Do home solar panels make sense in Wildomar, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Wildomar is about  $9,823.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $2,030 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Wildomar, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Wildomar will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Wildomar, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.60 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,033This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,210The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$9,823

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Wildomar, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Wildomar home solar system described above would produce about $2,030 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

This estimate assumes that your home uses an average amount of electricity, but your needs may be different. In addition, if you have some shade on your panels during the day, that can drop your production by a lot and require more panels to make up the difference.



Houses in Wildomar with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,269 homes in Wildomar that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 6,711 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Wildomar have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Wildomar solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Wildomar is 7.25, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.25

If you add solar panels to your Wildomar home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Wildomar
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Wildomar.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Wildomar.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Wildomar will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 145% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Wildomar, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Wildomar, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Wildomar area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Wildomar.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Wildomar. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
360 SOLAR ENERGY6362016
A S ELECTRIC252016
A1 SOLAR POWER2112016
AAA SOLAR ELECTRIC162012
ACRO ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES162012
ACTION AIR CONDITIONING HEATING & SOLAR142013
AKEENA172010
ALL FAMILY CONSTRUCTION172015
ALL TEMPERATURE292014
AMBASSADOR ENERGY10532016
AMERICAN SOLAR6282015
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT4262016
AZTEC SOLAR2362015
BAKER ELECTRIC131072016
BOOTH CONSTRUCTION182014
BORREGO SOLAR3112009
BRIGHT LIFE SOLAR2172016
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR1142016
BURKE ELECTRIC4252014
CALIFORNIA SOLAR2102012
CALIFORNIA SOLAR CONCEPTS1122016
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATIONS142010
CALSTATE SOLAR3112016
CK ELECTRIC162016
COMPLETE SOLAR182016
COSMIC SOLAR2212016
DERIVIER CONSTRUCTION102016
DIRECT ELECTRIC CO3202016
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR172016
DISCOUNT SERVICE ELECTRIC172016
EARTHWISE SOLAR1102014
ELECTRICARE17972015
ELITE ELECTRIC152015
ENERGY REMODELING8322016
EURO CAL CONSTRUCTION162015
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY382015
FREEDOM SOLAR8642016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP122012
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION14472016
GCI SOLAR4172014
GENERIC INSTALLER2122015
GEO ELECTRIC2222012
GOLDEN WEST ENERGY152016
GREEN HOMES OF CA2122015
GRID ALTERNATIVES4152014
GROUND UP BUILDERS132016
HEATING & AIR TECHNOLOGY OF CA172008
HELIOPOWER312102016
HERCA SOLAR2122012
HERITAGE SOLAR162015
HORIZON SOLAR734882016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER3232016
IES RESIDENTIAL6292016
INFINITY SOLAR1122012
JAMES AUSTIN122015
JDC ENERGY162014
KILLION ENERGY DBA GCI SOLAR6312014
KMD SOLAR2162016
LA POWER CENTER CORP142014
LENNAR1063022016
LEONARD ROOFING382016
MADEL SOLAR INC152013
MEGA POWER ELECTRIC142016
MI ELECTRIC142016
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC, INC162013
MOHR POWER SOLAR7402015
NATURAL ENERGY11522015
NEW DAY SOLAR3262016
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS172014
NEXUS SOLAR152014
NP CONTRACTING INC152016
OPTION ONE CORP162013
PACIFIC SUN SOLAR TECH2122015
PACWEST POWER292016
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD1142012
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS142013
PEACE OF MIND ELECTRIC272015
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS4222016
PETERSENDEAN201452016
PHOENIX ENERGY & CONSTRUCTION152015
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT132015
PRECIS SOLAR482822016
R E PIERRO CONSTRUCTION3162015
R S ENERGY CALIFORNIA2102014
RANCHO SOLAR182012
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH3242013
REAL GOODS INC7322011
REC SOLAR4212014
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR152013
RESTAD ELECTRIC2122016
REVCO2122014
RGS/REAL GOODS321272014
SASS ELECTRIC152014
SE CONSTRUCTION & ELECTRIC132014
SEA BRIGHT SOLAR192015
SELF3252009
SEMPER SOLARIS10632016
SHORT CIRCUIT132005
SMART ENERGY201362015
SMART ENERGY SOLAR4182014
SMART ENERGY USA9562016
SMART SOLAR POWER2122014
SOCAL ENERGY SYSTEMS142013
SOLAIR ENERGY12502014
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS1172016
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA2142012
SOLAR CONSTRUCTION192013
SOLAR ENERGY2102015
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE172015
SOLAR GEM ELECTRICAL182014
SOLAR PROS4292016
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER422522015
SOLAR SYMPHONY CONSTRUCTION182016
SOLAR WEST172013
SOLARCITY1649032016
SOLARMAX162014
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE3192015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER10562016
SOLCIUS402152016
SOLIGENT152014
STELLAR SOLAR182016
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC132013
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER2122015
SUN BEES GROUP192013
SUNBELT SOLAR SYSTEMS142011
SUNCRAFT SOLAR192016
SUNGATE CONTRACTING SOLUTIONS, INC.132010
SUNGATE ENERGY10132014
SUNGEVITY231322016
SUNLIGHT SOLAR INC142016
SUNNOVA152014
SUNNYSIDE SOLAR132016
SUNPOWER28692017
SUNPRO SOLAR825112016
SUNRUN201242016
SUNSTREET ENERGY GROUP381002016
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES152014
SUNWIZE4302008
T & M SOLAR292015
TENCO SOLAR2102016
TESLA3172016
TITAN CONSTRUCTION152014
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR272014
TRIDENT TECHNICAL RESOURCES132014
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR9662016
UNLEASH SOLAR7382015
URBAN ENERGY152015
V3 ELECTRIC162016
VALLEY UNIQUE142013
VERENGO472812016
VIVINT522742017
ZEMBER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY152013
ZERO ENERGY, LLC152015
ZING SOLAR3182015

Solar panel lease companies in Wildomar

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Wildomar?

Are you searching for a local solar panel cleaning company? Stop and reconsider. For the vast majority of people, what you end up paying to a company to clean your solar array will never be recouped by the small increase you get in electricity generation. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Wildomar

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Wildomar solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Wildomar



Average California electricity prices


In California, homeowners pay an average of 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, you’re paying 37% more for electricity than the average American, making your cost of electricity fairly expensive compared to the nation.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,085 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,394 kilograms of CO2, 78 grams of SO2, and 3,680 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 139 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Wildomar

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Wildomar?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Wildomar
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.