Do home solar panels make sense in Queen Creek, Arizona?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Queen Creek is about  $13,985.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,383 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Arizona, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Queen Creek, AZ?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Arizona is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Queen Creek will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Queen Creek, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 1,033 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Arizona home uses every month.
• 6.69 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 17 to 26 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$21,407This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$6,422The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Arizona Department of Revenue Credit for Solar Energy Devices$1,000The Arizona Department of Revenue has a Credit for Solar Energy Devices that gives you a tax credit worth 25% the total system cost, up to a maximum credit of $1,000. Read our guide on solar rebates to learn how tax credits work.
Is your utility company Mesa Energy, Duncan Valley Electric Coop, or Mohave Electric Coop? If so, you may be eligible for additional rebates worth up to $2,500. Use our calculator to find out.
Net system price:$13,985

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Queen Creek, AZ?

Every year, that hypothetical Queen Creek home solar system described above would produce about $1,383 worth of electricity. This is based on the Arizona state average price of electricity of $0.12/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Queen Creek with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,925 homes in Queen Creek that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 14,727 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Queen Creek have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Queen Creek solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Queen Creek is 7.39, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.39

If you add solar panels to your Queen Creek home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Queen Creek
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Queen Creek.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Queen Creek.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Queen Creek will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 140% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Queen Creek, AZ solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Queen Creek, AZ.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Queen Creek area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Queen Creek.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Queen Creek. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
4TLBS CUSTOM BUILDERS3242016
A M P ELECTRIC142012
ABP ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS1152015
ACOSTA ELECTRIC122008
ALLSTATE SOLAR INTEGRATION1102009
ALLWEST ENERGY5212013
AMERICAN SOLAR ELECTRIC2326972015
AMERICAN WAY SOLAR5252014
ANGLE HOMES132012
ARCADIA COMPANIES231352015
ARGENT SOLAR ELECTRIC192017
ARIZONA ELECTRIC LIGHTING SOUNDWORKS132010
ARIZONA ENERGY PROS3192015
ARIZONA ENERGY SERVICES3142010
ARIZONA POWER SAVE152009
ARIZONA PRO SOLAR142010
ARIZONA SOLAR CONCEPTS9622015
ARIZONA SOLAR SOLUTIONS141362017
AZ CAD CONSTRUCTION142010
AZ SOLAR LIVING142012
AZDAKA1132015
BAKER SOLAR & ELECTRIC4272016
BERGELECTRIC CORP122017
BLACKSTONE ELECTRIC192016
BLUE LIGHT ELECTRIC LLC2132016
BRADLEY ELECTRIC252010
BURRO ELECTRIC14822017
CARLSON SOLAR172012
CNR ELECTRIC1102017
CODE ELECTRIC1302008
D H & B ELECTRIC1102012
DEAN S ELECTRIC142010
DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCTS82252016
DESERT SKY LAND DEV AND SOLAR152010
ELEVATION SOLAR132017
ENERGY MILL152011
ENERGY SOLUTION PROVIDERS2142015
EPCON ELECTRIC152013
EVANS & MCKINNEY CONSTRUCTION INC222016
FIVE STAR HOME SERVICES152012
GREEN ENERGY SOLAR2102009
GREEN FUEL TECHNOLOGIES4322015
HARMON ELECTRIC6552016
HASKINS ELECTRIC1292015
HELIOCOL WEST SOLAR152009
ISLANDWIDE SOLAR172014
J RYAN ELECTRIC192017
JAY P CUSTOM ELECTRICAL4292013
JELCO ELECTRIC162014
LAVOIE ELECTRIC3252016
LEGACY ELECTRIC DESIGN172010
LIFETIME SOLAR CONCEPTS2102011
MAVERICK GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC132017
MAXWELL ELECTRIC152011
MILLIGAN ELECTRIC16702015
MONSTER POWER152010
ONE WAY ELECTRIC172014
PEDERSEN ELECTRIC11252010
PERFECT POWER152012
PETERSENDEAN16732016
PHASOR ENERGY COMPANY442010
PHOENIX ENERGY PRODUCTS LLC3282015
PHOENIX SOLAR SPECIALISTS14822017
PM & M ELECTRIC INC11842017
PROGRESSIVE SOLAR22382011
Q M R T SERVICES9322012
REC SOLAR11962015
REDLINE ELECTRIC & SOLAR, LLC172015
ROSENDIN ELECTRIC1142014
ROYAL COVERS2552011
SAK ELECTRIC PLUMBING142010
SALT RIVER SOLAR & WIND14582012
SCOTTSDALE SOLAR152011
SELF121072017
SENECA ELECTRIC5222014
SKY CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING142011
SKY ENERGY1102015
SKY HIGH ENERGY9722015
SOLAR 1440142013
SOLAR COVERED PARKING2122016
SOLAR ELECTRIC SYSTEMS & PRODUCTS9912016
SOLAR PLUS2132015
SOLAR SOLUTION AZ162014
SOLAR SOURCE142012
SOLAR TOPPS141272017
SOLAR UNIVERSE8572014
SOLARCITY11899,4592016
SONSOL DEVELOPMENT252010
SOUTHFACE ENERGY3162015
SPARKINRICH ELEC SOLUTIONS122012
STATE CERTIFIED ELECTRIC152011
STEALTH SOLAR201012014
STREAMLINE SOLAR7652015
SUMMERWIND SOLAR3322015
SUN PATH2372016
SUN POWER ELECTRIC3152013
SUN VALLEY SOLAR533942017
SUNDROP SOLAR4212017
SUNGEVITY3162013
SUNHARVEST SOLAR & ELECTRICAL6412015
SUNLIGHT ENERGY SYSTEMS5352017
SUNNY ENERGY8492017
SUNRENU SOLAR152013
SUNRUN7752015
SUNWEST SOLAR3262011
SYNERGY SOLAR OF ARIZONA1202010
TESLA55782017
VALLEY PRO ELECTRIC142012
VALLEY WIDE ELECTRIC CO LLC131062015
VIVINT181662016
VON CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT152011
WANG ELECTRIC SYSTEMS LLC3192012
WIRE ONE ELECTRICAL SERVICES152009

