Do home solar panels make sense in Santa Rosa, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Santa Rosa is about  $11,271.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,769 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Santa Rosa, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Santa Rosa will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Santa Rosa, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 4.13 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 10 to 16 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$16,101This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,830The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$11,271

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Santa Rosa, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Santa Rosa home solar system described above would produce about $1,769 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Santa Rosa with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 4,219 homes in Santa Rosa that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 20,414 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Santa Rosa have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Santa Rosa solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Santa Rosa is 6.00, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.00

In Santa Rosa, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Santa Rosa
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Santa Rosa.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Santa Rosa.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


In Santa Rosa, the electricity production from solar panels will vary by a fair amount seasonally. In an average year, your power generation will be 209% higher in the peak month compared to the lowest production month in winter. This is about average for the United States. It means that you should expect to use some grid electricity in the winter, and send excess solar electricity to the grid in the summer.



Santa Rosa, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Santa Rosa, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Santa Rosa area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Santa Rosa.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Santa Rosa. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
A.E.I.132003
A1 SOLAR POWER1073882016
ACRO ENERGY142011
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES162012
ADVANCE SOLAR HYDRO & WIND222002
ADVANCED ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS352132016
ADVANCED SOLAR ENERGY142011
AERO ELECTRIC142014
AFFINITY ENERGY231102012
AFFINITY SOLAR181002013
AFFINTY SOLAR ENERGY162010
AFFORDABLE SOLAR ROOFS122014
AIR RACING ELECTRIC1112011
AKEENA241152010
ALL AMERICAN AIR & SOLAR SYSTEMS152016
ALL ON ELECTRIC13582015
ALL SAVE ENERGY192015
ALTER SYSTEMS5212016
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY22682010
ALTERNATIVE ENERGY, INC USE E1309142006
ALTERNATIVE POWER SOLUTIONS1172005
AMERICAN HOME CRAFT332009
AMERICAN SOLAR CORP2102016
AMERICAN SUN & SOLAR132009
AMERICAN SUN SOLAR CORP / DMR CONSTRUCTION132009
APPLIED BUILDING SCIENCE122016
APPLIED ELECTRICAL292016
ARGOSY JOINER CO132009
ARM HEAT AIR ELECT1152014
B.E.S. SOLAR ENERGY SYSTEMS122008
B.HENRY'S QUALITY ELECTRIC182016
BAY AREA SOLAR SOLUTIONS182011
BCC GENERAL CONTRACTORS152008
BDS SOLAR2202015
BEAKE BROTHERS ELECTRIC182015
BES262007
BES BRANDALICK ENERGY SERVICE132005
BES SOLAR382011
BES SOLAR SPECIALIST3132011
BORREGO SOLAR4152009
BRANDALICK ENERGY SYSTEMS142004
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR132016
BRIGHTSOLAR CAPITAL162016
BRUMBAUGH ENTERPRISES DBA ELECTRIX192013
BRUNAMONTE CONSTRUCTION172015
BYERS ENTERPRISES132017
C.C.ENERGY1142007
CA POWER SAVE162010
CALIFORNIA ENERGY SERVICES152014
CALIFORNIA GREEN DESIGNS122005
CALIFORNIA POWER SAVE3102011
CALIFORNIA SOLAR ELECTRIC CO122008
CALIFORNIA SOLAR SYSTEMS20932016
CALLISTO PRODUCTS112010
