Do home solar panels make sense in Ramona, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Ramona is about  $9,929.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,008 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Ramona, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Ramona will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Ramona, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.64 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,185This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,255The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,929

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Ramona, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Ramona home solar system described above would produce about $2,008 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Ramona with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 2,675 homes in Ramona that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 18,720 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Ramona have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Ramona solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Ramona is 7.15, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.15

If you add solar panels to your Ramona home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Ramona
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Ramona.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Ramona.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Ramona will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 141% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Ramona, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Ramona, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Ramona area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Ramona.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Ramona. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
180 SOLAR POWER5322018
1ST LIGHT3132018
3RD MILLENNIUM ELECTRIC122016
A TECH CONSTRUCTION2592017
A1 SOLAR POWER172016
ACCLAIM ELECTRIC2162016
ACTION AIR CONDITIONING HEATING SOLAR3172014
AFFORDABLE SOLAR272006
AG ELECTRIC3172018
AK ELECTRIC182018
AKEENA3222014
ALIGN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT1132015
ALIVE INDUSTRY2162016
ALL PHASE ELECTRIC1122015
ALL SEASON282013
ALLTECH SOLAR2142017
ALTAIR ENERGY4122003
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY3202007
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY STORE102001
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT18982017
ASI HASTING221702018
ASI HEATING AIR7582015
ASTROPOWER5392004
ASTRUM SOLAR4262016
BARNE SOLAR172017
BASAD CONSTRUCTION151262018
BAY AREA ABSOLUTE ELECTRIC112016
BAY AREA SYSTEM SOLUTION262272018
BEDROCK SOLAR162016
BEESON SQUARED CONSTRUCTION132017
BMC SOLAR171372018
BORREGO SOLAR231422016
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR13892018
BRITE ENERGY11642015
BUILT GREEN CALIFORNIA111002017
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR4452013
BURMAX1272017
BUSCH VENTURE MGMT1202016
BUSY BEE CONTRACTOR172017
CALAFATA CONSTRUCTION162017
CALEB WHOLESALE PRODUCT102003
CALFORNIA SOLAR1132015
CALIBRATED CONSTRUCTION2242016
CALIFORNIA PREMIER7382018
CALIFORNIA SOLAR IMPROVEMENT162016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATION15902013
CALSTATE SOLAR152015
CARLSON SOLAR9582009
CASCADE ELECTRIC CONTRACTING2102011
CATALANO ELECTRIC122011
CHARGER SOLAR132015
CHEATHAM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION2162016
CK ELECTRIC5592018
CLARY SOLAR10802013
CLEAN ENERGY4272018
CLEAN POWER141132016
CLEAN POWER RESOURCE192007
CLEAN TECH ENERGY SOLUTION1112018
CM ELECTRIC AV AUTOMATION INCORPOR5382018
COASTAL HOME IMPROVEMENT152018
COMPLETE SOLAR9552018
