Do home solar panels make sense in Winchester, California?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Winchester is about  $10,221.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,951 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In California, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Winchester, CA?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in California is $4/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Winchester will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Winchester, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 554 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average California home uses every month.
• 3.74 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 9 to 14 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$14,601This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $4 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$4,380The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Net system price:$10,221

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Winchester, CA?

Every year, that hypothetical Winchester home solar system described above would produce about $1,951 worth of electricity. This is based on the California state average price of electricity of $0.18/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Winchester with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 1,662 homes in Winchester that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 9,280 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Winchester have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar photovoltaic panels turn sunlight into electricity, and the more sunlight you have, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Winchester solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Winchester is 7.10, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.10

If you add solar panels to your Winchester home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI is better, but even if your city is average or even below average for the US, it’s still possible for solar panels to generate plenty of power. For example, solar is very popular in Germany, where the DNI is only around 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Winchester
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Winchester.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Winchester.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


The graphs above show you that a home solar panel system in Winchester will produce pretty close the same amount of electricity throughout the year. While the highest producing month, on average, will produce 150% more electricity than the darkest month, this is a small difference compared to most other locations in the US. If you don’t have net metering, this is a good thing because it means you won’t have extreme differences in electricity production that cause you to send a lot of power back into the grid.



Winchester, CA solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Winchester, CA.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Winchester area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Winchester.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Winchester. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
100 PERCENT ELECTRIC192016
180 SOLAR POWER2142018
360 SOLAR7572017
3I292018
A PLU SOLAR142015
AAA TREE SERVICE182015
ADAM SOLAR ELECTRIC ELECTRIC3272017
AK ELECTRIC1152018
ALLIANCE ENERGY2212014
ALTERNATIVE SOLAR PRODUCT252001
AMABASSADOR ENERGY4232016
AMERICAN PATIO192015
AMERICAN SOLAR ADVANTAGE152018
AMERICAN SOLAR DIRECT16762017
AMERICAN SOLAR GY162016
AMERICAN VISION142016
AMERICAN VISION WINDOW1112011
AMERICAN WEST CONSTRUCTION152016
ANTONIO ZULLO ELECTRIC5312017
ASAP POWER1122006
ASTRUM SOLAR172016
BLALOCK ELECTRIC172018
BLUE GILL CONSTRUCTION142016
BRIGHT PLANET SOLAR182017
BURKE ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR271442017
CALIFORNIA SOLAR INNOVATION152013
CALSTATE SOLAR3152018
CARLSON SOLAR132005
CLARK QUALITY3242017
COMPLETE SOLAR4312018
COSMIC SOLAR2102018
CPG CONSTRUCTION282017
CURRENT POWER2142017
DIRECT ELECTRIC2152016
DIRECT ENERGY SALARY152016
DIVERSIFIED ELECTRIC182012
DONNOR ENTERPRISE182018
ELECTRIC ARE8452016
ELITE ELECTRIC16792016
ENERGU REMODELING292016
ENERGY ENTERPRISE USA292017
ENERGY RENNOVATION CENTER2142017
ENFIELD ELECTRIC172016
ERIC FARMER162012
FLUENT SOLAR3212018
FOXOL142018
FREEDOM FOREVER3132018
FREEDOM SOLAR6362017
GALKO13342013
GENESI CALIFORNIA4182017
GENSELF142005
GIRA292010
GOLDEN WEST122018
GREEN AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION152016
GRID ALTERNATIVE6232013
HEATING AIR TECHNOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA172010
HELIO POWER271712017
HERITAGE SOLAR162014
HORIZON SOLAR POWER947002018
HOSOPO2182018
HOSOPO HORIZON SOLAR POWER2272018
HOWARD ELECTRIC2172017
IES RESIDENTIAL2142016
ILUM SLAR272018
INFINITY10492018
JAMAR ELECTRIC SAN DIEGO172017
JAMAR POWER SYSTEM2132013
LA POWER CENTER162018
LA SOLAR192018
LEONARD ROOFING1132652017
LIDINI142016
M132018
MCFERRIN AND2122014
MICHAEL MCEACHERN SOUTHLAND SOLAR162013
MILHOLLAND ELECTRIC3152018
MOHR POWER SOLAR352010
NATURAL ENERGY USA3192017
NB BAKER574132018
NEW DAY SOLAR221822018
NEW POWER152018
NEXT GENERATION192010
NOVACK ELECTRIC172016
NP CONTRACTING9422016
NRG2102018
ON TIME ENERGY SOLUTION3252017
PACIFIC SUN3172018
PACWEST POWER152015
PALOMAR SOLAR192016
PARAMOUNT ENERGY172013
PEACE OF MIND5312018
PEAK POWER5262018
PELL SOLAR5482018
PETER RODGER PROPERTY IMPROVEMENT152013
PETERSEN DEAN191232018
PHOENIX ENERGY152013
PRECI SOLAR231492017
PRECIS DEVELOPMENT251432018
PRO GRESSIVE ENERGY7402018
PRO GRESSIVE ENERGY SOLTION172015
PRO VIDENT SOLAR3142017
PURE SOLAR272016
RANCHO SOLAR162014
RAY KE3152018
RE PIERRO2142016
REAL GOOD8612014
REC SOLAR14852014
RESPONSIBLE SOLAER3212017
REVCO SOLAR122008
ROS POWER SOLUTION1102013
SAN DIEGO SOLAR INSTALL2132013
SCC SOLAR ENERGY2112018
SEA BRIGHT4212018
SELF182012
SEMPER SOLAR281802018
SERVICE PLU5372017
SHORT ELECTRIC152003
SMART1112017
SMART ENERGY221342014
SMART ENERGY USA3252017
SMART SOLAR1122018
SMART SOLAR DESIGN1102018
SMART SOLAR MARKETING5232016
SMARTONE162017
SO CAL CUSTOM4262016
SO CAL SOLAR272016
SOLAIRE ENERGY5292016
SOLAR 360 BUILDING2162018
SOLAR ALLIANCE OF AMERICA162012
SOLAR ENERGY EXCHANGE122008
SOLAR I3262018
SOLAR OPTIMUM192018
SOLAR SERVICE CENTER161052018
SOLAR SOURCE172011
SOLAR TECH4412018
SOLAR TECH ENERGY182018
SOLAR TECH INT2162017
SOLARCITY2671,3372018
SOLARMAX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROVIDER281872018
SOLCIU1648132018
SOUTH ERN CALIFORNIA SOLAR272017
SOUTH WEST SUN SOLAR282016
SST CONSTRUCTION182017
STELLAR SOLAR3172018
STOUT BURG592011
SULLIVAN SOLAR POWER171462018
SUN BEE162013
SUN BELT SOLAR162012
SUN CRAFT132015
SUN CREST3132016
SUN GATE ENERGY112009
SUN LIGHT142018
SUN LUX4342018
SUN PRO SOLAR221502018
SUN STREET21422018
SUN TREK172009
SUNERGY5452018
SUNGEVITY362162017
SUNPOWER752862018
SUNRUN472982018
SUNTIME152015
SWELL ENERGY1102016
TED MOUNT6282018
TERA WATT132004
THE GREEN STORE2112016
TIER DROP SOLAR172018
TRIPLE LINE2102014
TRIPLE LINE SOLAR THAT SOLAR GUY182016
UNDERLINE ENERGY182017
UNITED SOLAR OVONIC122005
UNIVERCITY SOLAR182018
UNLEASH SOLAR132012
URBAN2132017
URBINO CONSTRUCTION172017
VERENGO241342018
VIBRANT SOLAR CONSTRUCTION152017
VIVINT966412018
WE CARE PLUMBING HEATING AIR SOLAR272017
ZING SOLAR152015

