Do home solar panels make sense in Phoenix, Arizona?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Phoenix is about  $14,066.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,376 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Arizona, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Phoenix, AZ?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Arizona is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Phoenix will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Phoenix, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 1,033 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Arizona home uses every month.
• 6.73 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 17 to 26 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$21,523This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$6,457The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Arizona Department of Revenue Credit for Solar Energy Devices$1,000The Arizona Department of Revenue has a Credit for Solar Energy Devices that gives you a tax credit worth 25% the total system cost, up to a maximum credit of $1,000. Read our guide on solar rebates to learn how tax credits work.
Is your utility company Mesa Energy, Duncan Valley Electric Coop, or Mohave Electric Coop? If so, you may be eligible for additional rebates worth up to $2,500. Use our calculator to find out.
Net system price:$14,066

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Phoenix, AZ?

Every year, that hypothetical Phoenix home solar system described above would produce about $1,376 worth of electricity. This is based on the Arizona state average price of electricity of $0.12/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Phoenix with solar panels

Our data shows that Phoenix is one of the cities in the US with the most number of solar homes. There are at least 16,730 homes that have solar panels installed. That’s a lot! Added up, the total capacity of these photovoltaic systems equals 2,378,539 kilowatts.

That’s good news if you’re thinking of going solar, because it means that there is a robust solar installer industry in your city, and many of your neighbors have done the research and concluded that solar is a smart choice for them. This means that there’s a high likelihood that going solar will both save you money and help the environment.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Phoenix solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Phoenix is 7.37, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.37

