Do home solar panels make sense in Stevenson Ranch, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Stevenson Ranch is about  $9,774.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,040 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Stevenson Ranch, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Stevenson Ranch will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Stevenson Ranch, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.58 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$13,963This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,189The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,774

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Stevenson Ranch, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Stevenson Ranch home solar system described above would produce about $2,040 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Stevenson Ranch with solar panels

In Stevenson Ranch, our data shows that there are at least 494 houses with solar photovoltaic panels installed. This means that a lot of neighbors in your city are interested in solar, and have already made the leap. Added up, the total generating capacity of all these home solar systems equals 3,136 kilowatts. That’s a lot of clean energy being generated by your neighbors.

If you’re on the fence about going solar and trying to research whether solar is viable in the Stevenson Ranch area, this is good news. It means many of your neighbors have made the calculation and decided that solar is a smart move for them in the long term. Next time you’re driving or walking around, take a look at the roofs in your neighborhood. You might find a surprising number of solar panels. Try talking to your neighbors with solar, and see how it’s worked out for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. However, one misconception is that solar panels only work in very sunny climates. While it’s true that you will generate more electricity in a sunny state like Arizona, you might be surprised to learn that solar can generate plenty of electricity in most places in the United States - even cloudier places like New England or the Northwest.



Stevenson Ranch solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Stevenson Ranch is 7.34, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.34

If you add solar panels to your Stevenson Ranch home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Stevenson Ranch
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Stevenson Ranch.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Stevenson Ranch.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Stevenson Ranch will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 146% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Stevenson Ranch, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Stevenson Ranch, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Stevenson Ranch area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Stevenson Ranch.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Stevenson Ranch. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY15952014
A1 SOLAR POWER132013
ADR ELECTRIC5362013
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC8452012
AKEENA132007
AM GREEN SOLAR & ELECTRIC132015
AMERICAN SOLAR17882015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT3162016
AMERICAN SOLAR POWER6402016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP192010
AMGREEN SOLUTIONS, INC132016
BELLA ELECTRIC192014
BOSTON BRICK & STONE282015
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR142016
BRITE ENERGY2162015
BROTHERS SOLAR ELECRTIC142016
CALIFORNIA GREEN172007
CALIFORNIA GREEN DESIGNS152004
CALIFORNIA PREMIER SOLAR CONSTRUCTION2182013
CALIFORNIA SOLAR162014
CASCADE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING CORP DBA SAFEWAY ELECTRIC162012
CASTANEDA ELECTRICAL SERVICES162014
COASTAL SOLAR162014
DIVINE POWER USA152013
ELECTRICARE162013
ELITE ELECTRIC162015
ELITE SOLAR162013
ENERGY PLUS AIR1122013
EPICA INC172013
FREE ENERGY CONSTRUCTION142016
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION132012
GCI SOLAR152014
GENERIC INSTALLER122003
GREEN CONVERGENCE372482016
GREEN HILL REMODELING132015
GREEN SOLAR POWER INC182015
GREEN SOURCE SOLUTIONS172014
GREENHILL REMODELING142014
GROUND UP BUILDERS132015
HAJEE RAFIQUE KASIM1122014
HORIZON SOLAR2142016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER292016
LA POWER CENTER CORP2132014
LA SOLAR ENERGY7502016
LEVI BUILDERS192015
MARCO PLUMBING & CONSTRUCTION142014
MEDITERRANEAN122002
MIRACLE SOLAR162013
NEW VISION TECHMOLOGIES152005
P-H-D ENTERPRISES172008
PACIFIC BLUE SOLAR7532015
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS2122013
PELL SOLAR1122014
PETERSENDEAN10672017
PRECIS SOLAR172015
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH142011
REC SOLAR492922014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION1102013
RGS/REAL GOODS4222014
SCUDDER ROOFING SUN ENERGY SYSEMS182014
SMART ENERGY162015
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION162013
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM2152009
SOLAR ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS5292007
SOLAR FORWARD ELECTRIC152016
SOLAR OPTIMUM172015
SOLAR PLUS152012
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER2172013
SOLAR SYMPHONY CONSTRUCTION192015
SOLAR UNIVERSE141062016
SOLARCITY946052016
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE3212014
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER182016
SOLARWORLD AMERICAS172013
SOLATRON TECHNOLOGIES172011
SOLCIUS172016
SUN ELECTRIC162013
SUNBELT SOLAR182011
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS182011
SUNCREST SOLAR192016
SUNGEVITY9392016
SUNPOWER1112015
SUNRUN352742017
SUNTREK152014
T N C SOLAR ELECTRIC2142014
TESLA7452016
UNITED EXPRESS CONSTRUCTION142015
UNLEASH SOLAR142013
VERENGO774482016
VIVINT3182017

Solar panel lease companies in Stevenson Ranch

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Stevenson Ranch?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Stevenson Ranch

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Stevenson Ranch solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Stevenson Ranch



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,141 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,406 kilograms of CO2, 78 grams of SO2, and 3,699 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 140 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Stevenson Ranch

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Stevenson Ranch?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Stevenson Ranch
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.