Do home solar panels make sense in Inglewood, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Inglewood is about  $10,170.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,960 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Inglewood, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Inglewood will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Inglewood, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.73 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,529This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,359The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,170

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Inglewood, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Inglewood home solar system described above would produce about $1,960 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Inglewood with solar panels

In Inglewood, our data shows that there are at least 385 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 1,746 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Inglewood area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Inglewood solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Inglewood is 6.70, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.70

In Inglewood, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Inglewood
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Inglewood.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Inglewood.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Inglewood will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 147% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Inglewood, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Inglewood, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Inglewood area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Inglewood.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Inglewood. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY112015
A1 SOLAR POWER7252016
ADR ELECTRIC3112014
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC222009
AMEKO APS132015
AMERICAN SOLAR262014
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP142016
AMGREEN SOLAR & ELECTRIC INC172016
ANATONE CORPORATION152016
AP AMERICAN122015
BARRUS ELECTRIC132012
BDS SOLAR192016
BEST SOLAR POWER122016
BURKE ELECTRIC2112013
CA HOME SOLAR2102016
CANOPY ENERGY152016
ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL & DEVELOPMENT DBA ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL122016
EFFECT ENERGY152016
ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE122010
ENERGY REMODELING262016
ENERGY SERVICE PARTNERS3162016
ENVER SOLAR122014
EVOLUTION ENERGY1162015
FRANCO CONSTRUCTION122005
FREEDOM SOLAR152016
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION272012
GENERIC INSTALLER132003
GNRG SOLAR5182016
GREEN CONCEPTION172016
GREEN HILL REMODELING142015
GREEN SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES152016
GREEN TECH142014
GREENSOURCE ENERGY132016
GRID ALTERNATIVES17462016
GROUND UP BUILDERS132016
HAJEE RAFIQUE KASIM132014
HALCYON SOLAR2182016
HI TECH REMODELING2112015
HI-TEC SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152015
HORIZON SOLAR21922016
JESS STONE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR152016
JOBE ROOFING COMPANY142015
LA GREEN BUILDING142015
LA POWER CENTER CORP152015
LA SOLAR ENERGY132016
LAXTREME112016
LEVI BUILDERS252017
MEGA POWER ELECTRIC132015
NEW ENERGY152011
NEW ENERGY CONSTRUCTION152011
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS2102015
NRG CLEAN POWER122016
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING122009
PACWEST POWER132016
PELL SOLAR132010
PETERSENDEAN9432016
PHAT ENERGY11612013
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC132016
PLUG IT IN SOLAR162016
POSITRON DEVELOPMENT122007
PSG CONSTRUCTION132016
RALOS SOLAR482016
REC SOLAR3102014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION272013
RELIABLE REMODELERS DBA SOLRELIABLE132013
RONCO ELECTRIC252014
RONCO SOLAR POWER132015
SEMPER SOLARIS3172016
SHOREBREAK ENERGY DEVELOPERS2782016
SMART ENERGY USA262016
SOL FUSION132013
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES142015
SOLAR CHOICE1372013
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION142014
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICEING CENTER292016
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM2102013
SOLARCITY1394962016
SOLCIUS6282016
SOUTH PACIFIC SOLAR INC132016
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR272016
SUN INTEGRATION162012
SUN TIME ENERGY7272016
SUNBELT SOLAR132012
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS242011
SUNCAPITAL SOLAR142016
SUNCOSMIC BUILDERS, INC162016
SUNCREST SOLAR262016
SUNERGY CONSTRUCTION192016
SUNRUN7342016
SUNTIME ENERGY282015
TESLA6272016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION282015
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR262014
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS132013
VERENGO17912016
VIVINT24972016

Solar panel lease companies in Inglewood

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Inglewood?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Inglewood

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Inglewood solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Inglewood



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,707 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,313 kilograms of CO2, 75 grams of SO2, and 3,555 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Inglewood

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Inglewood?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Inglewood
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.