If you add solar panels to your Phoenix home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Phoenix
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Phoenix.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Phoenix.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Phoenix will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 141% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Phoenix, AZ solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Phoenix, AZ.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Phoenix area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Phoenix.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Phoenix. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
3IN1ELECTRIC2142011
A J L SOLAR22,7022009
A PLUS ELECTRIC1102013
ABCO SOLAR171722015
ACDC SOLAR POWER142010
ACE SOLAR SYSTEMS211642013
ACI ELECTRIC5292011
ACOSTA ELECTRIC9312009
ADAIR SOLAR & PLUMBING2122014
AES ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SYSTEMS112010
AGAVI ELECTRIC1242014
ALL ENVIRONMENTAL ELECTRIC4192013
ALL SEASONS ELECTRIC INC1742011
ALLEN ENERGY132016
ALLWEST ENERGY281402011
ALPHA ENERGY81,468,2142011
ALPINE ELECTRIC1102011
AMAX ELECTRICAL SERVICES2162010
AME ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING1212015
AMERESCO67092017
AMERICAN CAPITAL ENERGY3132013
AMERICAN SOLAR ELECTRIC9185,0802017
AMERICAN WAY ELECTRIC6242015
AMERICAN WAY SOLAR5262015
AMRESCO SOUTHWEST31,2182012
AMTEK ELECTRIC LLC2102012
ANDY MAN ELECTRICAL SERVICE292010
ANEVA SOLAR181302016
ARC LLC41002010
ARCADIA COMPANIES623332016
ARCADIA SOLAR3142,0212016
ARCHITECTURAL ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOC4172009
ARGENT SOLAR ELECTRIC959392016
ARIZONA CENTRAL ELECTRIC142009
ARIZONA ELECTRIC LIGHTING SOUNDWORKS14542011
ARIZONA ENERGY MASTERS CORPORATION5462014
ARIZONA ENERGY PROS916612017
ARIZONA GREEN POWER142009
ARIZONA POWER SAVE15662011
ARIZONA PRO SOLAR4232011
ARIZONA SOLAR CONCEPTS2422,2122016
ARIZONA SOLAR GUYS12752011
ARIZONA SOLAR POWER1102010
ARIZONA SOLAR SOLUTIONS2962,3262017
ARIZONA SOLAR UTILITY222009
ARIZONA SOLAR WATER HVAC2112010
ARIZONA SUNSET ELECTRIC125,4692011
ARROWHEAD ELECTRIC428,6052012
AVCO TIOGA ELECTRIC122011
AVEAN ENGINEERING45692011
AZ CAD CONSTRUCTION152010
AZ SOLAR AND ELECTRIC1362012
AZ SOLAR LIVING3212011
AZ SUN SERVICES171202017
BAKER SOLAR & ELECTRIC372182016
BANNISTER DEVELOPMENT21272012
BCI SOLAR3292015
BENJAMIN GRISSOM IA ONLY122015
BLACK PLATINUM SOLAR AND ELECTRIC INC859932016
BLACK RIVER ENERGY28192013
BLAZING SKY ENERGY GROUP1202016
BLUE LIGHT ELECTRIC LLC2122017
BOYKO ELECTRIC2632012
BRADLEY ELECTRIC18342011
BRIAN BEITMAN IA ONLY1112016
BROWN WHOLESALE ELECTRIC2742012
BUEHLER BROTHERS ELECTRIC103852016
BUILDING SOLUTIONS142010
BURRO ELECTRIC795382017
BYLER ELECTRIC3152013
C & J ELECTRIC3112009
C A T ELECTRIC2282014
C R CUSTOM ELECTRIC INC2142010
CALBEC ELECTRIC182012
CAMBIO ENERGY233762017
CANNON & WENDT ELECTRIC CO11252014
CARLSON SOLAR534652014
CARLTON ELECTRIC CO51552012
CAVALTI91012014
CAVALTI ENERGY SERVICES1352013
CEC CONTRACTORS1122016
CELECTRIC312132014
CHRIS CONNOLLY ELECTRIC1292009
CLARUSYS71612015
CLEAN ENERGY CONSTRUCTORS68562015
CLEAN ENERGY SYSTEMS1562017
COBRE ELECTRIC112012
CODE ELECTRIC122008
COMMONWEALTH ELECTRICAL162017
CONNOLLY ELECTRIC5562014
COOL BLEW ELECTRIC & SOLAR15942016
COPERNICUS ENERGY GROUP1102013
CORBINS SERVICE ELECTRIC2112009
CORE CONSTRUCTION25,3592014
CUSTOM CHOICE ELECTRIC112009
CUSTOM LIGHTING ELECTRIC182008
D L ELECTRIC162010
DATA PROCESSING AIR CORP19992013
DEAN S ELECTRIC7392010
DECODE ELECTRIC182015
