Do home solar panels make sense in Ramona, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Ramona is about  $9,929.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,008 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Ramona, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Ramona will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Ramona, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.64 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,185This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,255The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,929

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Ramona, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Ramona home solar system described above would produce about $2,008 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Ramona with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 5,645 homes in Ramona that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 37,883 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Ramona have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Ramona solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Ramona is 7.15, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.15

If you add solar panels to your Ramona home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Ramona
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Ramona.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Ramona.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Ramona will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 141% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Ramona, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Ramona, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Ramona area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Ramona.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Ramona. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
3RD MILLENNIUM ELECTRIC CO7382016
A PLUS QUALITY CONSTRUCTION282014
A S I HEATING & AIR6492014
A1 SOLAR POWER14632016
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRIC112016
ACCLAIM ELECTRIC4322016
ACS CONSTRUCTION262006
ACTION AIR CONDITIONING HEATING & SOLAR5292014
ADROIT SOLAR5452015
AES ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SYSTEMS2142013
AET SOLAR142007
AFFORDABLE A/C2112014
AFFORDABLE AC & SOLAR162014
AFFORDABLE SOLAR4142006
AKEENA5392010
ALARM TECH SECURITY SYSTEMS2142012
ALIGN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT2262015
ALIVE INDUSTRIES6412016
ALL PHASE ELECTRIC101202015
ALL SEASONS GENERAL CONTRACTING6382014
ALL STAR SOLAR USA2222014
ALLTECH SOLAR2142017
ALTAIR ENERGY8242003
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY STORE102001
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES5362007
AMERICAN HOMECRAFT, INC.452010
AMERICAN SOLAR COMPANY131042015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT442622017
ASI HASTINGS483542017
ASPEN CONSTRUCTION2142013
ASTRO POWER4312003
ASTROPOWER142003
ATECH CONSTRUCTION3642017
AYS POWER2222014
BAKER ELECTRIC4343,3992017
BARNES SOLAR172017
BEDROCK SOLAR4322016
BLUE SKY132014
BLUEGILL SOLAR2262015
BMC SOLAR322462017
BORREGO SOLAR422572009
BRIDGECORE PARTNERS2302015
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR3322017
BRITE ENERGY472882015
BUILT GREEN CALIFORNIA242352017
BURKE ELECTRIC5552015
BURLINGAME INDUSTRIES2102011
BURMAX ENERGY1272017
BUSCH VENTURE MGMT.1202016
BUSY BEE CONTRACTOR172017
C6 ELECTRIC2162013
CALAFATA CONSTRUCTION & ELECTRIC162017
CALEB WHOLESALE PRODUCTS202003
CALIBRATED CONSTRUCTION8522016
CALIFORNIA COAST BUILDERS262013
CALIFORNIA PREMIER SOLAR CONSTRUCTION10532017