Solar panel lease companies in Queen Creek

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Arizona ?
SungevityNO
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Queen Creek?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Queen Creek

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Queen Creek solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Queen Creek



Average Arizona electricity prices


Right now in Arizona, the average price of residential electricity is about 12.44 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, your cost of electricity is pretty close the US average.

Even though your electricity prices are pretty reasonable, that doesn’t mean that solar can’t be a wise choice for you. This is especially true if you use a lot of electricity in your home. Even with modest utility rates, solar panels will reduce your utility bills and can pay for themselves in a reasonable amount of time.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Arizona state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Ajo Improvement Co77611.29
Aha Macav Power Service4298.24
Ak-Chin Electric Utility Authority30810.05
Arizona Public Service Co1,080,66513.57
City of Mesa - (AZ)14,16311.41
Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc2,1197.73
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal County3,98012.31
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal County21,98613.82
Graham County Electric Coop Inc6,91112.24
Electrical Dist No4 Pinal County1,52512.15
Garkane Energy Coop, Inc1,11710.51
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc36,65511.13
Columbus Electric Coop, Inc43017.11
Morenci Water and Electric Co2,3058.48
Navopache Electric Coop, Inc35,61313.58
Salt River Project942,69011.59
Page Utility Enterprises3,1907.85
Navajo Tribal Utility Authority25,83911.79
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc42,72114.32
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc43,44514.19
Tucson Electric Power Co381,55612.05
UNS Electric, Inc84,5909.89
USBIA-San Carlos Project10,62913.49
Wellton-Mohawk Irr & Drain Dist2,89911.48

Historical Arizona electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Arizona, over the past ten years, is 11.47 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 5% less than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. While you’re lucky that your electricity prices have stayed low over time, there’s no guarantee that this will hold true in the future.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Arizona electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

AZ prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
AZ prices10.27¢10.73¢10.97¢11.08¢11.29¢11.71¢11.90¢12.13¢12.15¢12.44¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for Arizona electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Arizona power plants produce on average:

  • 413 kilograms of CO2, which is 10% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 115 grams of SO2, which is 72% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 331 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,118 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 4,592 kilograms of CO2, 1,279 grams of SO2, and 3,680 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 267 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

AZ state average electricity emissions
AZ
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Queen Creek

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Queen Creek?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Queen Creek
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.