DELTA DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES43,4782014
DEMA5672014
DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCTS576632013
DESERT MECHANICAL INC2142010
DESERT SHELTERS LLC3262010
DESERT SKY LAND DEV AND SOLAR6362013
DESERT SKY SOLAR ENERGY111062012
DISTRIBUTED CLEAN POWER1122014
DIVERSIFIED ROOFING CORPORATION1542010
DP ELECTRIC26402013
DPR CONSTRUCTION353,6692014
DTL ELECTRIC INC2122010
DYER ELECTRIC/SOLAR152011
E3 TECHNOLOGIES4142016
ECHO CANYON ELECTRIC1282013
ECLIPSE ELECTRIC LLC4122008
ECONOLIGHT11692010
EDLAB LTD122011
ELEVATION SOLAR804882017
EMC BUILDER152014
EMC BUILDERS392014
EMPIRE RENEWABLE ENERGY1202017
EMPIRE SOUTHWEST, LLC15692011
ENCIZO ELECTRICAL SERVICE4282016
ENERGY MILL242012
ENERGY SOLUTION PROVIDERS13852017
ENERGYPRO INC372010
ENHANCE ELECTRIC & SOLAR LLC122016
ENVIRONMENTAL ALTERNATIVES242014
EPCON ELECTRIC211812015
ERICK S A C & ELECTRICAL2142010
ERUS BUILDERS LLC7472016
ERUS ENERGY152017
EV SOLAR PRODUCTS122006
EVANS & MCKINNEY CONSTRUCTION INC17272013
EXTREME ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC152012
FAN DOCTOR172009
FIVE STAR ELECTRIC COMPANY LLC3152010
FIVE STAR HOME SERVICES2122012
G & S ELECTRIC9842016
G&S ELECTRIC, INC1852012
GARY HOFF IA ONLY282013
GERALD LENN ROELL2122013
GILA ELECTRIC2102012
GOOD POWER CO5152008
GOODBAR ELECTRIC332622014
GOODYEAR ELECTRIC1482010
GREEN CHOICE SOLAR379,2012016
GREEN ENERGY SOLAR5172015
GREEN FUEL ELECTRIC5262014
GREEN FUEL TECHNOLOGIES868922016
GREEN POWER SOLAR DBA DONTBUYSOLARYETCOM162010
GREENTECH ELECTRIC LLC272011
GREENVOLTS1162011
GUTHRIE ELECTRIC703642014
H C S HOME CARE SERVICES INC3192012
HAGARTY ELECTRIC3382013
HARDISON / DOWNEY CONSTRUCTIONS, INC12592014
HARMON ELECTRIC408148,2462017
HARMON SOLAR12121,5532014
HASKINS ELECTRIC5132016
HAWKEYE ELECTRIC1232013
HELIOS FOCUS132011
HERITAGE ELECTRIC2162009
HOME-TEC INTERNATIONAL132011
HORIZON SOLAR POWER573722015
HOTWIRE ELECTRIC122009
HYBRID SOLAR9442013
HYDE ELECTRIC192009
IES COMMERCIAL, INC172009
IES RESIDENTIAL142014
INDICOM ELECTRIC COMPANY4542014
ISLANDWIDE SOLAR4242015
J RYAN ELECTRIC162017
JARHEAD ELECTRIC & SOLAR152012
JAY P CUSTOM ELECTRICAL2152013
JEFF FORBES IA ONLY2102013
JELCO ELECTRIC221592014
JENCO1132012
JOKAKE ELECTRIC1134,7892014
K-11 ELECTRIC2162013
KBH CONSTRUCTION181082014
KELLER ELECTRICAL INDUSTRIES, INC1232009
KEVIN LOLLAR ELECTRIC4322013
KORTMAN ELECTRIC2392015
KUHL'S ELECTRIC1192011
KWATT SOLAR SOLUTIONS LLC1252009
LAFFERTY ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES LLC152010
LAVOIE ELECTRIC544482017
LE SOLAR ENERGY31382010
LIFETIME SOLAR CONCEPTS161542012
LIGHTDAY SOLAR82722014
MAVERICK GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC12332017
MERIDIAN CONTRACTORS2282012
MILLIGAN ELECTRIC1073932016
MIRA BELLA BUILDERS9682014
MONSTER POWER3162011
MORROW MEADOWS CORP112011
MOUNTAINSIDE ELECTRIC LLC2162009
MOVIDA ELECTRIC LLC3132009
MY SOLAR11792010
NATURAL POWER & ENERGY41,9942011
ONE WAY ELECTRIC504232016
PARSONS ELECTRIC3542011
PAUL BEILER CO142009
PERFECT POWER313242012
PERFECT POWER SOLAR1067072012
PETERSENDEAN674232016
PHARAOH ELECTRIC132016
PHOENIX CONTRACTING SERVICES INC152011
PHOENIX ENERGY PRODUCTS LLC846082016
PHOENIX SOLAR POWER & LIGHT132006
PHOENIX SOLAR SPECIALISTS1491,0952017
PHOTOVOLTAIC SYSTEM MFG173132016
PM & M ELECTRIC INC2451,5712017
POLO ELECTRIC LLC4222013
PRIORITY ELECTRIC1122015
PRO BUILD12,4002010
PROGRESSIVE SERVICES, INC / CLEAN ENERGY CONSTRUCTORS, LLC19722010
PROTECH SOLAR LLC7512015
Q M R T SERVICES361502014
R BAILEY ELECTRIC INC2202012
RAPTOR ELECTRICAL INC122011
RDS ELECTRIC272382011
