Do home solar panels make sense in Granite Bay, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Granite Bay is about  $10,723.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,859 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Granite Bay, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Granite Bay will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Granite Bay, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.93 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,318This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,596The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,723

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Granite Bay, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Granite Bay home solar system described above would produce about $1,859 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Granite Bay with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,291 homes in Granite Bay that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 9,457 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Granite Bay have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Granite Bay solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Granite Bay is 6.53, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.53

In Granite Bay, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Granite Bay
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Granite Bay.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Granite Bay.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, the amount of electricity you can generate with solar panels in Granite Bay will be different throughout the year. Compared to the darkest months of the year, your peak generation in the sunniest month of the year will be about 221% higher (on average). Because of this, you should expect to use a fair amount of grid electricity in the winter, and send excess power into the grid in the summer months.



Granite Bay, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Granite Bay, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Granite Bay area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Granite Bay.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Granite Bay. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
A 2 Z ENERGY122004
AAA STEINER'S SOLAR SERVICE262015
ACARO ENERGY142012
ACR SOLAR INTERNATIONAL CORP2122015
ACRO ENERGY132010
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC3212008
AIR TECH2142016
AKEENA162009
ALL SOLAR ELECTRIC4342015
ALLPHASE SOLAR2142016
ALTERNATE ENERGY SYSTEMS2242016
ALTERNATIVE POWER GENERATION172016
ALTERNATIVE POWER SOLUTIONS162003
AMERICAN ENERGY2142014
APEX SOLAR404292016
AUBURN SOLAR3222016
AZTEC SOLAR10832016
BACKE ELECTRIC172013
BEULTER CORP12802014
BLACK OAK ELECTRIC152004
BOB MITCHELL142008
BRAZIL QUALITY CONSTRUCTION182015
BROUSER MECHANICAL132012
BROWER MECHANICAL13762016
BTA SOLAR172012
BUCKLEY HEAT AIR SOLAR262016
BURLINGAME INDUSTRIES182011
BYERS CONSTRUCTION142005
CAB CONSTRUCTION5342016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC CO6522016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC COMPAN;Y1112011
CAM ELECTRIC172016
CAPITAL CITY SOLAR402592016
CAPITAL REMODEL & DESIGN5302016
CHAD LONG SOLAR2192016
CLARKE & RUSH MECHANICAL6542015
CLIMATE AND ENERGY SOLUTIONS142015
CMCO ELECTRIC9942016
CMCO SOLUTIONS DBA CMCO ELECTRIC & SOLAR182013
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION1132012
COTE CONSTRUCTION122003
COVERALL ELECTRIC1172015
CR RESOURCE CONTRACTING2132014
CRC SOLUTIONS INC2122016
DC POWER SYSTEMS132005
DC SOLAR ELECTRIC3312015
DEAN STEVENSON2202016
DFRS3272015
DISCOUNT SOLAR2122013
EAGLE ROOFING1122010
EAGLE SOLAR152011
ECONOMIC ENERGY SOLUTIONS5482016
ELITE SOLAR142009
EMARD'S EHT DBA SOLAR UNIVERSE2192010
EMPYREAN ELECTRIC2102016
ENERGY SAVING PROS CONSTRUCTION261872016
ENERGY STARS CONSTRUCTION162016
ENERGY SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT CONSTRUCTION INC1152015
ES ELECTRICAL CONSRUCITON INC.3232016
EVANS ENERGY SYSTEMS192015
FAHRENHEIT272017
FELIX ELECTRIC172004
FINDLETON ELECTRIC2192016
FOOTHILL ELECTRIC132012
