Do home solar panels make sense in Inglewood, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Inglewood is about  $10,170.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,960 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Inglewood, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Inglewood will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Inglewood, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.73 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,529This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,359The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,170

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Inglewood, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Inglewood home solar system described above would produce about $1,960 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Inglewood with solar panels

In Inglewood, our data shows that there are at least 479 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 2,248 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Inglewood area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Inglewood solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Inglewood is 6.70, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.70

In Inglewood, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Inglewood
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Inglewood.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Inglewood.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Inglewood will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 147% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Inglewood, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Inglewood, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Inglewood area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Inglewood.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Inglewood. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
A1 SOLAR POWER4142016
ADR ELECTRIC7302017
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC222009
AMERICAN SOLAR262014
AMERICAN VISION142016
ANATONE162016
ANTONIO ZULLO ELECTRIC152017
AS ELECTRIC1162015
AYER CONSTRUCTION142017
BARRU ELECTRIC132012
BDS192016
BEST SOLAR242018
BEST SOLAR POWER122016
BROTHER132017
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR2112013
CA HOME SOLAR2102016
CALI ONE SERVICE1102018
COMPLETE SOLAR3112018
CPG CONSTRUCTION132016
DENALI DEVELOPMENT162018
ECO LOGY ELECTRIAL DEVELOPMENT122016
EFFECT ENERGY3182018
ENERGU REMODELING122016
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA7282018
FREEDOM FOREVER3162018
FREEDOM SOLAR3132017
GALKO272012
GIGAWATT152017
GNRG5182016
GREEN CONCEPTION172016
GREEN CONVERGENCE122017
GREEN HILL REMODEING142015
GREEN IFY162017
GREEN SOURCE132016
GREEN TECH SOLUTION142014
GRID ALTERNATIVE24572018
GROUND UP BUILDER132016
HALCYON SOLAR192016
HAMID HELMANDI142018
HORIZON SOLAR POWER482352018
HOSOPO142016
INFINITY132013
JES STONE ELECTRIC152016
KIRSHNER SCHMIDT122017
LA POWER CENTER152015
LA SOLAR6292018
LA XTREME112016
LEVI BUILDER5142018
MCCORMICK ELECTRIC172017
MOORE SOLAR GREEN CONSTRUCTION192013
NEW ENERGY152011
NEXU ENERGY182015
NRG252018
OM SOLAR SERVICE1102018
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING122009
PACIFIC SKY SOLAR132017
PACWEST POWER142016
PARAGONSUN162018
PELL SOLAR132010
PETERSEN DEAN12582018
PHAT ENERGY11612013
PLANET EARTH SOLAR142016
PLUG IT IN SOLAR162016
POSITRON DEVELOPMENT122008
QUICK SYSTEM142018
RALO ENERGY4112016
REC SOLAR3102014
REFERRAL DESIGN272014
RELIABLE REMODELER132013
RONCO SOLAR POWER122013
SEMPER SOLAR5262018
SHOREBREAK ENERGY DEVELOPER2812016
SIMPLY SOLAR1102017
SMART ENERGY USA132016
SOL FUSION132014
SOLAR 360 BUILDING152018
SOLAR CHOICE1372013
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICEING CENTER272014
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICING2102016
SOLAR FORWARD1102017
SOLAR PRICE DISCOVERY122017
SOLAR TEC USA162017
SOLAR UNIVE2102013
SOLARCITY1334872018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER1102018
SOLCIU6282016
SOLUTION IN SOLAR ELECTRIC ITY252005
SOUTH PACIFIC SOLAR132016
SOUTH WEST242018
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR5222018
SP ELECTRIC SERIVCE122017
SUN BELT SOLAR4122017
SUN CAPITAL SOLAR142016
SUN COSMIC BUILDER162016
SUN CREST262016
SUN INTEGRATION162012
SUN LUX142018
SUNERGY2132018
SUNRUN16852018
SUNTIME7272016
SUNTIME ENERGY BUILDER152015
THE KALMAN COMPANY6302017
TITAN CONSTRUCTION262014
VERENGO13672018
VIVINT492092018
ZERO ENERGY122017

Solar panel lease companies in Inglewood

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Inglewood?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Inglewood

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Inglewood solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Inglewood



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,707 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,313 kilograms of CO2, 75 grams of SO2, and 3,555 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Inglewood

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Inglewood?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Inglewood
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.