COSMIC SOLAR191812018
COUNTYWIDE MECHANICAL SYSTEM5472017
CSET2182009
CURRENT ELECTRIC3202018
CURTIS ENERGY GROUP1142018
CUSTOMER GENERATION132016
CWD LOMA152013
DAN PINE CONSTRUCTION182013
DISCOVER POWER352003
DIVINE POWER USA182016
DIVPOWER242003
DLG CONSTRUCTION BUILDING SERVICE142013
DON BARCH182012
DSH SOLAR ELECTRIC2142007
EAMERICAN SOLAR COMPANY2102015
ECO LOGY ELECTRIAL DEVELOPMENT172016
EGP BUILDING SERVICE142011
ELECTRIC ARE3162018
ELECTRIC WORK172008
ELITE ELECTRIC2182012
ELLY ELECTRIC132003
EMPOWER ED ENERGY SOLUTION6572016
ENERGU REMODELING182017
ENERGY BUILDER4272018
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA6362018
EPIC SOLAR152015
ERIKSSON2262016
FADER ELECTRIC1142015
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY4252015
FLUENT SOLAR141402018
FLUX ELECTRIC182017
FOCU ELECTRIC172010
FREEDOM SOLAR6642018
GA ABELL192014
GALKO12322016
GC ELECTRIC2112018
GCI SOLAR112013
GENERATION142018
GENESI ENERGY3332016
GIRA12712011
GLOBAL POWER GROUP1192018
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTION182009
GNRG1152018
GOLD COAST2132018
GOLDEN WEST172014
GREEN AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION11892016
GREEN BUILT152015
GREEN HOME OF CALIFORNA162016
GREEN HOUSE BUILDER112011
GREEN SOLAR182017
GRID ALTERNATIVE3172014
GUYOU3252015
HAENGGI HOME SERVICE182016
HARDY DIESEL EQUIPMENT2102004
HARDY SOLAR142008
HELFER ELECTRIC112017
HELIO PLANNING182015
HELIO POWER191202017
HERCA SOLAR221282015
HERITAGE SOLAR2142013
HGB162017
HOME ENERGY231132018
HOME GROWN ENERGY SOLUTION2172018
HORIZON INDUSTRY7222005
HORIZON SOLAR POWER332402018
HOT SUN INDUSTRY122004
IDEMAND ENERGY STORAGE1122018
IGS BUILDING SERVICE1192015
ILUM SLAR162018
INCENTIVE SOLAR2112017
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SOLUTION3142005
INFINITY2132018
INFINITY SOLAR112010
INLAND SOLAR162009
INNOVATIVE HOME ENERGY SOLUTION142011
INTEGRITY182017
INTELLIGENT DESIGN SOLAR132016
J STANTON ELECTRIC152018
JACK COOPER ELECTRIC2162009
JAMAR POWER SYSTEM9652018
JIMLEC162015
JOE A FLORE152017
JOE MOORE CONSTRUCTION132017
KEITH BROWN CONSTRUCTION132015
KETCH ENERGY1132004
KNOLLE ELECTRIC2152015
LA BELLE ELECTRIC152006
LA LLEY CONSTRUCTION112007
LB REBATE CONSULTING292016
LEGEND CUSTOM REMODEL182018
LLP ENERGY3242016
LOTTA CONSTRUCTION182018
LTS SOLAR ENERGY5532018
MAEDL SOLAR2192014
MAIER ENGINEERING382422018
MARINER MECHANICAL192015
MARISELECTRIC122001
MARK MILLER ELECTRIC3282016
MARK SNYDER ELECTRIC122002
MASTER TEK3142010
MAUZY MECHANICAL12712018
MC WIRE ELECTRIC6352015
MCCREARY RACING192016
MEREDITH DIY SOLAR1102016
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC10972018
MINICH SON CONSTRUCTION162016
MISSION CONSTRUCTOR7622017
MISSION VALLEYROOFING132011
MOHLER ELECTRIC112015
MOHR POWER SOLAR152009
MORA CE162015
MOST CONSTRUCTION142016
MS COCHRAN ELECTRIC172015
NAVAJO SOLAR191302016
NAYA192015
NB BAKER2692,0692018
NEW DAY SOLAR6542018
NEW POWER11412018
NJOORD162016
NORTH ENTERPRISE182015
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN152004
NRG7432018
NUVISION ENERGY152012
ON EROOF ENERGY7392015
OPTION ONE142018
PA LOMAR SOLAR LTD312622018
PACIFIC HOME REMODELING5122010
PACIFIC SKY SOLAR1112015
PACIFIC VIEW2112011
PARADISE RENEWABLE1112015
PAUL TAPON HAN7562014
PEACE OF MIND172015
PEAK POWER2142018
PERK SOLAR5392018
PERKIN ELECTRIC142015
PETERSEN DEAN422622018
PINGO SOLAR172018
PLANET EARTH SOLAR2212016
PRECI SOLAR5442018
PRECISION GENERAL CONTRACTING272017
PRO GRESSIVE ENERGY142015
PRO QUALITY CONTRACTING162016
PURE ENERGY241742018
PURE ENERGY SOLAR15882014
PURE SOLAR POWER2142018
QAULITY HOME RENOVATOR262016
QUISENBERRY CONSTRUCTION2102015
RANCHO SOLAR4352018
RC ENERGY SOLUTION292017
REAL GOOD17842012
REAL GOOD CARLSON152009
REC SOLAR1501,0252018
RESIDENCE152016
RESPONSIBLE SOLAER2272015
