Do home solar panels make sense in Santa Clarita, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Santa Clarita is about  $9,898.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,014 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Santa Clarita, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Santa Clarita will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Santa Clarita, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.63 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,140This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,242The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,898

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Santa Clarita, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Santa Clarita home solar system described above would produce about $2,014 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Santa Clarita with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 3,036 homes in Santa Clarita that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 13,580 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Santa Clarita have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Santa Clarita solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Santa Clarita is 7.27, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.27

If you add solar panels to your Santa Clarita home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Santa Clarita
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Santa Clarita.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Santa Clarita.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Santa Clarita will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 149% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Santa Clarita, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Santa Clarita, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Santa Clarita area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Santa Clarita.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Santa Clarita. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
1ST LIGHT ENERGY152012
360 SOLAR ENERGY301642014
A S ELECTRIC132014
A1 SOLAR POWER7422016
AAA ELECTRIC182013
ABC SOLAR172013
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES142008
ADR ELECTRIC14782016
ADVANCE ELECTRIC172009
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC352612014
AESE INCORPORATED2102002
AKEENA2132008
ALL VALLEY SOLAR192011
ALTSYS SOLAR192016
AMBASSADOR ENERGY1152011
AMERGY SOLAR162015
AMERICAN SOLAR512452015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT271202016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP6252015
AMGREEN SOLUTIONS292016
AP AMERICAN122014
ASE SOLAR SOLUTIONS152015
AWS ELECTRICAL & SOLAR182016
BELLA ELECTRIC1102016
BOERSMA CONSTRUCTION172016
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR162016
CALDERON152013
CALIFORNIA GREEN2152009
CALIFORNIA HOME142015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR8482015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC142007
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATORS11,0942017
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS5332016
CALSTATE SOLAR192016
CANOPY ENERGY152016
CES CASTENADA122015
CLEAN ENERGY OF AMERICA152016
CONTACT ELECTRIC3102014
CROWN SOLAR152016
DCE ELECTRIC132016
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR2122016
E F S WEST1192013
ECONO AIR132003
ELECTRIC STARS3142012
ELECTRICARE132010
ELITE ELECTRIC9462016
ELITE SOLAR3232013
EMARD'S EHT DBA SOLAR UNIVERSE162010
EMPIRE SOLAR3132009
ENERGY INC162016
ENERGY OPTIONS2352010
ENERGY PLUS AIR241752016
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT132015
ENVER SOLAR4152015
EVOLUTION ENERGY152016
FREEDOM SOLAR2112016
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION16582016
GCI SOLAR2122014
GD CONSTRUCTION142015
GENERIC INSTALLER9412015
GIGAWATT152013
GNRG SOLAR2112016
GO GREEN SOLAR SOLUTIONS152016
GOLDEN STATE POWER3232007
GR8 ENERGY2122016
GREEN CONCEPTION2192017
GREEN CONVERGENCE1127592016
GREEN HILL REMODELING6232016
GREEN NRG142015
GREEN SOURCE SOLUTIONS172014
GREEN TECH5422014
GREEN TECH SOLAR SOLUTIONS4312013
GRID ALTERNATIVES172015
GROUND UP BUILDERS1102016
GW RICHARDSON HTG & AIR3202013
HELIOPOWER152016
HI-TECH REMODELING182016
HIGH STAR162013
HOFFMAN CONSTRUCTION5452013
HORIZON SOLAR14852016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER3182016
JACK DUNCAN GENERAL CONTRACTING142010
JCORP GROUP172014
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR2172013
KOBE ENTERPRISES162010
LA POWER CENTER CORP161122016
LA SOLAR ENERGY11862016
LENNAR772802016
LEONARD ROOFING6252016
LEVI BUILDERS152016
LUIS CARLOS QUIRARTE182014
M KAHN SOLAR7762014
MADEL SOLAR INC172012
MEDITERRANEAN2112010
MICHAEL LENTON CONSTRUCTION112015
MIRACLE SOLAR4212014
MOHR POWER SOLAR142009
NATURAL ENERGY3182016
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS3192016
NRG CLEAN POWER142016
NRG ENERGY3142013
NRG HOME SOLAR292016
OMNI VALLEY CONSTRUCTION192015
OPTION ONE CORP1102015
PACIFIC BLUE SOLAR473292016
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS3162013
PARAMOUNT SOLAR1132013
PELL SOLAR132012
PERMACITY SOLAR122004
PETERSENDEAN362742016
PHAT ENERGY1152012
PLANET SOLAR132016
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS162010
PURE ENERGY SOLAR3172011
PV GURU132016
QUANTUM SOLAR CONSTRUCTION5292015
QUANTUM SOLAR DESIGNS152016
RALOS SOLAR2122016
RBT132010
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH1122011
REAL GOODS INC2122015
REC SOLAR935592014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION152012
RENEWABLE ENERGY CONCEPTS132008
RESTART SOLAR192016
REVCO152008
RGS/REAL GOODS391332014
RONCO ELECTRIC142012
RONCO SOLAR POWER172015
SAUFLEY ELECTRIC1112015
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR182016
SEC2112016
SELF3292012
SEMPER SOLARIS3172016
SMART ENERGY USA3262016
SOCAL SOLAR1102014
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY2202012
SOL FUSION162014
SOL RELIABLE162014
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS1122010
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES152014
SOLAR CHOICE162012
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION3192015
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICEING CENTER142015
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM8722012
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS3112015
SOLAR ENERGY152014
SOLAR ENERGY GROUP2252013
SOLAR FORWARD1112015
SOLAR HOME3282015
SOLAR INDEPENDENCE2152016
SOLAR PERFECT1162008
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER5282013
SOLAR SOLUTIONS172016
SOLAR UNIVERSE201582016
SOLARCITY2901,4082016
SOLARMAX2182013
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE3112015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER3162016
SOLAROLOGY, INC2112015
SOLARWORLD AMERICAS5422014
SOLCIUS12672016
SOUTH COAST ELECTRICAL152016
SOUTH COUNTY SOLAR122015
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR3122016
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SOLAR122007
SOUTHLAND ELECTRICAL152016
SUN BEES GROUP152013
SUN FREEDOM152014
SUN INTEGRATION2122015
SUN SMART SOLAR ENERGY152015
SUN TIME ENERGY112015
SUNBELT SOLAR122016
SUNCREST SOLAR5382016
SUNERGY CONSTRUCTION4382017
SUNGATE ENERGY232013
SUNGEVITY543042016
SUNGREEN SYSTEMS172015
SUNPOWER12482,4842016
SUNRUN513312016
SUNSTREET ENERGY142015
SUNSTREET ENERGY GROUP351302017
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES172012
SUPREME CONSTRUCTION2142010
SYNTOL PLUMBING ELECTRICAL HEATING & AIR1122016
T N C SOLAR ELECTRIC182014
TESLA4322016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR2142015
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS1132015
UNIQUE ENERGY172014
UNITED EXPRESS CONSTRUCTION2192015
UNITED FIELD152014
URBAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS172016
VERENGO2881,5842016
VIA SOLAR CORP142014
VIVINT15882016
WEGEN SOLAR192015
WESTHAVEN SOLAR192016
ZERO ENERGY, LLC3132016

Solar panel lease companies in Santa Clarita

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Santa Clarita?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Santa Clarita

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Santa Clarita solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Santa Clarita



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,002 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,376 kilograms of CO2, 77 grams of SO2, and 3,653 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 138 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Santa Clarita

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Santa Clarita?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Santa Clarita
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.