CALIFORNIA SOLAR IMPROVEMENTS10512016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATIONS321982013
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS2262015
CALSTATE SOLAR2102015
CANOPY ENERGY4192017
CARLOS J DON ELECTRIC2252015
CARLSON SOLAR211322009
CATALANO ELECTRIC122011
CHARGER SOLAR262015
CHEATHAM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION3232016
CJ DON ELECTRIC2282014
CK ELECTRIC4382017
CLARY SOLAR242062015
CLEAN ENERGY SOLAR2162016
CLEAN ENERGY SOLAR ELECTRIC2182017
CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS2102016
CLEAN POWER ENGINEERING1122016
CLEAN POWER RESOURCES192007
CLEAN POWER RESOURCES,12942007
CLEAN POWER SOLUTIONS1122016
CLEAN POWER SYSTEMS13932009
CLEANTECH ENERGY SOLUTIONS3222015
CLEARVIEW HOME IMPROVEMENT282013
CM ELECTRIC AV AUTOMATIONS4242016
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION171122017
COOPER ELECTRIC2162009
COSMIC SOLAR343442017
COUNTYWIDE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS8792017
COWART CO262012
CREST ELECTRIC282015
CSI & E4422014
CURRENT SOLAR CONTRACTING4262016
CUSTOMER GENERATION132016
D & D PLUMBING HEATING & COOLING3212015
DALE ELECTRIC122013
DELTA SOLAR ELECTRIC15952010
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR10662016
DISCOVER POWER582003
DIVINE POWER USA182016
DIVPOWER482003
DLG CONSTRUCTION & BUILDING SERVICES3102013
DON BARCH182012
DOSS PAINTING172013
DSH SOLAR ELECTRIC4282007
DUDEK ELECTRIC INC162013
E G P BUILDING SERVICES CORP142011
EARTH WIND & SOLAR ENERGY162017
ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL & DEVELOPMENT DBA ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL172016
EGGSOLARCOM2162015
EGP BUILDING SERVICES282011
ELECTRIC PRO172016
ELECTRIC WORKS172008
ELECTRICARE4212016
ELECTRO-COM1102010
ELITE ELECTRIC2182012
ELITE SOLAR191492017
ELITE SOLAR SERVICES2162014
EMPOWERED ENERGY SOLUTIONS10822016
ENERGY BUILDERS6402015
ENERGY OUTLET5152015
ENERGY REMODELING7522017
ENERGY SOLAR182012
ENVER SOLAR4242015
EPIC SOLAR ENERGY LLC2102015
ERIKSSON6552016
FADER ELECTRIC INC2122014
FALCON SOLAR2102014
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY16712015
FLUENT SOLAR7872017
FLUX ELECTRIC182017
FORCE ELECTRONICS172010
FORTERRE4142012
FREEDOM SOLAR6702017
GAIAM ENERGY242005
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION38972016
GC ELECTRIC CO5342015
GCI ENERGY6402013
GENESIS ENERGY SOLUTIONS6662016
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTIONS182009
GOLDEN STATE SOLAR132009
GOLDEN WEST ENERGY2142014
GR8 ENERGY162017
GREEN AMERICA CONSTRUCTION322542016
GREEN CAT SOLAR ELECTRIC122010
GREEN HOMES OF CA3132016
GREEN HOUSE BUILDERS112011
GREEN SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES182017
GREENBUILT2102015
GREENHOUSE ENERGY112011
GRID ALTERNATIVES7382014
GROSOLAR182009
GUYOU CONSTRUCTION INC121052015
HAENGGI HOME SERVICES182016
HARDY DIESELS & EQUIPMENT152004
HARDY SOLAR4182008
HAYES ELECTRICAL SERVICE2422014
HELFERS ELECTRIC COMPANY112017
HELIOPOWER412642017
HELIOS PLANNING2162015
HERCA SOLAR422452015
HERITAGE ELECTRIC152011
HERITAGE SOLAR5412013
HOME ENERGY SYSTEMS422122017
HOMEGROWN ENERGY SOLUTIONS172017
HORIZON INDUSTRIES15462005
HORIZON SOLAR161162016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER443022017
IGS BUILDING SERVICES142013
INCENTIVE SOLAR2112017
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS7362005
INFINITY ENERGY152017
INFINITY SOLAR SOLUTIONS222010
INLAND SOLAR2122009
INNOVATIVE HOME ENERGY SOLUTIONS282011
INTEGRITY SOLAR182017
INTELLIGENT DESIGN SOLAR, INC262016
J W ELECTRIC2122015
JACK COOPER ELECTRIC2162009
JAMAR POWER SYSTEMS362652016
JOE MOORE CONSTRUCTION192016
KAITLIN BORSTELMANN3132013
KEITH BROWN CONSTRUCTION262015
