Do home solar panels make sense in Winchester, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Winchester is about  $10,221.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,951 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Winchester, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Winchester will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Winchester, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.74 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,601This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,380The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,221

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Winchester, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Winchester home solar system described above would produce about $1,951 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Winchester with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,283 homes in Winchester that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 6,805 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Winchester have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Winchester solar energy potential

To make a fair comparison of how much sunlight different cities get, we use a measurement called Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). It takes into account the position of the sun in the sky throughout the year, cloud cover, airborne particulates, precipitation, and other climate variables.

The DNI for Winchester is 7.10, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.10

If you add solar panels to your Winchester home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Winchester
US low
US high

In some climates, you’ll see a big difference in sunlight and solar electricity generation from summer to winter. These charts show you what to expect in Winchester.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Winchester.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Winchester will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 150% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Winchester, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Winchester, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Winchester area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Winchester.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Winchester. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
100% ELECTRIC192016
360 SOLAR ENERGY10772016
A PLUS SOLAR SOLUTIONS142015
AAA TREE SERVICE182015
ADAMS SOLAR ELECTRICAL & ELECTRIC2152016
ADVANCED SOLAR ELECTRIC132011
AES ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SYSTEMS112010
ALLIANCE ENERGY & MECHANICAL152015
ALLIANCE ENERGY CO2212014
AMBASSADOR ENERGY6302016
AMERICAN PATIOS182015
AMERICAN SOLAR9452014
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT5222016
AMERICAN SOLARGY2122016
AMERICAN VISION SOLAR LP2152016
AMERICAN WEST CONSTRUCTION152016
ASAP POWER1122006
ASI HASTINGS1102014
BAKER ELECTRIC221472016
BEST SOLAR POWER132016
BLALOCK ELECTRIC152015
BLUEGILL CONSTRUCTION142016
BURKE ELECTRIC181002015
CALIFORNIA SOLAR6332014
CALSTATE SOLAR152015
CLARK QUALITY CONSTRUCTION2152016
COMPLETE SOLAR2132016
CURRENT POWER132014
CURRENT POWER ELECTRIC INC192016
DEC SERVICES132015
DIRECT ELECTRIC CO3212016
DIRECT ENERGY SOLAR2112016
ELECTRIC MAN2142014
ELECTRICARE9512016
ELITE ELECTRIC9422016
ELITE SOLAR4252013
ENERGY REMODELING4182016
ENERGY RENNOVATIONS CENTER1102016
ENFIELD ELECTRIC ENTERPRISES172016
ENVER ENERGY IMPROVEMENT3152016
ENVER SOLAR142016
ERIC FARMER CONSTRUCTION162012
FIDELITY HOME ENERGY122014
FREEDOM SOLAR5292016
FREEDOM SOLAR SERVICES2102016
FUTURE ENERGY CORP6212014
GALKOS CONSTRUCTION18442015
GENERIC INSTALLER4152013
GENESIS ENERGY CORP132013
GR8 ENERGY2112016
GREEN AMERICA CONSTRUCTION152016
GREEN ENERGY GROUP132015
GREEN STREAM SOLAR & ELECTRIC4262013
GRID ALTERNATIVES5202013
HEATING & AIR TECHNOLOGY OF CA172010
HELIOPOWER321862016