CANOPY ENERGY242016
CAPITAL CITY SOLAR132014
CHEVRON ENERGY SOLUTIONS112011
CHRIS FRYE152009
CHRIS POEHLMANN152005
CITY OF SANTA ROSA122012
CLARK ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS5302010
CLEAN FOCUS ENERGY2152012
CLEANFOCUS ENERGY32072016
CLEAR FOCUS ENERGY INC.182012
COLDWELL SOLAR4262010
COMBS ELECTRIC142009
COMPLETE SOLAR272016
COMPLETE SOLAR SOLUTION13712017
COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY ENERGY6262006
CORONA SOLAR3162015
CRIMSON TUCKER CONSTRUCTION112008
D.C. POWER SYSTEMS INC.122012
DALE CONSTRUCTION142011
DBA NORTHERN PACIFIC POWER SYSTEMS182010
DC POWER152002
DC POWER SYSTEMS252001
DC SOLAR ELECTRIC132012
DELLAMAR ELECTRIC112003
DESERT POWER9492010
DIABLO SOLAR SERVICES2172013
DICK JORDAN CONSTRUCTION262004
DMR CONSTRUCTION4152009
DOLCERA242012
DON BARCH2102011
DYLESKI FAMILY CONSTRUCTION132007
EARL'S ELECTRIC & HOME WORKS162012
EARTH 1ST ENERGY142009
ECHOFIRST INC18282013
ECOENERGIES122003
EDISON ELECTRIC142010
EEE SOLAR INC4142015
EES SOLAR INC7392016
EKO ENERGY1162011
ENERGY ENDEAVORS DBA WESTCOAST SOLAR ENERGY3192013
ENERGY EQUITY2112016
ENERGY RESOLUTIONS4242011
ENERGY SOLAR7522015
EXCEL SOLAR & ELECTRIC152005
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY16612016
FREE ENERGY SYSTEM6202015
FREEDOM SOLAR152017
FRESH ENERGY3142015
FRESH TRAINING CONCEPTS142004
FRYE ENVIRONMENTAL122002
FURY ELECTRIC192010
GAIA ENERGY SYSTEMS251542015
GAIAM ENERGY362005
GAIAM/REAL GOODS4152005
GALA ENERGY SYSTEMS2102014
GCI SOLAR11602016
GLOBAL RESOURCE OPTIONS262009
GLOSOLAR7242011
GLOSOLAR INC8292011
GOLDEN STATE SOLAR162014
GOODMAN CONSTRUCTION3302013
GOODMAN CONSTRUCTION AND ELECTRICAL INC172012
GREEN AIR172015
GREEN HOMES OF CA2102016
GREEN LIGHT SOLAR1212007
GREEN POWER INSTALLER INC112011
GREEN STOCK SOLAR2222016
GREG GAYLER CONSTRUCTION CO132016
GREG PAHLOW ELECTRIC182010
GRID ALTERNATIVES11292012
HARMONY FARM SUPPLY281032012
HEALDSBURG SOLAR ELECTRIC142014
HELIOPOWER6312016
HIGH DEDINITION SOLAR29362016
HIGH DEFINITION SOLAR222017
HIRSCH CONSTRUCTION CO122005
HORIZON SOLAR POWER142012
INTERMOUNTAIN SOLAR122001
JAG SOLAR6322016
JAMES ELECTRIC142009
JBL SOLAR ENERGY16882016
JERRY'S PLUMBING & ELECTRIC252005
JJ RODRIGUEZ CONSTRUCTION1102014
JOE FORTUNA ELECTRIC4712011
JP & SON152007
JP & SUN914742016
K B ELECTRIC122012
K V ELECTRIC12512012
KATALYST CONSTRUCTION172015
KEN COKER & MCCLURE ELECTRIC142013
KENWOOD ENERGY152004
KERR ELECTRIC14872016
KERR ELECTRIC SERVICE172009
KERRENT ELECTRIC1142011
KING FAMILY CONSTRUCTION1212010
KNOWLES SOLAR5152012
KR DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION192015
KRUETZFELDT CONSTRUCTION CO3122014
KRUETZFELDT CONSTRUCTION1538452016
LIGHT ENERGY SYSTEMS3112005
LIGHTRAY ELECTRIC132013
LITTLE HOUSE152011
LUKE YOUNG ENGINEERING152013
LUMINALT ENERGY3132015
LUMINALT ENERGY CORP1202014
MADISON ELECTRIC2132016
MARIN SOLAR241762010
MCDONELL ELECTRIC162008
MICHAEL & SUN SOLAR, INC6192017
MOORE HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING10392016
NEXT ENERGY162016
NOR CAL CONTRACTING182015
NOR CAL CONTRACTING INC142016
NORTH BAY SOLAR ELECTRIC23912017
NORTH COAST SOLAR10392015
NORTH COAST SOLARRESOURCES242004
NORTHERN PACIFIC POWER SYSTEMS1006302016
NORTHWEST EXTERIORS17622012
NPCP152004
NRG CLEAN POWER172016
O'CONNELL SOLAR132007
OCS ENERGY372013
OHMIC ELECTRIC152011
OLD COUNTRY ROOFING6312016
ON TIME SERVICE CO7302016
OSO RENEWABLE ENERGY122006
PACIFIC POWER MANAGEMENT1282005
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS272013
PATHWAYS ENERGY7302013
PATHWAYS ENERGY INC.172013
PEDERSEN ELECTRIC152010
PETERSENDEAN1174972016
PLAN IT SOLAR2202008
POWER LIGHT CORP37372008
POWERLIGHT CORP222008
PREMIER POWER INC2152008
PREMIER POWER RENEWABLE ENERGY392009
PURE POWER SOLUTIONS291812016
QUALITY FIRST HOME IMPROVEMENT112014
QUATTRO SOLAR2172017
R MCCLURE ELECTRIC132015
RADIANT SOLAR TECHNOLOGY172011
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH261272013
REAL GOODS INC752772015
REAL GOODS RENEWABLE122002
