Do home solar panels make sense in Hawthorne, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Hawthorne is about  $10,243.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,947 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Hawthorne, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Hawthorne will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Hawthorne, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.75 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,633This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,390The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,243

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Hawthorne, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Hawthorne home solar system described above would produce about $1,947 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Hawthorne with solar panels

In Hawthorne, our data shows that there are at least 436 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 1,759 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Hawthorne area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Hawthorne solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Hawthorne is 6.70, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.70

In Hawthorne, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Hawthorne
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Hawthorne.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Hawthorne.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Hawthorne will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 149% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Hawthorne, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Hawthorne, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Hawthorne area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Hawthorne.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Hawthorne. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
12 GAUGE ELECTRIC132016
360 SOLAR142016
A1 SOLAR POWER5252016
ABC SOLAR2122017
ADR ELECTRIC2102017
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC142007
AKEENA132008
AMECO162007
AMERICAN SOLAR242013
AMERICAN SOLAR POWER142017
ANTONIO ZULLO ELECTRIC142016
AWS ELECTRIC SOLAR172015
BASAD CONSTRUCTION122016
BAY AREA SYSTEM SOLUTION132015
BELL ELECTRIC152011
BEST SOLAR132018
BEST SOLAR POWER3102017
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR142014
CALFORNIA SOLAR152018
CALSTATE SOLAR132016
CASABLANCA CONSTRUCTION152018
CK ELECTRIC142016
CLEAN ENERGY182017
COMPLETE SOLAR3112018
ECO SOLAR GY152018
ELITE ELECTRIC262016
ENERGY EFFICIENCY122004
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA4142018
FEREIDOUN TAHMASBI162018
FLUX ELECTRIC142017
FREEDOM FOREVER172018
FREEDOM SOLAR132016
GALKO112011
GNRG392016
GOLDEN STATE POWER152011
GOODMEN ROOFING132014
GREEN CONVERGENCE132016
GREEN HILL REMODEING152018
GREEN IFY3112016
GREEN NRG142016
GREEN VOLT142016
GRID ALTERNATIVE10302018
HAENGGI HOME SERVICE142016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER7302018
JONATHAN CONSTRUCTION122016
LA POWER CENTER152015
LA SOLAR4262018
LEVI BUILDER392017
MARTIFER SOLAR USA172011
MAXI BUILDER162016
MCCORMICK ELECTRIC132018
MCFERRIN AND122009
MEMEGED TEVOUT SHEMESH132016
MOHR POWER SOLAR122010
NEXT GENERATION ALTERNATIVE ENERGY262013
NEXU ENERGY1102016
NRG122016
OJAI SOLAR142015
OM SOLAR SERVICE162018
PEAK POWER142016
PETERSEN DEAN4262016
PHAT ENERGY1432012
PLANET SOLAR132013
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY282009
PRO CUSTOM142018
PRO GRESSIVE POWER162016
REA ELECTRIC SERVICE152018
REAL GOOD2122011
REC SOLAR5262014
REFERRAL DESIGN282012
RELIABLE REMODELER152015
REMODEL USA112012
RENEWABLE ENERGY ADVANTAGE152016
RMS BUILDING132016
RONCO SOLAR POWER142014
SELF182010
SEMPER SOLAR5292018
SMART ENERGY USA142016
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICING152015
SOLAR MAX142017
SOLAR OPTIMUM142016
SOLAR SYMPHONY142017
SOLAR UNLIMITED152017
SOLARCITY1686262018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER252018
SOLCIU152017
SONPOWER132009
SOUTH LAND ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR122016
SOUTH WEST132018
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR5172018
STOUT BURG222010
SUN BEE3132017
SUN CAPITAL SOLAR122016
SUN GATE ENERGY112012
SUN LUX152017
SUN NYSIDE SOLAR132018
SUNERGY3112017
SUNGEVITY2152018
SUNNOVA132015
SUNPOWER122010
SUNRUN16762018
SUNTIME10392017
SWELL ENERGY152016
SWELL SERVICE2102018
THE KALMAN COMPANY2102017
TREEIUM122015
UNDERLINE CONCEPT122017
UNLEASH SOLAR112013
URBAN ENERGY152016
VERENGO15682016
VIA SOLAR142017
VIVINT451772018
WEGEN SOLAR142015
ZERO ENERGY472018
ZERO ENERGY ASSOCAITE252016
ZETA ELECTICAL122018

Solar panel lease companies in Hawthorne

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Hawthorne?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Hawthorne

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Hawthorne solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Hawthorne



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, you’re paying 37% more for electricity than the average American, making your cost of electricity fairly expensive compared to the nation.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,631 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,296 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,530 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Hawthorne

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Hawthorne?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Hawthorne
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.