Solar panel lease companies in Winchester

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in California ?
SungevityYES
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Winchester?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. What should most people do? Just let the rain keep your panels clean. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Winchester

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Winchester solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Winchester



Average California electricity prices


Right now in California, the average price of residential electricity is about 18.31 cents per kilowatt hour. In comparison, the average price of electricity in the United States is about 13.34 cents per kWh.

This means that you are paying 37% more for electricity than the national average. That’s pretty expensive.

You’re probably not happy about that, so it makes sense to consider going solar.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in California state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Aha Macav Power Service898.18
Anza Electric Coop Inc4,33817.93
Bear Valley Electric Service22,47027.71
City of Alameda30,81118.07
City of Anaheim - (CA)111,34716.52
City & County of San Francisco23817.00
City of Azusa14,66713.33
City of Banning - (CA)10,98520.18
City of Burbank Water and Power46,21516.51
City of Colton - (CA)16,66116.16
City of Corona - (CA)98615.59
City of Glendale - (CA)74,78319.96
City of Healdsburg - (CA)4,82317.13
City of Lodi - (CA)21,94017.48
City of Moreno Valley - (CA)5,57620.03
City of Lompoc - (CA)13,16515.55
City of Palo Alto - (CA)25,57914.28
City of Pasadena - (CA)55,76318.23
City of Redding - (CA)37,87816.76
City of Riverside - (CA)97,34716.12
City of Roseville - (CA)52,18115.54
City of Santa Clara - (CA)46,85912.27
City of Shasta Lake - (CA)4,16617.36
City of Ukiah - (CA)6,44913.62
City of Vernon7311.85
Imperial Irrigation District132,63212.93
Lassen Municipal Utility District9,03215.70
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power1,329,96816.65
Liberty Utilities42,32313.79
Merced Irrigation District7,41816.02
Modesto Irrigation District97,93517.81
PacifiCorp35,70413.88
Pacific Gas & Electric Co.3,998,18721.18
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist552,67814.06
San Diego Gas & Electric Co1,280,26422.09
Southern California Edison Co4,362,15016.60
Pittsburg Power Company34822.60
Plumas-Sierra Rural Elec Coop6,60618.58
Surprise Valley Electrification2,8258.79
Truckee Donner P U D12,23715.60
Turlock Irrigation District73,39316.01
Valley Electric Assn, Inc1213.11

Historical California electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in California, over the past ten years, is 15.86 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 31% more than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. Because your state historically has had high electricity prices, there’s a good chance that prices will continue to be high in the future. This is a good argument for going solar.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical California electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

CA prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
CA prices13.81¢14.74¢14.75¢14.78¢15.34¢16.23¢16.25¢16.99¢17.39¢18.31¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


One of the big financial advantages of going solar is that you basically lock in your price of electricity for the next 20 to 30 years (because most solar panels come with 25 year power warranties). When you look at the graphs above and see the historical trend of electricity prices in the United States, you’ll notice that prices steadily increase over time. While prices from your utility may bounce up and down, the cost of electricity eventually increases over time. Going solar will protect you from those increases.



Environmental report for California electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, California power plants produce on average:

  • 216 kilograms of CO2, which is 53% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 7 grams of SO2, which is 98% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 332 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 10,654 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 2,301 kilograms of CO2, 75 grams of SO2, and 3,537 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 134 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

CA state average electricity emissions
CA
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Winchester

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Winchester?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Winchester
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.