Do home solar panels make sense in Sedona, Arizona?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Sedona is about  $14,867.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,306 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Arizona, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Sedona, AZ?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Arizona is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Sedona will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Sedona, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 1,033 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Arizona home uses every month.
• 7.08 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 18 to 27 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$22,667This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$6,800The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Arizona Department of Revenue Credit for Solar Energy Devices$1,000The Arizona Department of Revenue has a Credit for Solar Energy Devices that gives you a tax credit worth 25% the total system cost, up to a maximum credit of $1,000. Read our guide on solar rebates to learn how tax credits work.
Is your utility company Mesa Energy, Duncan Valley Electric Coop, or Mohave Electric Coop? If so, you may be eligible for additional rebates worth up to $2,500. Use our calculator to find out.
Net system price:$14,867

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Sedona, AZ?

Every year, that hypothetical Sedona home solar system described above would produce about $1,306 worth of electricity. This is based on the Arizona state average price of electricity of $0.12/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Sedona with solar panels

In Sedona, our data shows that there are at least 870 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 13,532 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Sedona area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Sedona solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Sedona is 6.98, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.98

In Sedona, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Sedona
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Sedona.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Sedona.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Sedona will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 147% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Sedona, AZ solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Sedona, AZ.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Sedona area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Sedona.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Sedona. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
AL MCNULTY ELECTRIC LLC129242015
AMERICAN SOLAR ELECTRIC211082014
ARCHITECTURAL ENVIRONMENTAL ASSOC422132011
ARIZONA SOLAR CONCEPTS5252014
ARIZONA SOLAR POWER142010
ARIZONA SOLAR TECH122004
B W ROGERS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LTD5262009
BAKER SOLAR & ELECTRIC2162013
BLANCHARD ELECTRIC112009
BULL ELECTRIC15662010
C A T ELECTRIC272272015
CALDER RENEWABLE ENERGY12422011
CANYON SERVICES INC3352013
COBRA ELECTRIC11562011
CONNOLLY ELECTRIC402462016
COOL BLEW ELECTRIC & SOLAR282014
CREEKSIDE ENTERPRISES LLC192011
DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCTS4122008
ECLIPSE ELECTRIC LLC222008
EV SOLAR PRODUCTS9342011
GEO INNOVATION262008
GREEN EARTH ENERGY & ENVIRONMENTAL142042016
GREEN FUEL TECHNOLOGIES222009
HOLMAN ELECTRIC7412012
HORIZON SOLAR POWER14732014
JELCO ELECTRIC2102014
KEVIN LOLLAR ELECTRIC8182015
KINNEY CONSTRUCTION SERVICES43,6962014
LAVOIE ELECTRIC2102014
M F C ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING LLC141152012
MOUNTAIN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY12522009
NORTHERN ARIZONA WIND SUN292006
PAGE SPRINGS ELECTRIC1172016
PLUMBING & ELECTRICAL CONCEPTS9642013
PROMETHEUS RENEWABLES4102012
PUR SOLAR INC312192016
RDS ELECTRIC172011
REC SOLAR8502015
ROOFTOP SOLAR61512015
SALT RIVER SOLAR & WIND3242010
SCOTTSDALE SOLAR152011
SEDONA SOLAR POWER, LLC5172012
SKY CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING4232016
SKY HIGH ENERGY7532016
SOL-UP USA1102014
SOLAR 1440182010
SOLAR ELECTRIC SYSTEMS & PRODUCTS142010
SOLAR ONE1182009
SOLAR TOPPS4372016
SOLAR UP ARIZONA2102010
SOLAR WORKS132011
SOLARCITY1116632016
SOLARONE ENERGY GROUP1201,0502016
SOLARWORKS644522014
SONORAN ELECTRIC162010
STANDARD RENEWABLE ENERGY LP132010
STOCKBRIDGE ELECTRIC INC1152012
STOCKBRIDGE ENERGY GROUP6682014
STREAMLINE SOLAR POWER SYSTEMS LLC4442015
SUN VALLEY SOLAR3222014
SUNCO LLC252005
SUNGEVITY16852016
SUNHARVEST SOLAR & ELECTRICAL8302015
SUNRUN3322015
T 4 ELECTRIC122006
TESLA593432015
TITAN SOLAR POWER162016
TRANE USA13,2472011
VERDE SOLAR POWER704372016

Solar panel lease companies in Sedona

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Arizona ?
SungevityNO
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Sedona?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. Trying to get the maximum number of watts out of your solar array by keeping your panels squeaky clean isn’t worth it if you’re paying $100 or more per visit from a cleaning company. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Sedona

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Sedona solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Sedona



Average Arizona electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in Arizona is 12.44 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This makes your electricity rates pretty close the US average.

Even though your electricity prices are pretty reasonable, that doesn’t mean that solar can’t be a wise choice for you. This is especially true if you use a lot of electricity in your home. Even with modest utility rates, solar panels will reduce your utility bills and can pay for themselves in a reasonable amount of time.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Arizona state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Ajo Improvement Co77611.29
Aha Macav Power Service4298.24
Ak-Chin Electric Utility Authority30810.05
Arizona Public Service Co1,080,66513.57
City of Mesa - (AZ)14,16311.41
Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc2,1197.73
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal County3,98012.31
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal County21,98613.82
Graham County Electric Coop Inc6,91112.24
Electrical Dist No4 Pinal County1,52512.15
Garkane Energy Coop, Inc1,11710.51
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc36,65511.13
Columbus Electric Coop, Inc43017.11
Morenci Water and Electric Co2,3058.48
Navopache Electric Coop, Inc35,61313.58
Salt River Project942,69011.59
Page Utility Enterprises3,1907.85
Navajo Tribal Utility Authority25,83911.79
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc42,72114.32
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc43,44514.19
Tucson Electric Power Co381,55612.05
UNS Electric, Inc84,5909.89
USBIA-San Carlos Project10,62913.49
Wellton-Mohawk Irr & Drain Dist2,89911.48

Historical Arizona electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Arizona, over the past ten years, is 11.47 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 5% less than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. While you’re lucky that your electricity prices have stayed low over time, there’s no guarantee that this will hold true in the future.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Arizona electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

AZ prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
AZ prices10.27¢10.73¢10.97¢11.08¢11.29¢11.71¢11.90¢12.13¢12.15¢12.44¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for Arizona electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Arizona power plants produce on average:

  • 413 kilograms of CO2, which is 10% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 115 grams of SO2, which is 72% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 331 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,500 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 4,337 kilograms of CO2, 1,208 grams of SO2, and 3,476 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 252 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

AZ state average electricity emissions
AZ
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Sedona

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Sedona?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Sedona
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.