Do home solar panels make sense in Mission Viejo, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Mission Viejo is about  $10,280.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,939 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Mission Viejo, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Mission Viejo will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Mission Viejo, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.77 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,686This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,406The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,280

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Mission Viejo, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Mission Viejo home solar system described above would produce about $1,939 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Mission Viejo with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 2,905 homes in Mission Viejo that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 18,722 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Mission Viejo have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Mission Viejo solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Mission Viejo is 6.50, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.50

In Mission Viejo, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Mission Viejo
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Mission Viejo.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Mission Viejo.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Mission Viejo will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 150% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Mission Viejo, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Mission Viejo, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Mission Viejo area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Mission Viejo.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Mission Viejo. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT ENERGY3222017
1ST LIGHT SOLAR ENERGY292010
360 SOLAR ENERGY3152015
A1 SOLAR POWER20832016
AAA SOLAR ELECTRIC11012012
AAA TREE SERVICE152016
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES7452012
ACTIVE SOLAR5272017
ADAMS & SON ELECTRIC1102013
ADR ELECTRIC152013
ADVANCED IMPROVEMENTS4202017
ADVANCED SOLAR & ELECTRIC122007
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC3132009
ADVANCED SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES122007
AGILE REMODELERS142016
AKEENA6232009
ALIVE INDUSTRIES152017
ALL TEMPERATURE AIR AND SOLAR242013
ALPHA ELECTRIC AC172016
ALTAIR SOLAR INC3172017
AMBASSADOR ENERGY2122015
AMECO SOLAR4152013
AMERICAN SOLAR663042015
AMERICAN SOLAR CONSTRUCTION192014
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT904592017
AMERICAN SOLAR SOLUTION192014
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP3112014
AMGREEN SOLUTIONS, INC162015
APPLIED SOLAR162014
APPLIED SOLAR ENERGY162015
ASI HASTINGS2162015
ATECH CONSTRUCTION192016
B W B CONSTRUCTION1112015
BAKER ELECTRIC13932017
BAP POWER6502015
BARNES SOLAR7622017
BARRUS ELECTRIC2142016
BELLA SOLAR162014
BELMONT ENERGY14802017
BELMONT SOLAR251422016
BOERSMA CONSTRUCTION142015
BORREGO SOLAR142007
BREA ROOFING162016
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR2112017
BUILT GREEN CALIFORNIA172017
BURKE ELECTRIC2112015
CA HOME SOLAR132016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR4252015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATIONS112010
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS3142016
CALIFORNIA STATE BUILDING CONTRACTORS3172012
CALSTATE SOLAR2162015
CANDELARIA ELECTRIC2132015
CANDELARIA SOLAR & ELECTRIC2122016
CANOPY ENERGY1102017
CARLSON SOLAR382015
CERTIFIED SOLAR PROS2122015
CERTIFIED SOLAR PROS, INC.172016
CIRA ENERGY3202013
CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS11602016
CLEAN POWER SOLUTIONS3282016
CLEARVIEW HOME IMPROVEMENTS112010
COMPLETE SOLAR142015
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION11902017
COSMIC SOLAR10802016
CUCELL182015
CURB APPEAL EXTERIORS122010
D C CONSTRUCTION CO172016
DEJONGH162012
DELTA SOLAR ELECTRIC2122015
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR7482016