KERR ENTERPRISES4302006
KETCH ENERGY2262004
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR112012
L L P ENERGY4302016
LABELLE ELECTRIC3152006
LALLEY CONSTRUCTION222007
LB REBATE CONSULTING191272016
LETSGETSOLAR2162014
LIBERTY SOLAR142011
LOGOS RESEARCH ASSOCIATES262013
LTS SOLAR ENERGY234252017
M S COCHRAN ELECTRIC, INC2142015
MADEL SOLAR INC2192013
MAEDL SOLAR ELECTRIC2192014
MARIS CO ELECTRICAL122001
MARK MILLER ELECTRIC132202017
MARK SNYDER ELECTRIC6232014
MASTER TEK2112010
MAUZY MECHANICAL15942017
MC WIRE ELECTRIC412052015
MCWIRE ELECTRIC351762015
MICHAEL FRYMAN262013
MICHAEL OBETZ282015
MIKE CONKEL2242014
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC181742017
MINICH & SON'S CONSTRUCTION3202016
MISSION SOLAR3252013
MISSION SOLAR ELECTRIC161482017
MISSION VALLEY ROOFING262011
MOHR POWER SOLAR3152013
MORA C E2122015
MOST CONSTRUCTION142016
NATIVE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION282015
NATURAL ENERGY754852017
NAVAJO SOLAR392682016
NAYA2182015
NEW DAY SOLAR121042016
NEW POWER3132017
NEWPORT POWER2122016
NOLL ELECTRIC6422015
NORTH ENTERPRISES2162015
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN2102004
NRG CLEAN POWER2162017
NRG HOME SOLAR7302016
NUVISION ENERGY SOLUTIONS152012
OFFGRID SYSTEMS INC2242014
ONE ROOF ENERGY17942016
ONLINE ELECTRIC2402012
PACIFIC COAST HOME SOLUTIONS262015
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING9212012
PACIFIC SKY SOLAR2222015
PACIFIC VIEW CONSTRUCTION4222011
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD382982017
PARADISE RENEWABLES2222015
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS2102013
PEACE OF MIND ELECTRIC4282015
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS6402016
PERK SOLAR10752016
PERKINS ELECTRICAL142015
PETERSENDEAN503462017
PIERRO CONSTRUCTION3172014
PL ELECTRIC282014
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC9732016
POTERO CORPORATION13782009
PRECIS SOLAR6502017
PRECISION GENERAL CONTRACTING272017
PRECISION SOLAR2182014
PRO TRAFFIC SERVICES, INC2382013
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS282015
PROQUALITY CONTRACTING, INC162016
PURE ENERGY SOLAR825912017
PURE SOLAR POWER282015
QUALITY HOME RENOVATORS18402016
QUISENBERRY CONSTRUCTION, INC6332016
RADER ELECTRIC, INC4382015
RANCHO SOLAR8822017
RC ENERGY SOLUTIONS3152017
REAL GOODS CARLSON SOLAR INC152009
REAL GOODS INC14872015
REC SOLAR2031,3462017
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR2222013
RESTAD ELECTRIC2102016
RGS/REAL GOODS16992015
RONDOE ELECTRIC5312011
ROOFTOP SOLAR142016
ROSS POWER SOLUTIONS192016
RPM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION INC6362017
RSM ENERGY LLC192017
RYAN SOLAR1112016
SAN DIEGO CUSTOM REMODEL2122014
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL12822016
SASS ELECTRIC654382017
SATTLER ENGINEERING192017
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR152016
SECURE HOME IMPROVEMENTS4202015
SECURE ROOFING & SOLAR6462016
SELF936992016
SEMPER SOLARIS1561,0532017
SEQUOIA ROOFING2122014
SEQUOIA SOLAR4362009
SHOREBREAK ENERGY DEVELOPERS35762017
SILVERWOOD ENERGY392010
SIMMS SOLAR ELECTRIC INC231872017
SIX RIVERS SOLAR2102011
SKELLY ELECTRIC262003
SKYWAY1192016
SMART ENERGY SOLAR4272015
SMART ENERGY USA312222016
SMART HOME REMODELING13512012
SMART SOLAR OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA142017
SOL FUSION14732015
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS442582017
SOLAR ALLIANCE152016
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA6402015
SOLAR ELECTRIC WORKS111152016
SOLAR HOME192013
SOLAR NOW142010
SOLAR PLUS13772011
SOLAR POWER INTEGRATORS11652011
SOLAR QUEST4292016
SOLAR ROOF DYNAMICS2102016