FORBERG CONSTRUCTION INC, DBA SUNBOLT ENERGYSYSTEMS182014
FORSBERG CONSTRUCTION162013
FOUR PHASE ENERGY4262016
FRALICK HOMES282372015
FUTURE ENERGY CORP3112015
GB ENERGY9722015
GBS172006
GBS INDUSTRIES3212008
GCI SOLAR182016
GILMORE HEAT AIR & SOLAR182016
GO SOLAR COOPERATIVE1102010
GOLD ELECTRIC2102014
GOLD RIVER MECHANICAL162011
GOLDEN BEAR SOLAR192015
GRAHAM SOLAR2152016
GRANITE BAY CRAFTSMAN162004
GRANITE BAY ENERGY GROUP181502012
GRANITE BAY SOLAR162008
GREAT EXPECTATIONS CONSTRUCTION2142009
GREEN NRG192015
GTI SOLAR3232016
GTI SOLAR BUILDER INC2112015
GUDGEL YANCEY ROOFING8492016
HALCYON SOLAR1182016
HELIO TEK USA162015
HELIOPOWER2122013
HOOKED ON SOLAR131062016
HUNTER ELECTRIC81112016
HUNTER ENERGY SOLUTIONS101352016
ICR ELECTRIC2132013
ILUM SOLAR1102016
INFINITY ENERGY3202017
INTEGRITY GENERAL SERVICES192015
JEFFERSON A/V162007
JEFFEY MOSS1142016
KATALYST CONSTRUCTION1192016
LAIBACH SOLAR LLC2112016
LC SOLAR, LLC272014
LIFETIME SOLAR2232016
LOOMIS GENERAL CONTRACTING COMPANY2242012
MAGIC SUN SOLAR545092016
MATSON SERVICES172014
NORCAL HOME IMPROVEMENT132014
NORTH STATE SOLAR ENERGY182013
NORTHWEST EXTERIORS172012
NOVA WEST SOLAR182012
NRG SOLUTIONS, LLC182008
NUSOLAR TECHNOLGIES4262016
OPEN ENERGY2112008
ORION DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, INC1172013
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS14952013
PETERSENDEAN261762016
PHOENIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC2162016
PLAN IT SOLAR162014
PREMIER HOMES PREMIER POWER172003
PREMIER POWER INC12672008
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY6482008
QUALITY FIRST HOME IMPROVEMENT5322016
QUICK SYSTEMS172016
RCI SOLAR3182015
REC SOLAR302042014
REPOWER2272015
ROSEVILLE SOLAR ELECTRIC7462014
RT SOLAR9592016
SCHULTE CONSTRUCTION142009
SEL CONSTRUCTION CORP8762017
SELF282322016
SIERRA ENERGY SAVERS1142015
SIERRA PACIFIC HOME & COMFORT755312016
SIERRA PACIFIC SOLAR152004
SIERRA SINGLE PLY, INC5412016
SIERRA SOLAR ELECTRIC1132010
SIERRA VALLEY HOME CORP2122009
SKYLINE ENERGY142014
SKYLINK SOLAR INC2252016
SLINGSHOT POWER152016
SMART ENERGY SOLAR2202015
SOLAR COMPANY262312016
SOLAR ENERGY DESIGNS1182016
SOLAR MASTERS7652012
SOLAR POWER11642009
SOLAR PRO6342008
SOLAR REVOLUTION221822016
SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES192009
SOLAR UNIVERSE231702015
SOLARCITY1881,3622016
SOLARCO5342016
SOLARMASTER2102013
SOLARON10692015
SOLIGENT LEASING142015
SONRAY CONSTRUCTION4292016
SOUDER CONSTRUCTION1112014
SOUTH FACE SOLAR POWER1122011
SPECIALIZED AUDIO & VIDEO142009
SPECTRUM ENERGY DEVELOPMENT INC152013
SST CONSTRUCTION2152016
STEINERS SOLAR SERVICE182013
SUN FIRST182014
SUN METRICS2182015
SUN PHASE ENERGY3272014
SUN UP ELECTRIC1102016
SUNBOLT ENERGY SYSTEMS152014
SUNCREST SOLAR152016
SUNGEVITY12962016
SUNLIT SYSTEMS152003
SUNPOWER25582016
SUNRISE ENERGY SOLUTIONS131082017
SUNRISE ROOFING7642014
SUNRISE SOLAR ROOFING7842016
SUNRUN251902017
SYNTOL PLUMBING ELECTRICAL HEATING & AIR152016
SYNTROL SOLAR2132015
SYNTROL PLUMBING2172017
TAYLOR ELECTRIC7712015
TESLA6402017
THE SOLAR CO1152017
V3 ELECTRIC181342015
VALLEY SOLAR171312016
VERENGO2122015
VIGOR CONSTRUCTION2132016
VILLARA CORPORATION6362016
VIVINT3232016
WEST COAST SOLAR7642016
WESTHAVEN5422017
WESTHAVEN SOLAR2122016
WILLIAM LIFETIME BUILDERS1102013
YANCEY HOME IMPROVEMENTS152015
YES CONSTRUCTION SERVICES141112011
YOUR ENERGY SOURCE142015
ZIGG ELECTRIC & SOLAR2202017

Solar panel lease companies in Granite Bay

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Granite Bay?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Granite Bay

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Granite Bay solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Granite Bay



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,155 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,194 kilograms of CO2, 71 grams of SO2, and 3,372 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 128 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Granite Bay

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Granite Bay?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Granite Bay
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.