DJH CONSTRUCTION15792015
DUE BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION SOLAR2162016
EARTHCHOICE SOLAR INC.172016
ECOCENTRIC182015
ECOFORCE SOLUTIONS12082017
ECONO AIR8412015
ELECTRICARE5342015
ELEVATION SOLAR11592016
ELITE ELECTRIC2112016
ELITE HOME ENERGY142010
ELITE SOLAR172012
EMPIRE SOLAR142009
ENERGY REMODELING282015
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT221092016
ENVER SOLAR251052017
EPIC POWER SYSTEMS1132016
EPIC SOLAR142015
ERIKSSON5292017
EVERLAST HOME ENERGY SOLUTIONS242010
EVOLUTION ENERGY192016
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY5122015
FREEDOM SOLAR5312017
FREEDOM SOLAR SERVICES2112016
FULL PHASE ELECTRIC2122011
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION351032016
GCI ENERGY13672016
GCI SOLAR5212015
GENERATION 8192102015
GENERIC INSTALLER8292011
GENSELF CORP282003
GIGAWATT172015
GR8 ENERGY3182016
GREEN CONTRACTORS132012
GREEN HILL REMODELING142013
GREEN HOMES OF CA2112015
GREEN NRG5242015
GREEN PATH NETWORK152016
GREEN TECH2102015
GREEN WAVE ELECTRIC2122016
GROUND UP BUILDERS3122016
GUARDIAN SOLAR162014
GUASTI CONSTRUCTION152017
HELIOPOWER201062016
HERCA SOLAR14972015
HERITAGE ELECTRIC2122010
HERITAGE SOLAR13742015
HOOVER ENTERPRISES182016
HORIZON SOLAR7432016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER312242017
HUNTER CONSTRUCTION152017
HUNTER'S HOME REPAIR & CONSTRUCTION142007
IES RESIDENTIAL9562016
INFINITY ENERGY182016
INFINITY ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING142010
INFINITY SOLAR3152014
INFINITY SOLAR SOLUTIONS152012
INLAND SOLAR282009
INSOLTECH SOLAR2162016
INTEGRITY GENERAL SERVICES152014
JLM ENERGY1952016
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR3112013
KRC ENTERPRISES152016
LA POWER CENTER CORP2142015
LA SOLAR ENERGY171222016
LA SOLAR GROUP9612017
LAMB ENERGY282010
LUKE ROOFING4252016
MADDOX HOME IMPROVEMENTS292010
MADEL SOLAR INC152015
MCCORMACK ROOFING3312014
MCCORMICK'S ELECTRICAL142017
METRO RF SERVICES3162016
MICHAEL KUNDYSEK ELECTRIC2142014
MOHR POWER SOLAR7232017
MURDON CORPORATION152014
NATURAL ENERGY4262015
NEUTILITY132017
NEW DAY SOLAR192016
NEW VISION TECHMOLOGIES4192011
NEXGENCONSTRUCTION SERVICES7402016
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS10432016
NRG HOME SOLAR2162016
O C HOME IMPROVEMENT2132014
OC HOME IMPROVEMENT2132014
OC SOLAR PANELS2202016
ONE ROOF ENERGY142015
OPTION ONE CORP3122016
PACIFIC GREEN HOMES152016
PACIFIC SUN SOLAR TECH172016
PACIFIC VIEW CONSTRUCTION2102013
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD182016
PARADISE RENEWABLES162017
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS3152013
PATH ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES172010
PATRIOTIC POWER SOLUTIONS172014
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS13762017
PELL SOLAR192017
PERMACITY SOLAR162011
PETERSENDEAN785222017
PINGO SOLAR INC1112017
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC6282016
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT2142014
PRECIS SOLAR11652016
PRECISION GENERAL CONTRACTING172017
PREMIER POWER INC142009
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY172009
PRO 1 SOLAR132015
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS6322016
PROGRESSIVE POWER GROUP7592015
PSG CONSTRUCTION132017
PSOMASFMG19492016
PV GURU262015
QUICK SYSTEMS132017
RANCHO SOLAR2142014
RC ENERGY SOLUTIONS152016
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH4192015
REAL GOODS INC4262014
REAL SOLAR152010
REC SOLAR1117242017
REEF SOLAR5342017
REGREEN12462015
RENEW SOLAR3182014
RENEW SOLAR CONSTRUCTION172014
RENEW SOLAR ENERGY172012
RESTAD ELECTRIC2122014
RESTART SOLAR6412017
REVCO602982017
RGS/REAL GOODS5382014
RJH CONSTRUCTION222013
ROBINSON SOLAR162010
RONALD VALLE & ASSOCIATES CONTRACTING CO122012
RUPERT'S INSTALLATION MANAGEMENT SERVICE272010
S C CUNNINGHAM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING172016
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL9502016
SCC SOLAR ENERGY132017
SCOTT'S ELECTRIC152012
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR2122015
SECURE ROOFING & SOLAR2192016
SELF301622016
SEMPER SOLARIS372152017
SK SOLAR282015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR4242015
SMART ENERGY USA141182016
SO CAL MASONRY2102012
SO CAL SOLAR162014
