Do home solar panels make sense in Hayward, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Hayward is about  $10,850.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,838 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Hayward, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Hayward will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Hayward, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.97 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 15 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$15,500This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,650The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,850

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Hayward, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Hayward home solar system described above would produce about $1,838 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Hayward with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,699 homes in Hayward that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 8,197 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Hayward have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Hayward solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Hayward is 6.22, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.22

In Hayward, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Hayward
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Hayward.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Hayward.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, there is a seasonal variation in sunlight and solar power generation from summer to winter, but the variation is less pronounced than in many other places in the US. You can expect to produce about 195% more solar electricity in the highest production month of the year, compared to the darkest month of winter. Because of this, you will send less excess electricity into the grid in the summer and draw less electricity from the grid in winter.



Hayward, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Hayward, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Hayward area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Hayward.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Hayward. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT ENERGY3132016
1ST LIGHT SOLAR ENERGY142014
A 24 SOLAR122010
A-Z ELECTRIC122002
A1 SOLAR POWER321042016
ACME ENVIRONMENTAL182001
ACRO ELECTRIC5232012
AKEENA4122010
AL FRESCO CONCEPTS2302017
ALANDALE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY182008
ALL BAY SOLAR272016
ALL IN ONE132015
ALL ON ELECTRIC4182017
ALL ON ELECTRIC & SOLAR INC282017
ALLIANCE SOLAR SERVICE122007
AMERICAN ARRAY SOLAR16722017
AMERICAN HOME CRAFT112009
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT132013
ARCO ELECTRIC, INC.152006
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLUTIONS3182016
BAY VALLEY ROOFING122016
BORREGO SOLAR6262009
CAL SOLAR WORKS142011
CALIFORNIA PLATINUM PROPERTIES132016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS282013
CANOPY ENERGY252017
CARBON LIGHTHOUSE11392017
CC ENERGY122007
CENTURY ROOF & SOLAR9442015
CITADEL ROOFING132017
CLEAN SOLAR7292014
COBALT POWER SYSTEMS6242015
COMPLETE SOLAR6402015
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION13692016
COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY ENERGY2102008
DIABLO SOLAR SERVICES2142016
ECO FRIENDLY REMODELING282015
ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL132015
ECOPLEXUS52502012
EFFICIENT ENERGY POWER CONSULTANTS142016
ELITE ELECTRIC152014
ENABLE ENERGY INC3672017
ENERGY REMODELING15492016
ENERGY RESOLUTIONS132016
ENSOLARE INC122011
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT162016
ENVER SOLAR4112015
EQUISOLAR122016
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY24782017
FREE ENERGY SYSTEM10452016
FREEDOM SOLAR262016
FRESCO SOLAR132013
FRESH CONNECTION13962016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP3122014
FUTURE ENERGY SAVERS152011
G M I CONSTRUCTION INC152005
GAYLER CONSRUCTION452013
GCI SOLAR9422016
GOLDEN GATE ELECTRIC20362016
GREEN AIR162014
GREEN NRG5182016
GREEN PATH NETWORK392016
GREEN POWER INSTALLER INC162016
GREEN STOCK SOLAR152016
GREEN WOLF ELECTRIC & SOLAR4152016
GREG GAYLER CONSTRUCTION CO262016
GRID ALTERNATIVES5132015
GROSOLAR142009
HARMONY SOLAR122002
HIGH DEDINITION SOLAR13252016
HIGH DEFINITION SOLAR232017
HOMEX6242016
HOOKED ON SOLAR172016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER282015
HUNTER ELECTRIC172016
HUTCHINGS CONSTRUCTION152015
J & J OWENS ELECTRIC2152011
J & J OWENS ELECTRIC, INC132005
JAJ ROOFING132016
JESS KNOLLE ELECTRIC272016
KURIOS ENEREGY172016
LAIBACH SOLAR LLC122015
LUMINALT ENERGY132007
LUNDY CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANCE CO192016
MC SOLAR ENGINEERING372006
MONARCA GENERAL CONSTRUCTION112014
MOTHER NATURE SOLAR152013
NEW PHOENIX ELECTRIC132016
NEXT ENERGY262010
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS6262017
NOR CAL HOME IMPROVEMENTS142016
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN122002
NRG CLEAN POWER5202016
NRG HOME SOLAR262015
OCCIDENTAL POWER172014
PACIFIC RIM CONSTRUCTION132013
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS272013
PD SOLAR142008
PETERSENDEAN1424442017
PHOTON BROTHERS142017
POCO SOLAR ENERGY2102011
POWER SOLUTIONS162008
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY182007
PROVOLTZ3112016
PSG CONSTRUCTION142016
QUALITY FIRST HOME IMPROVEMENT12262016
QUALITY HOME RENOVATORS112012
QUICK SYSTEMS152016
REAL GOODS INC182006
REC SOLAR12492014
REGRID4152011
REPOWER162016
RGS/REAL GOODS4192014
SAVE A LOT SOLAR8372016
SELF13642016
SEMPER SOLARIS7322016
SEPAC ENERGY SYSTEMS152016
SIERRA ROOFING AND SOLAR162015
SKY POWER SYSTEMS6242015
SKYLINE ENERGY162016
SKYTECH SOLAR3122016
SKYWAY ELECTRIC152015
SLINGSHOT POWER292015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR142015
SNOW SOLAR SYSTEMS142002
SOLAR COMPANY562732016
SOLAR ELECTRIC122002
SOLAR NETWORK INC122010
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER252015
SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES4192016
SOLAR UNIVERSE9302015
SOLAR UNIVERSE/HOMEX132012
SOLAR WEST152009
SOLAR WORKS132007
SOLARCITY6382,6302016
SOLARWORLD272013
SOLRISE ELECTRIC152015
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR5202016
SUN LIGHT & POWER15342012
SUN WORK RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS6172016
SUN'S FREE SOLAR3202013
SUNAMERICA SOLAR & CONSTRUCTION132015
SUNCREST SOLAR142016
SUNGATE ENERGY37572014
SUNGEVITY401722016
SUNLIT SYSTEMS122003
SUNLOGIC162010
SUNPOWER555272017
SUNRISE SOLAR ROOFING152016
SUNRUN763402017
SUNTIME ENERGY12452017
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES122007
SUNWIZE142011
SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS172014
SWAN SOLAR142014
SYNERGY CONSERVATION SOLUTIONS232012
SYNTROL SOLAR262016
SYNTROL PLUMBING112013
T & T SOLAR SERVICE CO132004
TESLA361382017
THE SOLAR CO152016
TRILLA ASSOCIATES142006
U L C ENTERPRISES112004
UNLEASH SOLAR112013
UPTOWN SOLAR152016
V3 ELECTRIC132015
VALLEY ENERGY CONSTRUCTION132011
VERENGO17712016
VISION INSTALLATION3142014
VISION SOLAR152016
VISTA14382012
VIVINT281292017
WEST COAST SOLAR16762016
WESTERN SIERRA152016
WIRED INTO THE FUTURE INC122009
YES! SOLAR SOLUTIONS122010
YOUR ENERGY SOLUTIONS14842016

Solar panel lease companies in Hayward

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Hayward?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Hayward

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Hayward solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Hayward



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,036 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,168 kilograms of CO2, 70 grams of SO2, and 3,332 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 126 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Hayward

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Hayward?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Hayward
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.