Do home solar panels make sense in La Verne, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in La Verne is about  $10,198.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,955 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in La Verne, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in La Verne will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in La Verne, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.74 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,569This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,371The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,198

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in La Verne, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical La Verne home solar system described above would produce about $1,955 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in La Verne with solar panels

In La Verne, our data shows that there are at least 771 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 4,142 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the La Verne area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



La Verne solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for La Verne is 7.15, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.15

If you add solar panels to your La Verne home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

La Verne
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in La Verne.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in La Verne.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, there is a seasonal variation in sunlight and solar power generation from summer to winter, but the variation is less pronounced than in many other places in the US. You can expect to produce about 155% more solar electricity in the highest production month of the year, compared to the darkest month of winter. Because of this, you will send less excess electricity into the grid in the summer and draw less electricity from the grid in winter.



La Verne, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of La Verne, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the La Verne area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in La Verne.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in La Verne. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY161012015
A PLUS SOLAR SOLUTIONS142016
A1 SOLAR POWER5262015
ACA SOLAR162016
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES5342015
ADR ELECTRIC3132016
AKEENA292009
AMBASSADOR ENERGY282015
AMERICAN SOLAR241282015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT4242016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP152014
BAKER ELECTRIC172013
BEST SOLAR POWER142016
BURKE ELECTRIC4342015
CA HOME SOLAR132016
CALIFORNIA GREEN162012
CALIFORNIA SOLAR132009
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS2162016
CALIFORNIA SUN132012
CERTIFIED SOLAR PROS2132015
COMPLETE SOLAR7492016
DAVID COBIAN2112015
DRH ELECTRICAL8372014
DRH SOLAR AND1102014
ELITE ELECTRIC7462016
ELITE SOLAR132012
ENERGY HARVESTER152004
ENVER SOLAR4152015
FREEDOM SOLAR SERVICES2112016
FUTURE ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION & AUTOMATION152016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP401722016
FUTURE ENERGY SAVERS292015
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION11262013
GCI SOLAR2162015
GENERATION 819142015
GENERIC INSTALLER8342008
GREEN CONVERGENCE2162015
GREEN HILL REMODELING292014
GREEN NRG132015
GREEN TECH2102014
GREEN TECH SOLAR SOLUTIONS192012
GREENHILL REMODELING2132014
GROUND UP BUILDERS192015
HARRIS ELECTRIC142010
HI-TECH REMODELING162015
HIGH POWER ELECTRIC282016
HLV ELECTRIC CO132015
HOME PERFORMANCE MATTERS5352016
HORIZON SOLAR181232016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER152015
IES RESIDENTIAL2152016
INFINITY ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING282010
INFINITY SOLAR152012
INLAND SOLAR1202011
JDC ENERGY162015
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR2142013
LA POWER CENTER CORP182014
LA SOLAR ENERGY4232016
LEVI BUILDERS132015
M KAHN SOLAR1112007
MCCORMACK ROOFING162013
MD ENERGY172016
METRO RF SERVICES172016
MOHR POWER SOLAR242011
NATURAL ENERGY172015
NRG HOME SOLAR1102015
ONE ROOF ENERGY182015
OPTION ONE CORP162015
PACIFIC COAST HOME SOLUTIONS132014
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING132010
PACIFIC STONEGATE172014
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD182012
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS2112015
PELL SOLAR5282016
PERRY ROOFING152009
PETERSENDEAN821652016
PIERRO CONSTRUCTION132015
PREMIER POWER INC172011
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY152010
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS162015
PV GURU152015
REAL GOODS CARLSON SOLAR INC172011
REAL GOODS INC132008
REC SOLAR19972014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION142012
RELIABLE REMODELERS DBA SOLRELIABLE142013
RESTART SOLAR15822015
REVCO112002
RGS/REAL GOODS142014
ROBERTSON SOLAR142016
RONCO ELECTRIC262014
SADLER SOLAR DEVELOPMENT1732016
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR152010
SELF3152014
SEMPER SOLARIS5312016
SIMPLY SOLAR122016
SMART ENERGY142015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR2162015
SMART ENERGY USA9632016
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY3212011
SOL RELIABLE272015
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS132010
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES142014
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM142009
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE162010
SOLAR ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES2132006
SOLAR GEM ELECTRICAL1102015
SOLAR HOLMES3202016
SOLAR HOME182014
SOLAR PROS162014
SOLAR SERVICE162015
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER13732015
SOLAR SGV INC172014
SOLAR UNIVERSE5322016
SOLAR UNLIMITED152014
SOLAR-G ELECTRIC CORP1122016
SOLARCITY1026112016
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE4242015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER5292016
SOLCIUS182015
SOLIGENT192015
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR182016
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC7182012
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER2142015
SUMMERWIND SOLAR2102014
SUN BEES GROUP INC172012
SUNCREST SOLAR2132016
SUNERGY SOLAR INC152016
SUNGEVITY13602016
SUNGREEN SYSTEMS3352013
SUNLUX ENERGY182016
SUNPOWER2112016
SUNPRO SOLAR2122016
SUNRUN271852016
SUNSIDE SOLAR162016
SUNSOLAR U S INC172013
SUNWIZE122008
T & M SOLAR152016
TERAWATT CONSTRUCTION2122013
TESLA4882016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR2122014
TOWER CONSTRUCTION122009
TRIDENT TECHNICAL RESOURCES162015
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR12812013
UNITED FIELD162014
VERENGO683882016
VIA SOLAR CORP142014
VISION SOLAR3162016
VIVINT261712016
WHEELER172013
WIN-DOR182012
ZERO ENERGY, LLC12192016

Solar panel lease companies in La Verne

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in La Verne?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in La Verne

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality La Verne solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in La Verne



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,678 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,306 kilograms of CO2, 75 grams of SO2, and 3,545 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for La Verne

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in La Verne?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in La Verne
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.