REC SOLAR3782,9512015
REDLINE ELECTRIC & SOLAR, LLC4322015
REFINED SOLAR4202011
REINBOLT ELECTRIC192015
RENEWABLE ENERGY ELECTRIC11872016
RENEWABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS6402011
RESIDENTIAL ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS17962011
RML ELECTRIC1172009
ROBCO ELECTRIC282013
ROOFTOP SOLAR1142015
ROYAL COVERS81,1062017
RP COMPANIES, INC1182014
RS ENERGY4142012
RWE SCHOTT SOLAR11262010
S3 ENERGY1502010
SAGUARO STATE ELECTRIC INC192010
SAK ELECTRIC PLUMBING4192011
SALT RIVER SOLAR & WIND1237772012
SCOTTSDALE SOLAR231872015
SCOUT SOLAR126002017
SCP SOLAR & GREEN CONSTRUCTION3222016
SDC ENERGY16752016
SEAN O'GORMAN IA ONLY2142014
SELF4292017
SENECA ELECTRIC612532013
SEVEN ESS SOLAR LLC43042013
SHIPROCK CUSTOM BUILDERS4132010
SHOEMAKER ELECTRIC & AIR3152009
SILVER SKY SOLAR3202011
SIMPLY SOLAR513812013
SKY CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING478352017
SKY ENGINEERING1992012
SKY HIGH ENERGY1771,4682016
SKY POWER211012016
SKY RENEWABLE ENERGY95492013
SMART SOLAR SOLUTIONS1292013
SOLAR 1440262013
SOLAR AC USA6292012
SOLAR COVERED PARKING8392017
SOLAR ELECTRIC SYSTEMS & PRODUCTS215392016
SOLAR ENERGY RESOURCES5282016
SOLAR EXCHANGE132009
SOLAR ONE1112011
SOLAR PLUS191122015
SOLAR POWER INTEGRATORS9522015
SOLAR SOLUTION AZ2142015
SOLAR SOLUTIONS PLUS INC162016
SOLAR SOURCE262013
SOLAR SOURCE ELECTRIC4122013
SOLAR STORE8582013
SOLAR STORE LLC (THE)3142010
SOLAR SUN ENERGY4202010
SOLAR TOPPS2783,1342017
SOLAR UNIVERSE33134,6022014
SOLARCITY460833,0272016
SOLARONE ENERGY GROUP2262015
SOLON CORP1139,9812012
SOLON DV124172013
SONORAN ELECTRIC252011
SONSOL DEVELOPMENT3522011
SOUTHFACE ENERGY6372014
SOUTHFACE SOLAR ELECTRIC523262016
SOUTHWEST SOLAR SOLUTIONS5312010
SPECIFIED ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC726122014
SPG SOLAR341,6972011
STANDARD RENEWABLE ENERGY LP6372010
STATE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS13672017
STEALTH SOLAR1598072014
STELLAR SOLAR1492013
STRATEGIC SOLAR ENERGY132017
STRAYER ELECTRIC CORP9212010
STREAMLINE SOLAR10962015
STREAMLINE SOLAR POWER SYSTEMS LLC1351,3532017
SUMMERWIND SOLAR1831,4022016
SUN AMP POWER COMPANY2102003
SUN HARVEST LLC1172012
SUN PATH413362016
SUN POWER ELECTRIC6412012
SUN POWER OF ARIZONA122012
SUN VALLEY SOLAR86912,3852017
SUNAMERICA LLC142010
SUNBRIGHT ELECTRIC LLC1162011
SUNDROP SOLAR19962017
SUNGATE ENERGY442011
SUNGEVITY1116762016
SUNHARVEST SOLAR & ELECTRICAL815452017
SUNLIGHT ENERGY SYSTEMS11962015
SUNNY ENERGY1629582017
SUNORA ENERGY SOLUTIONS LP25672015
SUNPOWER105,5012013
SUNRENU SOLAR208322016
SUNRIDGE ELECT CONST162013
SUNRUN4303,1452016
SUNSPACE BUILDERS132011
SUNWEST SOLAR72352012
SWENSON ELECTRIC262014
TAYLOR MADE ELECTRIC10402014
TECHNICIANS FOR SUSTAINABILILTY2362012
TESLA153318,1502017
THE TOWN ELECTRICIAN192009
THOMCORP ELECTRIC152010
TILMANN ELECTRIC5282015
TITAN SOLAR POWER1981,5712017
TOP CHOICE ELECTRIC5322016
TOP CHOICE SOLAR714752016
TRIMM ELECTRIC INC2102009
TRINITY PLUMBING132009
TROY RICHARD MASON192014
TURN IT ON ELECTRIC (TIO)172010
UNLEASH SOLAR152015
URBAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS81,9042015
UTILITY POWER GROUP11132003
VALLEY PRO ELECTRIC714412016
VALLEY WIDE ELECTRIC CO LLC332462015
VERDE SOLAR POWER242013
VERDEK SOLAR, LLC5452016
VIVINT130511,6762016
VON CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT152011
WANG ELECTRIC SYSTEMS LLC6872016
WATT MASTER DBA BUEHLER BROS152010
WEISGERBER ELECTRIC172010
WEST CAP SOLAR INC15062011
WILSON ELECTRIC SERVICES CORP132,0032016
WINDY CITY ELECTRIC CO1132012
WOLFF SOLAR442013

