Do home solar panels make sense in Whittier, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Whittier is about  $10,256.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,944 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Whittier, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Whittier will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Whittier, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.76 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,651This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,395The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,256

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Whittier, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Whittier home solar system described above would produce about $1,944 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Whittier with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,669 homes in Whittier that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 7,975 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Whittier have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels directly turn sunlight into electricity, so the more sunlight you have, the more power that a solar panel system will generate. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Whittier solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Whittier is 6.74, which means that it has excellent solar potential.

6.74

In Whittier, you’ll generate a lot of solar electricity throughout the year, which helps to shorten the amount of time is takes for a solar panel system to pay for itself.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Whittier
US low
US high

Different locations in the US will see a wider range of solar energy generation from winter to summer. These charts show you what to expect in Whittier.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Whittier.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Whittier will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 149% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Whittier, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Whittier, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Whittier area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Whittier.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Whittier. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY162013
A PLUS SOLAR SOLUTIONS2132016
A1 SOLAR POWER18642016
AAA TREE SERVICE142015
ABC SOLAR2122016
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES6262012
ADR ELECTRIC8472014
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC3192011
AIKYUM2142015
AL CONSTRUCTION TECH1102012
ALLIANCE ELECTRIC152015
ALLIANCE ENERGY CO122010
AMBASSADOR ENERGY142013
AMECO SOLAR9562015
AMERGY SOLAR2162016
AMERICAN GREEN HOME BUILDER8312016
AMERICAN REPUBLIC ENTERPRISES142014
AMERICAN SOLAR221002015
AMERICAN SOLAR CONSTRUCTION112012
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT182016
AMERICAN SOLAR ENERGY2102015
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP2112015
APPLIED SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS2242016
AS ELECTRIC122015
ATECH CONSTRUCTION192016
BARNES SOLAR2132016
BARRUS ELECTRIC252016
BDS SOLAR1142016
BEST SOLAR POWER6202016
BORREGO SOLAR142008
BREA ROOFING172016
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR192016
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR162016
BRITE ENERGY142015
BURKE ELECTRIC15802015
CA HOME SOLAR142015
CALIFORNIA GREEN2142012
CALIFORNIA POWER SAVE152011
CALIFORNIA SOLAR182009
CALIFORNIA SUN122009
CANDELARIA ELECTRIC262011
CITY WIDE SOLAR/ TRIDENT TECHNICAL RESOURCES152016
CLAYCO ELECTRIC172016
CLEAN POWER DEPOT142011
COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF ORANGE COUNTY1312012
COMPETITION ROOFING152011
COMPLETE SOLAR452662016
CONTACT ELECTRIC262014
CURB APPEAL EXTERIORS132010
CUSTOM DESIGN FURNISHINGS152013
DENALI DEVELOPMENT GROUP162013
DESIGNER ENGINEERING & CONTRACTING152009
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR152015
DJH CONSTRUCTION2172013
DRH ELECTRICAL172015
ECO FRIENDLY132015
ECO FRIENDLY REMODELING142015
ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL & DEVELOPMENT DBA ECOLOGY ELECTRICAL7232016
ECONO AIR152010
ELECTRICAL DESIGN LIGHTING, INC142016
ELECTRICARE2122014
ELECTRONIC ALARM RESEARCH LABORATORIES142011
ELITE ELECTRIC3172016
ELITE SOLAR1112016
ENERGY REMODELING3112016
ENERGY RENNOVATIONS CENTER3132016
ENERGY SERVICE PARTNERS14622016
ENRICHED ENERGY142015
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT7342016
EPIC POWER SYSTEMS2162014
ERC ROOFING & WATERPROOFING2102016
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION3112016
EVERGREEN PLANET152012
EVOLUTION ENERGY3142016
FARPOINTE132012
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY362015
FIRST PV192017
FREEDOM SOLAR4162016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP17672015
G H REMODELING152015
GAIAM ENERGY122011
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION35992016
GCI SOLAR2112015
GD CONSTRUCTION122014
GENE ACOSTA132014
GENERAL REMODELING132011
GENERIC INSTALLER5122004
GJ ELECTRIC132011
GNRG SOLAR8272016
GOGREEN SOLAR2132016
GREEN AIR SOLUTIONS132016
GREEN CONVERGENCE292016
GREEN ENGINEERING152016
GREEN HILL REMODELING8232015
GREEN HOMES OF CA2112015
GREEN NRG272015
GREEN SOLAR TECHNOLOGIES282017
GREEN TECH3172015
GREENHILL REMODELING132014
GRID ALTERNATIVES5142015
GROUND UP BUILDERS3102015
GUYOU CONSTRUCTION INC142016
HARRIS ELECTRIC11502013
HARRISON ELECTRIC9392015
HELIOPOWER3182013
