Do home solar panels make sense in San Jacinto, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in San Jacinto is about  $10,077.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,979 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in San Jacinto, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in San Jacinto will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in San Jacinto, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.69 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,396This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,319The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,077

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in San Jacinto, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical San Jacinto home solar system described above would produce about $1,979 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in San Jacinto with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,038 homes in San Jacinto that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 7,607 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in San Jacinto have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



San Jacinto solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for San Jacinto is 6.96, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.96

In San Jacinto, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

San Jacinto
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in San Jacinto.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in San Jacinto.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in San Jacinto will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 143% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



San Jacinto, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of San Jacinto, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the San Jacinto area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in San Jacinto.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in San Jacinto. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY252014
A & J CONTRACTING112014
A PLUS SOLAR SOLUTIONS152016
A1 SOLAR POWER4132015
AAA SOLAR ELECTRIC162014
AAA TREE SERVICE6282016
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES292010
ADR ELECTRIC162013
ADVANCED IMPROVEMENTS152015
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC2102011
AFFORDABLE ELECTRICAL & SOLAR SERVICES172013
AKEENA3192010
ALL FAMILY CONSTRUCTION142016
ALL STAR CONTRACTORS182016
AMBASSADOR ENERGY132016
AMERGY SOLAR1102016
AMERICAN SOLAR3122013
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT2112016
AMERICAN SOLAR ENERGY182015
ANDALAY SOLAR152015
BAKER ELECTRIC2102015
BARNES SOLAR162015
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL182015
BUILDING THE WAY152015
BURKE ELECTRIC6312014
CALIFORNIA SOLAR292015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS132016
CALIFORNIA STATE142012
CALSTATE SOLAR142016
CLEAN POWER132015
CLEAN POWER SOLUTIONS172015
COLDWELL SOLAR1142014
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION142017
DAYLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY2132016
DEVERT ENERGY1142015
DIRECT ELECTRIC CO122017
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR172016
DRH ELECTRICAL172015
DRH SOLAR AND132014
ECO FRIENDLY REMODELING132015
ELECTRICARE11632016
ELEVATION SOLAR2112016
ENERGY REMODELING7232016
ENERGY RENNOVATIONS CENTER3132016
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT162016
ENVER SOLAR122014
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION142016
EVOLUTION ENERGY132014
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY272015
FRANK MANQUEROS162014
FREEDOM SOLAR6302016
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION9202012
GCI SOLAR292014
GENERIC INSTALLER122003
GREEN STREAM SOLAR & ELECTRIC2122013
GRID ALTERNATIVES371302016
GROUND UP BUILDERS152015
GVK ENTERPRISES182014
HELIOPOWER4422014
HERITAGE SOLAR192013
HMR & R SERVICES INC3262016
HORIZON SOLAR1781,1572016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER8552017
IES RESIDENTIAL4232016
INFINITY ENERGY152016
INLAND EMPOWER HOMES142016
KETCH ENERGY112002
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR132013
METRO RF SERVICES172015
MICHAEL RIETKERK2112014
MOHR POWER SOLAR4222014
NATURAL ENERGY3142016
NEW DAY SOLAR10652016
NEXGENCONSTRUCTION SERVICES1102015
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS142015
NP CONTRACTING INC4142016
NRG CLEAN POWER122017
OPTIMUM GROUP11,1072017
PEACE OF MIND162014
PEACE OF MIND ELECTRIC2122016
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS292015
PELL SOLAR2132016
PETERSENDEAN10552016
PLANET SOLAR162015
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT162014
PRECIS SOLAR13792016
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS9412016
PV GURU142015
R E PIERRO CONSTRUCTION172016
REAL GOODS CARLSON SOLAR INC182011
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH9672013
REAL GOODS INC3112011
REC SOLAR4172014
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR221152016
REVCO172014
RGS/REAL GOODS162013
RIGHTWAY SOLAR ELECTRIC2162016
RSI ROOFING AND SOLAR122017
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR2132016
SECURE HOME142013
SELF192010
SEMPER SOLARIS8442016
SMART ENERGY12772015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR4162015
SMART ENERGY USA8432016
SMART SOLAR POWER162011
SOLAR HOME152014
SOLAR PLUS142007
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER13662015
SOLAR WATT SOLUTIONS2122013
SOLARCITY2091,0762016
SOLARIS ENERGY142016
SOLARMAX4272017
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE11452015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER7372016
SOLARWORLD AMERICAS262013
SOLCIUS12602016
SOLTEC EPC152012
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR9342016
STELLAR SOLAR162014
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC222010
STRONGHOLD ENGINEERING11,1592016
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER5262015
SUN BEES GROUP2142015
SUN BEES GROUP INC2132013
SUN TIME ENERGY5272016
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS2102010
SUNCOSMIC BUILDERS, INC3142016
SUNCREST SOLAR10472016
SUNGEVITY191052016
SUNNYSIDE SOLAR132016
SUNPOWER511152016
SUNPRO SOLAR6322016
SUNRUN311702017
SYNERGY COMPANIES3112010
TESLA9472016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION3162014
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR3132014
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS2122014
TOP DESIGN, INC132014
UNITED FIELD162013
UNLEASH SOLAR4112015
VERENGO593092016
VISION SOLAR2102015
VIVINT16772017
WEST COAST ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS122010

Solar panel lease companies in San Jacinto

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in San Jacinto?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in San Jacinto

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality San Jacinto solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in San Jacinto



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,806 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,334 kilograms of CO2, 76 grams of SO2, and 3,588 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 136 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for San Jacinto

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in San Jacinto?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in San Jacinto
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.