SO CAL SOLAR POWER162014
SOCAL ENERGY152014
SOCAL ENERGY SYSTEMS152013
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY15992014
SOL FUSION152014
SOL RELIABLE3152016
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS182009
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS6302016
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES181422017
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA292013
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICEING CENTER172016
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM142011
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS142003
SOLAR ENERGY 9113142014
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE61182015
SOLAR GEM ELECTRICAL162014
SOLAR HOME3192016
SOLAR HORIZONS152017
SOLAR OPTIMUM3182016
SOLAR POINT ENERGY GROUP11342017
SOLAR POWER ENGINEER CORP142010
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER13722015
SOLAR SYMPHONY CONSTRUCTION6472016
SOLAR TECHSYSTEMS2112017
SOLAR UNIVERSE9572017
SOLAR VAST182017
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS132016
SOLAR WEST142013
SOLAR WEST ELECTRIC272010
SOLAR-360 BUILIDING SERVICES INC7442016
SOLARCITY4872,6792016
SOLARGEM162013
SOLARMAX142015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE3192015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER231602017
SOLARWORLD192014
SOLARWORLD AMERICAS132013
SOLCIUS15842016
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR6342016
SOUTHLAND ELECTRICAL142013
SOUTHLAND ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS142013
STAR SUN SOLAR182017
STELLAR SOLAR5322017
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC381042015
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER855382017
SUN BEES GROUP162013
SUN EDISON4132006
SUN SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIIONS4262016
SUN SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS5342017
SUN TIME ENERGY2102016
SUN X SOLAR17842016
SUNBEES GROUP152015
SUNBELT SOLAR172016
SUNCRAFT SOLAR2172016
SUNCREST SOLAR201072016
SUNFUSION SOLAR2122016
SUNGATE ENERGY10132015
SUNGEVITY714052016
SUNLIFE SOLAR POWER182017
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY142016
SUNLINE ENERGY3192017
SUNPOWER161,0252017
SUNPRO SOLAR5352017
SUNRISE ENERGY GROUP INC162016
SUNRUN422782016
SUNSOLAR U S INC10682017
SUNTREK132014
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES7342011
SUNWIZE5232010
SUNX SOLAR2132016
SWAN SOLAR15802014
T & M SOLAR172017
TB ELECTRIC132011
TENCO SOLAR3212013
TESLA1941,1042017
THAT SOLAR GUY2102012
THUNDER CHIEF ELECTRIC142013
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR2212016
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS341952016
TNG ELECTRIC142009
TOWER CONSTRUCTION242009
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR4212014
TRUE POWER SOLAR162013
UNITED FIELD152015
UNLEASH SOLAR5272015
URBAN ENERGY6302015
URBAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS3222016
US GREEN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES2142014
VAGI DEVELOPMENT4182012
VALLEY UNIQUE152013
VASCO SOLAR142017
VASCO SOLAR ENERGY4322016
VERENGO1508642016
VISION SOLAR292016
VIVINT1246842017
WEGEN SOLAR192017
WEST COAST SOLAR162016
WINDSUN ENERGY SYSTEMS2102015
ZERO ENERGY, LLC142016
ZING SOLAR152017

Solar panel lease companies in Mission Viejo

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Mission Viejo?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Mission Viejo

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Mission Viejo solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Mission Viejo



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, you’re paying 37% more for electricity than the average American, making your cost of electricity fairly expensive compared to the nation.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,592 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,288 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,517 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 133 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Mission Viejo

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Mission Viejo?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Mission Viejo
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.