Solar panel lease companies in Phoenix

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Arizona ?
SungevityNO
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Phoenix?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Phoenix

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Phoenix solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Phoenix



Average Arizona electricity prices


Right now in Arizona, the average price of residential electricity is about 12.44 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This makes your electricity rates pretty close the US average.

That’s not bad. But even so, going solar can definitely still be a smart move, especially if you use a lot of electricity with high-draw appliances like air conditioning or a pool heater, or maybe even an electric car.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Arizona state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Ajo Improvement Co77611.29
Aha Macav Power Service4298.24
Ak-Chin Electric Utility Authority30810.05
Arizona Public Service Co1,080,66513.57
City of Mesa - (AZ)14,16311.41
Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc2,1197.73
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal County3,98012.31
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal County21,98613.82
Graham County Electric Coop Inc6,91112.24
Electrical Dist No4 Pinal County1,52512.15
Garkane Energy Coop, Inc1,11710.51
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc36,65511.13
Columbus Electric Coop, Inc43017.11
Morenci Water and Electric Co2,3058.48
Navopache Electric Coop, Inc35,61313.58
Salt River Project942,69011.59
Page Utility Enterprises3,1907.85
Navajo Tribal Utility Authority25,83911.79
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc42,72114.32
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc43,44514.19
Tucson Electric Power Co381,55612.05
UNS Electric, Inc84,5909.89
USBIA-San Carlos Project10,62913.49
Wellton-Mohawk Irr & Drain Dist2,89911.48

Historical Arizona electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Arizona, over the past ten years, is 11.47 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 5% less than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. While you’re lucky that your electricity prices have stayed low over time, there’s no guarantee that this will hold true in the future.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Arizona electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

AZ prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
AZ prices10.27¢10.73¢10.97¢11.08¢11.29¢11.71¢11.90¢12.13¢12.15¢12.44¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for Arizona electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Arizona power plants produce on average:

  • 413 kilograms of CO2, which is 10% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 115 grams of SO2, which is 72% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 331 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,058 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 4,567 kilograms of CO2, 1,272 grams of SO2, and 3,660 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 266 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

AZ state average electricity emissions
AZ
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Phoenix

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Phoenix?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Phoenix
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.