Do home solar panels make sense in Henderson, Nevada?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Henderson is about  $12,428.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,329 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. nope
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Henderson, NV?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Nevada is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Henderson will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Henderson, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 854 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Nevada home uses every month.
• 5.55 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 14 to 21 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$17,754This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$5,326The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$12,428

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Henderson, NV?

Every year, that hypothetical Henderson home solar system described above would produce about $1,329 worth of electricity. This is based on the Nevada state average price of electricity of $0.12/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Henderson with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 2,989 homes in Henderson that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 20,270 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Henderson have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Henderson solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Henderson is 7.20, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.20

If you add solar panels to your Henderson home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Henderson
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Henderson.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Henderson.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The seasonal variation in solar electricity production in Henderson is quite small. In the peak month, a home photovoltaic system would produce 153% more electricity than in the lowest production month in winter. This is less of a variation than in many other climates in the US, and it means that even in the winter, you might not need to draw much electricity from the grid, and have less excess electricity to send into the grid in summer.



Henderson, NV solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Henderson, NV.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Henderson area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Henderson.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Henderson. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1 SUN SOLAR ELECTRIC5362015
24/7 ELECTRICAL SERVICES1132015
ACE A1 ELECTRIC152011
ADVANTAGE ELECTRIC LLC DBA152010
ALLSTATE ELECTRIC LLC7482015
AMAZON ELECTRIC162013
AMO ELECTIC4272010
AMO ELECTRIC122013
AO ELECTRIC7272015
ARCADIA SOLAR442592015
AVERY ATLANTIC172010
BEE GREEN ENERGY162015
BELL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS5442014
BOMBARD ELECTRIC603602012
BOMBARD RENEWABLE ENERGY241532016
CENTRAIR ELECTRIC13862016
COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEMS3182013
CONTROL CENTRAL1102010
COOPER ROOFING & SOLAR17782016
CRAFT CONSTRUCTION COMPANY2162015
CYBR CONSTRUCTION162013
DECOR ELECTRIC1132013
EAGLE ELECTRIC161192015
ENER-TECH OF NEVADA172015
FRANKO ELECTRIC2122015
GO SOLAR10562016
GREEN POWER SYSTEMS5202011
HAMILTON SOLAR161152016
HELIX ELECTRIC192013
HILCO ELECTRIC6362015
HUNTER ELECTRIC6352015
IMAGE ELECTRIC AND MECHANICAL1102013
ITS ELECTRIC1609032016
JERSEY ELECTRIC836402016
JUST IN TIME3252016
MOJAVE ELECTRIC2132015
MOUNTAIN WEST ELECTRIC13692015
PREMIER SOLAR SOLUTIONS846642016
PROSUPLAN-PUEBLO ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC DBA RADIANT SOLAR SOLUTIONS OF NEVADA142015
PUEBLO ELECTRIC SERVICES412842016
RADCO ELECTRIC142011
RELIABLE ELECTRIC132010
RENEWABLE ENERGY ELECTRIC897002016
ROBCO ELECTRIC372962016
ROBERTS ELECTRIC COMPANY152013
SAVING ENERGY SOLAR172010
SES CONSTRUCTION182012
SHORELINE CO2162011
SIBO162009
SOL-UP USA332732016
SOLARCITY164310,9242016
STOUT ELECTRIC- GREEN SOURCE ENERGY DIVISION112013
SUMMERLIN ENERGY LAS VEGAS453252015
SUNNOVA1152016
SUNRUN3412,7002016
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES142013
TEMPO ELECTRIC252016
TODAY''S ENERGY STORE152012
TODAY'S ENERGY STORE/PROMETHEUS ENERGY5392016
TOP CHOICE ELECTRIC142016
TOP CHOICE SOLAR161012015
UNITED SOLAR142009
US RENEWABLE ENERGY DEVELOPMENT11572015
VIP ELECTRIC5352016
VISION SOLAR834872016

Solar panel lease companies in Henderson

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Nevada ?
SungevityNO
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Henderson?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Henderson

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Henderson solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Henderson



Average Nevada electricity prices


Right now in Nevada, the average price of residential electricity is about 11.99 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

Lucky you: this means that your cost of electricity is about 11% less than the national average.

Because your electricity is relatively cheap, you may have a little less financial incentive to go solar. It will depend on a few factors, such as the state and local incentives that may be available to you, and how you plan to pay for or finance the system. You can use The Solar Nerd calculator to learn about your local solar rebates.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Nevada state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service19810.56
City of Boulder City - (NV)6,96010.11
Harney Electric Coop, Inc5958.42
Mt Wheeler Power, Inc5,0546.97
Nevada Power Co910,29412.46
Overton Power District No 512,75210.80
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop35617.91
Raft River Rural Elec Coop Inc1,4609.34
Sierra Pacific Power Co294,96610.53
Surprise Valley Electrification58.68
Valley Electric Assn, Inc19,29612.36
Wells Rural Electric Co4,31910.13

Historical Nevada electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Nevada, over the past ten years, is 12.16 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 1% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Nevada electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

NV prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NV prices11.93¢12.86¢12.36¢11.61¢11.83¢11.89¢12.93¢12.76¢11.41¢11.99¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for Nevada electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Nevada power plants produce on average:

  • 345 kilograms of CO2, which is 25% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 47 grams of SO2, which is 89% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 229 grams of NOx, which is 39% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,083 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 3,824 kilograms of CO2, 521 grams of SO2, and 2,538 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 222 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

NV state average electricity emissions
NV
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Henderson

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Henderson?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Henderson
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.