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER4182014
SOLAR SOURCE2102015
SOLAR SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL132006
SOLAR TECH7552017
SOLAR UNIVERSE4202017
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS2112016
SOLAR WEST ELECTRIC2041,2872017
SOLARCITY3372,1042016
SOLARE ENERGY766312017
SOLARIS CONTRACTORS162014
SOLARIS SOLAR162014
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER181392017
SOLARMAX TECHNOLOGY2182012
SOLARQUEST4292016
SOLARSCAPE ARTISTRY2162014
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGIES4112008
SOLEX SOLAR ENERGY182017
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR3262017
SOUTHCOAST ENERGY262010
SOUTHERN CA LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION182016
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION192017
SOUTHWESTERN SOLAR2202014
SP ENERGY SERVICE172017
SPG SOLAR4142008
STAR POWER2102015
STELLAR POWER & HEATING5302006
STELLAR SOLAR1108132017
STERLING ELECTRIC3192014
STERLING SOLAR10662017
STRAIN ELECTRIC142010
SUACCI SOLAR132009
SULLIVAN ELECTRIC3132006
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER1731,2952017
SUN BEES GROUP2182013
SUN COAST REMODELERS6162015
SUN X SOLAR3142016
SUN-BRITE ELECTRIC5682016
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS2122012
SUNCRAFT SOLAR633392016
SUNCREST SOLAR2162015
SUNFUSION SOLAR533682017
SUNGATE ENERGY46872013
SUNGENIA SOLAR SOLUTIONS6402017
SUNGEVITY332332016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY3202016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR INC5202017
SUNLINE ENERGY332252017
SUNLUX ENERGY182017
SUNPOWER132017
SUNSPOT MECHANICAL / ELECTRICAL2102013
SUNSPOT SOLAR & HVAC1102017
SUNTECHNICS ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC1102008
SUNTIME ENERGY2182015
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES8782013
SUNWIZE1112008
SUPERGREEN172017
SUSTINEO SOLAR172017
SWEETWATER ENERGY3152003
SWISS RENEWABLE ENERGY9652017
T & M SOLAR392672017
TAG ELECTRIC INC2102017
TALLEY COMMUNICATIONS CORP282001
TESLA3111,9582017
THAT SOLAR GUY142014
TIME-4-SOLAR2342015
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS2142014
TORREY PINES CONSTRUCTION282015
TOTAL SOLAR SOLUTIONS252152016
TRANSWORLD SOLAR INC8722017
TRAPSUN SOLAR2142016
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR2302015
TRUE POWER SOLAR2182013
UNIQUE ENERGY SOLUTIONS152014
UNIQUE SOLAR3222017
UNLEASH SOLAR282012
UPTOWN SOLAR2142015
URBAN DESIGN SOLAR2142015
US GREEN ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES8512016
VALLEY ENERGY SOLUTIONS162017
VAN'S ELECTRIC COINC5392010
VERENGO221732016
VERZA SOLAR DESIGN162017
VIVINT5293,3132017
WATTS NEW UNDER SUN351752017
WECARE162017
WEST COAST APPLIANCE SERVICE8582013
WEST COAST SOLAR11622016
WESTERN SOLAR211712015
WINDSUN ENERGY SYSTEMS2302016
WLOARCZAK2142015
XNERGY162010
YES CONSTRUCTION SERVICES152009
ZERO ENERGY CONTRACTING262016
ZING SOLAR1182016

Solar panel lease companies in Ramona

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Ramona?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Ramona

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Ramona solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Ramona



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,967 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,369 kilograms of CO2, 77 grams of SO2, and 3,641 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 138 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Ramona

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Ramona?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Ramona
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.