Do home solar panels make sense in Highland, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Highland is about  $10,258.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,944 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Highland, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Highland will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Highland, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.76 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,655This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,396The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,258

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Highland, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Highland home solar system described above would produce about $1,944 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Highland with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,255 homes in Highland that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 6,922 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Highland have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Highland solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Highland is 6.94, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.94

In Highland, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Highland
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Highland.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Highland.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, there is a seasonal variation in sunlight and solar power generation from summer to winter, but the variation is less pronounced than in many other places in the US. You can expect to produce about 161% more solar electricity in the highest production month of the year, compared to the darkest month of winter. Because of this, you will send less excess electricity into the grid in the summer and draw less electricity from the grid in winter.



Highland, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Highland, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Highland area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Highland.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Highland. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
2 T CONSTRUCTION142016
360 SOLAR ENERGY7432016
A PLUS SOLAR SOLUTIONS3212016
A1 SOLAR POWER6332016
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES2102010
ADR ELECTRIC3152016
AEROSUN ELECTRIC1142011
AKEENA132010
ALLIANCE ENERGY CO142011
AMBASSADOR ENERGY152016
AMERICAN SOLAR3112013
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT4242016
AMERICAN SOLAR POWER152016
AMERICAN SOLARGY1132016
AS ELECTRIC132014
ATA ENERGY5442016
AZ SOLAR132014
BARNES SOLAR3202017
BARRUS ELECTRIC152015
BLALOCK ELECTRIC2102016
BOB RICHARDSON2132014
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR142015
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL142015
BRITE ENERGY2122015
BURKE ELECTRIC11712014
BURROLA CONSTRUCTION152016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR4172013
CALIFORNIA SUN152008
CITIZEN ELECTRIC152015
CITYWIDE ENERGY2152016
CLEARVIEW HOME IMPROVEMENTS132013
COMPLETE SOLAR282016
CONERGY142008
CONNECTOR ELECTRIC132012
CONTACT ELECTRIC132014
CREATIVE ENERGY ELECTRIC142009
DAVID MC COMB162015
DRH ELECTRICAL152015
ELECTRIC UNLIMITED LLC122016
ELECTRICARE5332016
ELITE ELECTRIC6412016
ELITE SOLAR142013
EMPIRE SOLAR162008
ENERGY REMODELING5212016
ENERGY RENNOVATIONS CENTER4182016
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT5192016
ENVER SOLAR382015
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION142015
EVOLUTION ENERGY3122016
FREEDOM SOLAR3222016
FREEDOM SOLAR SERVICES2142016
FUTURE AIR & WINDOWS122005
FUTURE ENERGY CORP773162016
FUTURE ENERGY SAVERS152014
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION13442016
GCI ELECTRIC122010
GCI SOLAR3182015
GENERIC INSTALLER4112003
GNRG SOLAR122015
GOGREEN SOLAR172016
GR8 ENERGY192016
GREEN HOMES OF CA132015
GREEN TECH152014
GRID ALTERNATIVES282016
GROUND UP BUILDERS142016
GSE SOLAR SYSTEMS1102006
GUYOU CONSTRUCTION INC162016
GVK ENTERPRISES1102014
HAJEE RAFIQUE KASIM142015
HELIOPOWER12632016
HIGHCRAFT HOME IMPROVEMENT152016
HOMESTAR BUILDERS132014
HORIZON SOLAR1308612016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER4282016
IES RESIDENTIAL152014
INLAND EMPIRE172014
JK SOLAR122016
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR4162014
LA POWER CENTER CORP3162015
LA SOLAR ENERGY152016
MADEL SOLAR INC152014
METRO RF SERVICES5392016
MIMEOS CORP1312015
MOHR POWER SOLAR12692016
N V CONSTRUCTION132013
NATURAL ENERGY3192016
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS152014
NRG CLEAN POWER142016
NRG HOME SOLAR3162016
NU VISION ENERGY SOLUTION INC142012
OPTION ONE CORP162015
PACIFIC SUN SOLAR TECH282015
PACWEST POWER142016
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS162013
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS262015
PELL SOLAR6372016
PERFECT ENERGY152015
PERMACITY SOLAR152011
PETERSENDEAN291592016
PIERRO CONSTRUCTION4142015
POWERTOWN ELECTRIC172014
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT192014
PRECIS SOLAR7392016
PREMIER POWER INC2102009
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY172009
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS171032016
PROGRESSIVE POWER GROUP2112014
PURE SOLAR PROS162016
QUALITY SOLAR SOLUTIONS162015
R E PIERRO CONSTRUCTION3152016
R S ENERGY CALIFORNIA4182014
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH6432015
REAL GOODS INC292011
REC SOLAR11622014
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR2152015
RESTART SOLAR4272015
REVCO1102008
RGS/REAL GOODS5302013
RUPERT'S INSTALLATION MANAGEMENT SERVICE2102011
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR261752016
SECURE HOME2172014
SELF292010
SEMPER SOLARIS9532016
SHOFFEITT CONSTRUCTION162010
SKYBRIDGE RENEWABLES142016
SMART ENERGY8552014
SMART ENERGY SOLAR3172015
SMART ENERGY USA7482015
SMART SOLAR POWER8522016
SOCAL ENERGY SYSTEMS172014
SOLAGEX AMERICA162013
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS2152016
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS152013
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES162015
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION132013
SOLAR CREW172015
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE3182016
SOLAR HOLMES292015
SOLAR HOME2152014
SOLAR PLUS152009
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER442412015
SOLAR SOURCE162011
SOLAR UNIVERSE172016
SOLARCITY1418272016
SOLARGEM172013
SOLARMAX8542014
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE6282015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER12762016
SOLARWORLD162008
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGIES142001
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR3112016
SOUTHLAND ELECTRICAL142015
SPECIALIZED ENERGY172015
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC4122013
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER2142015
SUMMERWIND SOLAR162014
SUN BEES GROUP142013
SUN BEES GROUP INC2112014
SUN TIME ENERGY5212016
SUN X SOLAR142015
SUNBELT SOLAR3172014
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS3122012
SUNCREST SOLAR14782016
SUNERGY CONSTRUCTION2102016
SUNGEVITY462612016
SUNPOWER14512017
SUNPRO SOLAR4232015
SUNRUN402422017
SUNTIME ENERGY162016
SUNTREK182012
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES152011
SUNWIZE2162012
TESLA5392016
THERMAL-COOL,INC162015
TITAN CONSTRUCTION6232015
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR9452016
TITAN ELECTRIC132014
TITAN SOLAR INC162016
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS142016
TOTAL CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING152015
TOWER CONSTRUCTION252009
TRIDENT TECHNICAL RESOURCES272015
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR152013
UNITED EXPRESS CONSTRUCTION172016
UNLEASH SOLAR242014
UPTOWN SOLAR162016
V3 ELECTRIC182016
VERENGO884822016
VIA SOLAR CORP162014
VISION SOLAR142017
VIVINT1155892016
WE CARE PLUMBING, HEATING AIR AND SOLAR2112016
WILKO ELECTRICAL162012

Solar panel lease companies in Highland

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Highland?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Highland

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Highland solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Highland



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,615 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,293 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,524 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 133 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Highland

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Highland?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Highland
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.