HERITAGE SOLAR2132014
HORIZON SOLAR725372016
HORIZON SOLAR POWER182014
IES RESIDENTIAL272016
INFINITY ENERGY172016
JAMAR POWER SYSTEMS2132013
LENNAR14332016
LEONARD ROOFING17272017
MADEL SOLAR INC152014
METRO RF SERVICES162014
MICHAEL MCEACHERN (SOUTHLAND SOLAR)162013
MIMEOS CORP152014
MOHR POWER SOLAR232010
NATURAL ENERGY9452016
NEW DAY SOLAR131012016
NEXT GENERATION SOLAR192010
NEXUS ENERGY SYSTEMS182014
NP CONTRACTING INC8382016
NRG HOME SOLAR142015
PACIFIC SUN SOLAR TECH4202015
PACWEST POWER152015
PALOMAR SOLAR LTD192016
PARAMOUNT ENERGY SOLUTIONS172013
PEACE OF MIND3162012
PEACE OF MIND ELECTRIC282016
PEAK POWER SOLUTIONS272015
PELL SOLAR3232015
PETER RODGERS152013
PETERSENDEAN14862016
PHOENIX ENERGY & CONSTRUCTION152013
PIERRO CONSTRUCTION5162014
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT2142017
PRECIS SOLAR382032016
PROGRESSIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS11602015
PSG CONSTRUCTION162016
PURE SOLAR POWER152014
R E PIERRO CONSTRUCTION2142016
RANCHO SOLAR162014
REAL GOODS ENERGY TECH5432010
REAL GOODS INC2102011
REC SOLAR16962015
REGREEN152014
RENOVA ENERGY CORP162015
RESPONSIBLE SOLAR152015
REVCO122008
RGS/REAL GOODS2112014
ROB PIERRO172014
ROSS POWER SOLUTIONS1102013
RUPERT'S INSTALLATION MANAGEMENT SERVICE1122015
SAN DIEGO SOLAR2132013
SCC SOLAR ENERGY2122016
SELF182012
SEMPER SOLARIS10512016
SERVICE PLUS INC132015
SHORT CIRCUIT112004
SMART ENERGY17952014
SMART ENERGY SOLAR2192014
SMART ENERGY USA14952016
SO CAL CUSTOM INC3192016
SOCAL CUSTOM INC172015
SOCAL SOLAR ENERGY272016
SOLAIR ENERGY12582015
SOLAIRE ENERGY SYSTEMS3192016
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA162012
SOLAR ELECTRIC182014
SOLAR HOLMES132016
SOLAR PLUS292010
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER231492015
SOLAR SOURCE172011
SOLAR WEST182013
SOLAR-360 BUILIDING SERVICES INC162016
SOLARCITY2491,1942016
SOLARIS ENERGY162016
SOLARMAX13512015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE15642015
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER161022017
SOLCIUS492472016
SOLIGENT162015
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR282016
STOUT & BURG ELECTRIC12392014
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER181442016
SUN BEES GROUP2142015
SUN SMART152014
SUN TIME ENERGY152015
SUNCRAFT SOLAR132015
SUNCREST SOLAR3132016
SUNERGY SOLAR INC1142015
SUNGATE ENERGY10172014
SUNGEVITY372202016
SUNLINE ENERGY162013
SUNLUX ENERGY162016
SUNPOWER22632016
SUNPRO SOLAR221442016
SUNRUN291712016
SUNSTREET ENERGY GROUP36912016
SUNSYSTEM TECHNOLOGY142016
SUNTREK192014
SUNTREK INDUSTRIES172009
SUNWIZE142004
TERAWATT CONSTRUCTION132004
TESLA7402017
TITAN CONSTRUCTION4122015
TITAN CONSTRUCTION & SOLAR2132015
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR6422016
TRUE POWER SOLAR182015
UNISOLAR122004
UNLEASH SOLAR132012
URBAN ENERGY SOLUTIONS162013
US GREEN ENERGY192015
VERENGO301702015
VIVINT623722016
WE CARE PLUMBING, HEATING AIR AND SOLAR152016
XERO SOLAR182015
ZERO ENERGY, LLC122015
ZING SOLAR152015

Solar panel lease companies in Winchester

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Winchester?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. In fact, rain is sufficient to keep solar panels clean for most people. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Winchester

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Winchester solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Winchester



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

Higher than average prices like this are a good argument for going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,654 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,301 kilograms of CO2, 75 grams of SO2, and 3,537 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Winchester

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Winchester?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Winchester
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.