Do home solar panels make sense in Rosamond, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Rosamond is about  $9,209.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,165 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Rosamond, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Rosamond will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Rosamond, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.37 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 8 to 13 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$13,156This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$3,947The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,209

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Rosamond, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Rosamond home solar system described above would produce about $2,165 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Rosamond with solar panels

In Rosamond, our data shows that there are at least 767 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 4,451 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Rosamond area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Rosamond solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Rosamond is 8.02, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

8.02

If you add solar panels to your Rosamond home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Rosamond
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Rosamond.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Rosamond.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Rosamond will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 149% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Rosamond, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Rosamond, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Rosamond area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Rosamond.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Rosamond. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT3142018
360 SOLAR292016
ACRO ENERGY2102012
ACS4242017
ADVANCED CONSERVATION SYSTEM292017
AMERICAN SOLAR132014
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT622272017
APV SOLAR152017
BARNE SOLAR2122018
BDS SOLAR BUILDING DESIGN SPECIALIST1102012
BELL ELECTRIC12632017
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR162018
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR172017
CALFORNIA SOLAR172017
CLEAN ENERGY OF AMERICAN GROUP3132016
CLEAN ENERGY SOLUTION OF CALIFORNIA142017
COMPLETE SOLAR132016
CONTACT ELECRIC132014
DESERT SOLAR3122015
DIRECT ELECTRIC142017
ELECTRIC COM2122014
ENERGY6362018
ENERGY PLU AIR241712018
FREEDOM FOREVER142018
FREEDOM SOLAR15752017
GALKO8392016
GCI SOLAR2112013
GH REMODELING142015
GNRG172015
GREEN CONVERGENCE132015
GREEN IFY242016
GREEN SOLAR132017
GREEN TECH SOLUTION152013
GROUND UP BUILDER132017
GSE SOLAR SYSTEM162013
HITNEY SOLAR PRODUCT122001
HORIZON SOLAR POWER231162018
HOSOPO4212018
INLAND EMPIRE192017
INTEGRATED ENERGY26572011
ION DEVELOPER162018
LA SOLAR182018
MAEDL SOLAR4202011
MCFERRIN AND3132012
MEMEGED TEVOUT SHEMESH272016
MIRACLE SOLAR162013
MURDON162014
NEW POWER282017
NEXU ENERGY14602018
NOVA WEST SOLAR172010
NP CONTRACTING132016
NRG162017
PARAMOUNT ENERGY3242014
PETERSEN DEAN11712018
PLUG IT IN SOLAR172018
PURE SOLAR192016
REAL GOOD262012
REC SOLAR3232014
RENEWABLE ENERGY ADVANTAGE162016
REVCO SOLAR132007
REVOLT ELECGTRIC301762018
SAWMILL SOLAR162015
SEMPER SOLAR11712018
SHARPE SOLAR ENERGY142006
SMART ENERGY USA142016
SMART SOLAR MARKETING292017
SO CAL SOLAR241232018
SOLAFIRST162018
SOLAR MAX152017
SOLAR NETWORK1102013
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER142015
SOLAR TIME152018
SOLARCITY1527312018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER4312018
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGY132004
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR142016
SUN FINITY192018
SUN SOLAR ENERGY2592016
SUN STARTER SOLAR152015
SUN STREET34682018
SUNERGY122016
SUNGEVITY311382017
SUNPOWER5312016
SUNRUN432302018
SUNTIME282016
SUNTIME ENERGY BUILDER132015
THE KALMAN COMPANY5282018
TITAN SOLAR REMODELING3122015
UNITED FIELD REMODELING162014
V3 ELECTRIC2112018
VALLEYWATER162018
VERENGO552882017
VIBE SOLAR4152018
VISION14582016
VIVINT703502018

Solar panel lease companies in Rosamond

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Rosamond?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Rosamond

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Rosamond solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Rosamond



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,825 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,554 kilograms of CO2, 83 grams of SO2, and 3,926 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 148 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Rosamond

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Rosamond?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Rosamond
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.