HI-TECH DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION122015
HIGH POWER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING182013
HIGHCRAFT HOME IMPROVEMENT122016
HORIZON SOLAR301572016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER2152016
IES RESIDENTIAL162014
J M G CONSTRUCTION232013
JK SOLAR282011
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR4162014
KYM CORPORATION142015
LA POWER CENTER CORP292017
LA SOLAR ENERGY7442016
LEVI BUILDERS392016
LIFESTYLE CONSTRUCTION132014
LUXLIGHT SOLAR/ APPLIED ELECTRIC1122016
M KAHN SOLAR182007
MARCO PLUMBING & CONSTRUCTION192014
MATCO TECH182009
MC WIRE ELECTRIC192014
MCCORMACK ROOFING152013
MCO CONSTRUCTION182015
MCWIRE ELECTRIC122013
MEHR U S CORP DBA MEHR SOLAR PLATINUM CONSTRUCTION142016
METRO RF SERVICES1122015
MOHR POWER SOLAR11502015
MURDON CORPORATION162011
NATURAL ENERGY152015
NEXGENCONSTRUCTION SERVICES292014
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS10472016
NEXUS SOLAR142015
NOVEL REMODELING132014
NRG CLEAN POWER13582016
NRG HOME SOLAR3182016
OMNI VALLEY CONSTRUCTION142014
OPTION ONE CORP142015
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS132013
PEACE OF MIND ELECTRIC172015
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS8392016
PELL SOLAR4302016
PERMACITY172014
PETERSENDEAN452992016
PHAT ENERGY CORPORATION1102014
PLANET EARTH SOLAR LLC132016
POWER ELECTRIC & CONSTRUCTION152010
PRECIS SOLAR9472016
PREMIER POWER INC142010
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS2122014
PROGRESSIVE POWER GROUP2142013
PV GURU3182016
QUANTUM SOLAR DESIGNS142016
R S ENERGY CALIFORNIA132013
RALOS SOLAR282015
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH142010
REC SOLAR11512014
REFERRAL DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION142012
RELIABLE REMODELERS DBA SOLRELIABLE162013
REMODEL USA5102012
RESTART SOLAR3162015
REVCO292014
RGS/REAL GOODS4202015
RIGHTWAY SOLAR ELECTRIC152016
RONCO ELECTRIC3192015
RONCO SOLAR POWER3112015
RSR CONSTRUCTION132013
RUPERT'S INSTALLATION MANAGEMENT SERVICE4202016
S C CUNNINGHAM ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING172016
SELF2122012
SEMPER SOLARIS5302016
SIMPLY SOLAR4192016
SKY RENEWABLE ENERGY152016
SMART ENERGY3172015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR3222015
SMART ENERGY USA8432016
SOL FUSION122014
SOL RELIABLE3142015
SOLAR - TEC SYSTEMS2102016
SOLAR 360 BUILDING SERVICES292015
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION4322014
SOLAR ENERGY2152013
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE5312016
SOLAR ENERGY GROUP112013
SOLAR HOLMES1102014
SOLAR HOME282014
SOLAR INDEPENDENCE132016
SOLAR OPTIMUM3242016
SOLAR PLUS252009
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER422372015
SOLAR SOLUTIONS 4 U, INC132013
SOLAR UNIVERSE5262016
SOLAR-360 BUILIDING SERVICES INC2142016
SOLARCITY4101,8592016
SOLARGEM282014
SOLARMAX3162013
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE8582015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER9652016
SOLCIUS3162015
SOLIGENT4232015
SONPOWER14852016
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR7362016
STERLING SOLAR162016
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC14222012
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER7362016
SUN BEES GROUP5272016
SUN BEES GROUP INC152013
SUN PACIFIC SOLAR ELECTRIC2142015
SUN SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIIONS2162016
SUN SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS182016
SUN SYSTEMS162014
SUN TIME ENERGY20972016
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS132011
SUNCREST SOLAR16832016
SUNERGY CONSTRUCTION3182016
SUNERGY SOLAR INC142016
SUNGATE ENERGY21292014
SUNGEVITY16932016
SUNGREEN SYSTEMS152013
SUNLIGHT SOLAR ENERGY272016
SUNPOWER8342016
SUNPRO SOLAR3142016
SUNRUN543552017
SUNSIDE SOLAR132016
SUNSTARTER SOLAR2162015
SUNTIME ENERGY3172015
SUNVALLEY SOLAR262011
SUNWIZE2142010
SUPER COOL AIR CONDITIONING152014
SYNTOL PLUMBING ELECTRICAL HEATING & AIR152016
TESLA10412016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION132015
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR4152016
TLP ELECTRIC INTEGRATIONS2112016
UNITED EXPRESS CONSTRUCTION162016
UNIVERSAL WIRING LLC142016
UPTOWN SOLAR2112016
URBAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS3262016
US GREEN ENERGY162014
VASCO SOLAR ENERGY1102016
VERENGO1478142016
VIA SOLAR CORP132015
VISION SOLAR4232016
VIVINT16722016
WE CARE PLUMBING, HEATING AIR AND SOLAR282016
WIN-DOR192011
ZERO ENERGY CONTRACTING142016
ZERO ENERGY, LLC66982016

Solar panel lease companies in Whittier

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Whittier?

If you’re thinking about paying a company to clean your solar panels, think again. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Whittier

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Whittier solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Whittier



Average California electricity prices


The average price of residential electricity in California is 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour, while the average price across the nation is 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,618 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,293 kilograms of CO2, 74 grams of SO2, and 3,525 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 133 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Whittier

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Whittier?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Whittier
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.