REAL GOODS TRADING CO262005
REAL GOODS-GAIAM142009
REC SOLAR361742014
REGENERATIVE SOLUTIONS1292008
REGRID3132008
REID HEATING & ENERGY162005
RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES1202006
RENEWABLE POWER SOLUTIONS132009
RENNINGER ELECTRIC5192015
REX MOORE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS & ENGINEERING122011
RGS/REAL GOODS1225782016
RICHARD STEELE CONSTRUCTION8312015
RODDA ELECTRIC282013
RON DORRIS ELECTRIC17802012
SAVE ON SOLAR282015
SCHOTT SOLAR INC332004
SEBASTOPOL HEAT & COOL20872013
SELF502752016
SEMPER SOLARIS4112016
SENSIBLE SOLAR CONSTRUCTIONS10572014
SEQUOIA SOLAR7392010
SIENNA ELECTRIC162017
SILVERIA ELECTRIC142011
SIMPLY SOLAR532122017
SINE ELECTRIC382004
SKYLINE ENERGY252013
SKYWAY ELECTRIC142015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR6202014
SMART ENERGY USA301162013
SOLAR COMPANY311642016
SOLAR DAY ELECTRIC172016
SOLAR DEPOT2142004
SOLAR G122014
SOLAR HARDWARECOM112002
SOLAR KNIGHTS CONSTRUCTION152010
SOLAR REVOLT4202009
SOLAR REVOLUTION2112015
SOLAR SENSE PV142015
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER4182015
SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES2112014
SOLAR TECHNOLOGY BUILDERS262015
SOLAR UNITED NETWORK INC162011
SOLAR UNIVERSE10902017
SOLAR WORKS823372016
SOLAR WORLD292011
SOLARCITY6532,8442016
SOLARCRAFT613652016
SOLARCRAFT SERVICES854672016
SOLARIS152006
SOLARIS SOLAR4222007
SOLARIS SOLAR LIGHTING ELECTRIC392007
SOLARTROPE SUPPLY CORP1152004
SOLARWINDS NORTHERN LIGHTS262016
SOLARWORLD9332012
SOLIGENT142015
SOLWEST ENERGY1122010
SONOMA SOLAR3202011
SONRAY CONSTRUCTION122011
SPARKS ELECTRIC112004
SPG SOLAR332022009
SPRIG ELECTRIC1982013
STEELE ENERGY SOLUTIONS281522013
STEVE TRIOLO ELECTRIC182011
SUMMIT ELECTRIC81392016
SUMMIT TECHNOLOGY GROUP131322016
SUN CONNECTION572002012
SUN FIRST542812016
SUN LIGHT & POWER1102007
SUN PIRATE152001
SUN POWER & GEOTHERMAL281282006
SUN SOLAR ELECTRIC282016
SUNBURST SOLAR ENERGY192010
SUNCREST SOLAR132016
SUNGATE ENERGY16232014
SUNGEVITY522532016
SUNLIT SYSTEMS112004
SUNLOGIC3122012
SUNPOWER631552017
SUNRISE CONSTRUCTION4312007
SUNRISE ENERGY SOLUTIONS162015
SUNRISE SOLAR8482016
SUNRUN724122017
SUNSYSTEM TECHNOLOGY172014
SUNTIME ENERGY262016
SUNWAYS COMPANY132012
SVB152010
SYNERGY ELECTRICAL ENERGY SYSTEMS132007
SYNERGY SOLAR162013
SYNERGY SOLAR & ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS975912016
SYNTOL PLUMBING ELECTRICAL HEATING & AIR261062016
SYNTROL SOLAR9372016
SYNTROL PLUMBING7212016
TALBOTT SOLAR HOMES1102010
TAYLOR ENERGY8752016
TERRA AQUA BUILDERS DBA ENERGY RESOLUTIONS2112011
TESLA311362017
TRI-COUNTY SOLAR2222011
TRILLA ASSOCIATES152004
UNITED POWER LTD1102002
VERENGO161012015
VERISOL1492015
VINCE SIGAL ELECTRIC222092017
VINCE SIGAL ELECTRIC INC2262009
VISION SOLAR4182016
VIVINT4542,0892016
WARREN BROWN CONSTRUCTION2412008
WEST COAST EXTERIORS182016
WEST COAST SOLAR4212016
WEST COAST SOLAR ENERGY564152016
WEST COUNTY ELECTRIC272003
WESTCOAST SOLAR ENERGY10662015
WESTERN PACIFIC DEVELOPEMENT5152010
WESTERN PACIFIC SOLAR371752014
WESTERN PACIFIC SOLAR CORP.17932011
WOODS REMODELING INC132008
WOOSTER ENGINEERING122013
XANDEX INC132014
ZERO ENERGY ASSOCIATES142016
ZERO ENERGY, LLC12842016

Solar panel lease companies in Santa Rosa

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Santa Rosa?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Santa Rosa

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Santa Rosa solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Santa Rosa



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 9,661 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,087 kilograms of CO2, 68 grams of SO2, and 3,208 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 121 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Santa Rosa

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Santa Rosa?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Santa Rosa
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.