RESTAD ENTERPRISE282016
ROOFTOP SOLAR2152018
ROS POWER SOLUTION192016
RPM SOLAR6452018
RSM192017
RYAN1112016
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL3252018
SATTLER ENGINEERING192017
SEA BRIGHT152016
SECURE ROOFING SOLAR5382018
SELF423252018
SEMPER SOLAR1157512018
SHOREBREAK ENERGY DEVELOPER23522017
SILVER WOOD ENERGY132008
SIMM SOLAR ELECTRIC342802018
SKY WAY192016
SMART ENERGY4272015
SMART ENERGY USA9672016
SMART HOME REMODELING6222012
SMART SOLAR OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA142017
SNOWCAP ELECTRIC1222018
SOL FUSION3212015
SOLAIRE ENERGY11702017
SOLAR ALLIANCE152016
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA6402015
SOLAR ELECTRIC WORK4432016
SOLAR OPTIMUM142018
SOLAR QUEST2112016
SOLAR ROOF DYNAMIC3202018
SOLAR SCAPE ARTISTRY182014
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER292014
SOLAR SERVICE OF SAN DIEGO152004
SOLAR SOURCE152015
SOLAR SYSTEM INTERNATIONAL262006
SOLAR TECH10792018
SOLAR UNIVERSE SAN MARCO3152017
SOLAR WATT2112016
SOLAR WEST ELECTRIC744692017
SOLARCITY2981,8512018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER11812018
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGY282008
SOLEX SOLAR ENERGY3292018
SOLINK ENERGY1192018
SOUTH COAST ENERGY132010
SOUTH ERN CA LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION182016
SOUTH ERN CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION192017
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR3242018
SP ENERGY SERVICE172017
SPG SOLAR272008
STAR POWER152015
STELLAR POWER HEATING2142006
STELLAR POWER HEATING THRU HOME DEPOT3202004
STELLAR SOLAR614772018
STERLING ELECTRIC2132014
STERLING SOLAR5542018
SUACCI SOLAR132009
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER885922018
SUN BEE3212016
SUN BELT SOLAR162012
SUN BRITE3372016
SUN COAST REMODELER152018
SUN CRAFT301632016
SUN DIEGO SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152018
SUN FUSION SOLAR181302018
SUN GATE ENERGY11192012
SUN GENIA SOLAR SOLUTION4272017
SUN LIGHT7432018
SUN LINE ENERGY12742018
SUN LUX182017
SUN SPOT SOLAR HVAC1102017
SUN TREK4392013
SUN WALK142018
SUN WIZE TECHNOLOGY OBSOLETE1112008
SUN X SOLAR2202018
SUNGEVITY201362017
SUNPOWER292018
SUNRUN16692018
SUPERGREEN172017
SUSTINEO SOLAR172017
SWEETWATER ENERGY122003
SWELL ENERGY152017
SWELL SERVICE152016
SWIS RENEWABLE ENERGY241632018
TALLEY COMMUNICATION142001
TED MOUNT352162018
THE GREEN STORE2152018
TIME 4 SOLAR1172015
TM SOLAR14952018
TORREY PINE CONSTRUCTION142015
TOTAL SOLAR SOLUTION5482016
TRANSWORLD SOLAR6492017
TRAP SUN SOLAR172016
TRIPLE LINE2192015
UNDERLINE ENERGY132018
UNIQUE ENERGY152014
UNIQUE SOLAR3222017
UNLEASH SOLAR142012
US GREEN ENERGY4272018
VALLEYCENTER SOLAR ELECTRIC192013
VALLEYENERGY2132018
VERENGO7562016
VERZA SOLAR DESIGN2122018
VIVINT1278252018
WATT NEW UNDER THE SUN211132018
WECARE162017
WEST COAST9562018
WEST ERN SOLAR7462015
WG CONTRACTING1122018
WINDSUN ENERGY SYSTEM1152016
XNERGY162010
YES CONSTRUCTION SERVICE152009
ZERO ENERGY132016
ZING SOLAR1182016

Solar panel lease companies in Ramona

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Ramona?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Ramona

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Ramona solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Ramona



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,967 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,369 kilograms of CO2, 77 grams of SO2, and 3,641 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 138 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Ramona

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Ramona?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Ramona
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.