Do home solar panels make sense in Redding, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Redding is about  $11,571.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,723 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Redding, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Redding will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Redding, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 4.24 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 11 to 16 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$16,530This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,959The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$11,571

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Redding, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Redding home solar system described above would produce about $1,723 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Redding with solar panels

In Redding, our data shows that there are at least 947 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 7,068 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Redding area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Redding solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Redding is 6.14, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.14

In Redding, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Redding
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Redding.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Redding.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


As you can see from the graphs above, the amount of electricity you can generate with solar panels in Redding will be different throughout the year. Compared to the darkest months of the year, your peak generation in the sunniest month of the year will be about 242% higher (on average). Because of this, you should expect to use a fair amount of grid electricity in the winter, and send excess power into the grid in the summer months.



Redding, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Redding, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Redding area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Redding.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Redding. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
420 ELECTRIC3222012
ADAMS ELECTRIC162015
ADDY ELECTRIC131042016
ADVANCE POWER REDDING1102013
ADVANCED POWER REDDING7662016
AES ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SYSTEMS162014
ALLIANZ HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING172009
ALMANOR ENERGY PLUS2152013
ALTERNATE ENERGY SYSTEMS201772016
ANDALAY SOLAR2102014
APPROPRIATE POWER142009
B & B SOLAR383512017
BRAMLEY ELECTRIC2162008
BUFFIN CONSTRUCTION142008
BUILDING ADVENTURES INC122005
C & V CONTRACTORS2182016
CAL ELECTRO182013
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC CO172011
CAPITAL CITY SOLAR162016
CHICO ELECTRIC4462015
DT QUALITY1122016
EAGLE ROOFING PRODUCTS142009
ELECTRIC SOLAR SOLUTIONS131092016
ELECTRON CONNECTION1102002
ELITE SOLAR172013
ELKCO ELECTRIC10622017
ENERGY ALTERNATIVES2222004
ENERGY TECH4442007
ESSEX HEATING & AIR6262016
GABE ROSS CONSTRUCTION1102016
GLENN TISHIE ELECTRIC SERVICE8302005
GREG TOMISK CONSTRUCTION342262016
GREG TOMSIK1112015
GRID ALTERNATIVES572052016
GTI SOLAR151122016
GTI SOLAR BUILDER INC3242017
HALCYON SOLAR252472017
HALTER ELECTRIC282013
HELIO ELECTRIC, INC7202010
HELIOELECTRIC7322007
HELIOPOWER3192012
HORIZON CONSTRUCTION2122015
HUHN ELECTRIC2172015
HYDRO-STOCK INC132003
I E T S2402010
INTEGRITY SOLAR362822017
JIM DEGAN ELECTRIC1142010
KURIOS ENEREGY1202015
LIGHT IT UP ELECTRIC162013
LIGHT IT UP SOLAR & ELECTRIC142012
MD ELECTRIC2122008
MD ELECTRIC & SOLAR2122010
NOR CAL ENERGY162008
PATRICK EPPORSON3182009
PATTERSON & PATTERSON171302013
POWER HOUSE SOLAR1119202017
POWER HOUSE SOLAR, INC3312009
REC SOLAR5252010
REDDING REPAIR & REMODEL172015
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR1112016
REVOLVE SOLAR CA1621,0562016
RGS/REAL GOODS152013
RITCHIE BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION3272016
ROYAL AIRE1122015
RSSE, INC1142014
SELF302092017
SHUFELBERGER CONSTRUCTION1102015
SIERRA PACIFIC IND1552013
SMART ENERGY SOLAR2112016
SOLAR COMPANY172012
SOLAR HOME132014
SOLAR NETWORK INC141032016
SOLAR POWER1102007
SOLAR SOLUTIONS261962016
SOLAR UNIVERSE5292016
SOLARCITY584332016
SOLARIUM ENERGY182012
SOUDER CONSTRUCTION7672015
SPG SOLAR2182008
SST CONSTRUCTION192017
SUN POWER & GEOTHERMAL182005
SUNDIAL ELECTRIC1102013
SUNGEVITY7522016
SUNON ENERGY6512016
SUNTECHNICS ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC1102007
SUTTER BROTHERS142009
SYNAPSE ELECTRIC1242015
SYNTROL SOLAR1142016
T K B CONSTRUCTION142011
TESLA3342017
TOP HAT ENERGY535862017
TOP NOTCH ELECTRIC172015
TOP RIDGE CONSTRUCTION152013
UNIVERSAL PRECAST CONSTRUCTION1102014
V3 ELECTRIC172016
VALLEY UNIQUE1182010
VERENGO2152014
VIVINT101082016
WALDKIRCH ELECTRIC2242013
WEST COAST SUSTAINABLES5382015
WING SOLAR & WOOD ENERGY7462016
WRIGHT WAY CONSTRUCTION172014
YOUR ENERGY SOURCE192016

Solar panel lease companies in Redding

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Redding?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Redding

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Redding solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Redding



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 9,411 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,033 kilograms of CO2, 66 grams of SO2, and 3,124 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 118 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Redding

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Redding?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Redding
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.