004
NORTHERN PACIFIC POWER SYSTEMS272016
NRG HOME SOLAR3152016
NT ELECTRIC152015
NU-ENERGY SYSTEMS112002
OLD COUNTRY ROOFING122004
OWENS ELECTRIC & SOLAR3102007
PACIFIC RIM4292014
PACIFIC SOLAR ENERGY122007
PALO ALTO HARDWARE122001
PALO ALTO SOLAR242006
PARADISE ELECTRICAL SERVICES132012
PARADISE SOLAR INC132010
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS3122013
PAUL DYTCHE GENERAL CONTRACTOR162009
PETERSENDEAN2229892017
PETTINGER CONSTRUCTION132015
PHOTON BROTHERS2122016
POCO SOLAR ENERGY3152012
POWER INDEPENDENCE ELECTRIC262004
POWER SOLUTIONS142007
PROVOLTZ8302016
PV GURU2132016
QUALITY FIRST HOME IMPROVEMENT28792017
QUALITY HOME RENOVATIONS112012
QUALITY HOME RENOVATORS112013
QUICK SYSTEMS292016
RA TECH SOLAR2102011
RAY'S ELECTRIC152013
RAYCO ENERGY7352016
RCI SOLAR3212016
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH3122012
REAL GOODS INC2102008
REC SOLAR542792014
REGRID23922010
RENEWABLE ALTERNATIVE ENERGY122005
RENEWABLE ENERGY CONCEPTS162006
RENEWABLE POWER SOLUTIONS262010
REPOWER292016
RGS/REAL GOODS291582014
ROBINSON ELECTRIC152016
SAVE A LOT SOLAR4142016
SCAFURI CONSTRUCTION142016
SELF231072016
SEMPER FIDELIS CONSTRUCTION162011
SEMPER SOLARIS201192017
SEPAC ENERGY SYSTEMS172016
SHADOWFAX ROOFING142014
SHARPE SOLAR ENERGY152008
SIERRA SOLAR SYSTEMS132004
SKY POWER SYSTEMS261642015
SKYTECH SOLAR331712016
SKYWAY ELECTRIC13402016
SLINGSHOT POWER301022017
SOCAL CONSTRUCTION GROUP5212017
SOLAR COMPANY843952016
SOLAR FIRST262005
SOLAR FIRST DBA FIRST PV292015
SOLAR LIGHTWORKERS3152014
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER3142015
SOLAR SPECTRUM122017
SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES17812016
SOLAR UNIVERSE10502016
SOLAR UNIVERSE/HOMEX7572014
SOLARCITY7933,4132016
SOLARCRAFT SERVICES162010
SOLARON8492016
SOLAROPOLY3142014
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGIES132001
SOLCIUS142015
SOLEENIC142013
SOLENERGY INTERNATIONAL132010
SOLEX ELECTRONICS132009
SOLRISE ELECTRIC292013
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR6292016
STATEN SOLAR CORP61002016
SUN AMERICA SOLAR132015
SUN CHARIOT SOLAR CORP132011
SUN ENERGY ENGINEERING122010
SUN FIRST382017
SUN INC372016
SUN LIGHT & POWER71942013
SUN WORK RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS18602016
SUNCREST SOLAR122015
SUNGATE ENERGY50762014
SUNGEVITY1707402016
SUNLIT SYSTEMS122004
SUNLOGIC3142012
SUNPOWER341352017
SUNRISE REALTY AND FINANCING, INC132015
SUNRUN1898442017
SUNS UP SOLAR142016
SUNSTAR ENERGY392013
SUNWIZE4142011
SUNWIZE TECHNOLOGIES142011
SUNWORK RENEWABLE ENERGY132016
SUPER SOLAR4202013
SYNERGY CONSERVATION SOLUTIONS112013
SYNTROL SOLAR142014
TAG TEAM ELECTRICAL142009
TEAM SOLAR11602008
TESLA321332017
THE SOLAR CO4112016
TODAY'S BUILDERS CORP152011
TOWN & COUNTRY ROOFING182016
TRAVALINI & SONS CONSTRUCTION152005
TRILLA ASSOCIATES2102006
TROMBINO ELECTRIC132013
TRUE POWER SOLAR162016
UNLEASH SOLAR242013
UTILITY CONSERVATION SERVICES122008
VERENGO251592016
VILLARA CORPORATION152017
VISION INSTALLATION2112015
VISTA152011
VIVINT813892016
W C EXTERIOR CO DBA WEST COAST EXTERIORS CO122014
WENCON DEVELOPMENT132003
WEST COAST SOLAR19932016
WESTHAVEN132016
YES! SOLAR SOLUTIONS272013
YOUR ENERGY SOLUTIONS371752016

Solar panel lease companies in Fremont

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Fremont?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Fremont

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Fremont solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Fremont



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,074 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,176 kilograms of CO2, 71 grams of SO2, and 3,345 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 127 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Fremont

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Fremont?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Fremont
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.