Do home solar panels make sense in Yuma, Arizona?

Summary:

The median price of a 6 kilowatt home solar system in Yuma is about  $13,871.
That 6 kW system would generate about  $1,394 worth of electricity every year.
In 2019, you can qualify for a  30% federal tax credit. In Arizona, there are additional solar rebates available.
There are at least  20,813 homes in Buffalo with solar panels.
Learn more

Table of Contents:



How much do solar panels cost in Yuma, AZ?

The average cost per watt of residential solar in Arizona is $3/watt. For comparison, the national average is $3.70/watt.

Cost per watt is the total installed cost of a system, including taxes, divided by the size of the system in watts (DC). It includes the cost of hardware plus installation costs. Cost per watt is always the gross cost, before incentives. This means, at a minimum, you can take 30% off the price of the system in 2019 because of federal tax incentives.

The cost of a solar panel system for your house in Yuma will depend on how much electricity you want to generate, which affects the size of the system you’ll need. The following is an example price estimate for a home solar panel system in Yuma, with an electricity generation estimate based on the local climate and the following assumptions:

• 1,033 kWh is the amount of electricity that the average Arizona home uses every month.
• 6.64 kilowatts is the size of the system you’ll need to generate 100% of this electricity from solar panels.
• 17 to 26 panels is what that translates to (depending on panel efficiency, which commonly ranges from 260 watts to 400 watts)
• Panels oriented due south and mounted on a shade-free roof at a 30° angle.

Gross system price$21,244This is the price of your system plus taxes but before incentives, based on an average cost of solar in your state of $3 per watt.
Federal tax credit of 30%$6,373The most important solar incentive in the nation, the federal solar tax credit, gives homeowners 30% off the cost of their system in 2019. It drops to 26% next year. Read more
Arizona Department of Revenue Credit for Solar Energy Devices$1,000The Arizona Department of Revenue has a Credit for Solar Energy Devices that gives you a tax credit worth 25% the total system cost, up to a maximum credit of $1,000. Read our guide on solar rebates to learn how tax credits work.
Is your utility company Mesa Energy, Duncan Valley Electric Coop, or Mohave Electric Coop? If so, you may be eligible for additional rebates worth up to $2,500. Use our calculator to find out.
Net system price:$13,871

This estimate is based on averages but your home, of course, may be different. For a personalized estimate, grab a copy of your utility bill and use our calculator to plug in the numbers for your home.



Can you save money with solar panels in Yuma, AZ?

Every year, that hypothetical Yuma home solar system described above would produce about $1,394 worth of electricity. This is based on the Arizona state average price of electricity of $0.12/kWh and the average local climate.

But that’s just a home with average electricity usage. You might need more or fewer solar panels, depending on how much electricity you want to generate. Also, shade matters a lot. If you have trees or buildings throwing shadows on your roof, that could reduce your solar production by a lot.



Houses in Yuma with solar panels

According to our data from various local agencies, there are at least 3,568 homes in Yuma that have solar panels installed. This means a lot of your neighbors have looked into solar and decided that it’s a smart choice for them. If you add up the total generating capacity of these solar panel systems, you get a total of 4,757,399 kilowatts of solar electricity that is being sent into your local electricity grid.

If you’re trying to decide if solar is right for you, this is good news. Having a lot of solar homes means that you will have more local contractors to choose from. You can also feel more confident about going solar, because many of your neighbors in Yuma have already decided that solar is a smart choice for them.



Solar panels work by converting sunlight into electricity. This means that the more sunlight, the better. That doesn’t mean that you need to live in the desert for solar panels to produce a lot of power. The amount of sunlight that a location gets is influenced by how far south it is, but also by its climate. If you live somewhere with few cloudy days, you might generate more solar electricity than a rainy city that is further south.



Yuma solar energy potential

If you want to know how much sunlight is available in your city for solar electricity generation, you need to know the Direct Normal Irradiance (DNI). DNI not only takes into account the hours of sunlight, but other variables such as cloud cover, airborne particulates (which cause haze), and precipitation.

The DNI for Yuma is 7.51, which means that it is one of the sunniest cities in the country.

7.51

If you add solar panels to your Yuma home, you’ll generate plenty of electricity and need fewer panels to do it.

In the continental United States, DNI ranges from about 3.0 to 8.5 kWh/m2/day. In the most northern parts of Alaska, the DNI reaches a low of 0.5.

A higher DNI means more sunshine and more electricity generation by solar panels, but solar can be viable even with a lower DNI. For example, Germany has widespread solar PV, but a DNI of only about 2.5.

This DNI data comes from GEOS geostationary satellite data and NREL climate models.

Yuma
US low
US high

In some cities in the US, the amount of sunlight doesn’t change quite as much from summer to winter, while others see a big difference. These charts show you what to expect in Yuma.

Solar Energy by Month (DNI)


The graph below estimates how much a 6 kilowatt south-facing solar panel system would generate in Yuma.

Power Generation by Month (kWh)


A home solar energy system in Yuma will have very little seasonal variation in power generation. A solar panel system in the peak month would produce 142% more electricity compared to the darkest month in winter. This is a very small difference between winter and summer solar energy generation versus most other location in the United States. This is good thing if you don’t have net metering, because it means that you will tend to send less excess electricity into the grid.



Yuma, AZ solar companies

This is a list of solar home installations we know about within the city limits of Yuma, AZ.

# of homes refers to the number of installations by the installer in the Yuma area that we have a record of. It’s possible that the installer has done more installations in the local area.
Total kW installed is the cumulative solar generation capacity of all the residential installations by the installer in Yuma.
Year of the most recent install is the most recent record of work done by the installer in Yuma. This lets you know if the company is active in the area, or hasn’t done work in some time (or even gone out of business).
Installer# of homesTotal kW installedYear of most recent install
ACE SOLAR SYSTEMS2202011
ADAIR SOLAR & PLUMBING2102013
AMERICAN SOLAR ELECTRIC2567792016
AMERICAN WAY ELECTRIC8362015
AMTEK ELECTRIC LLC644662016
ARCADIA SOLAR1471,0822017
ARIZONA ENERGY PROS2172012
ARIZONA PRO SOLAR9492010
ARIZONA SOLAR SOLUTIONS1028472016
B T S CONSTRUCTIONS12332011
BAKER SOLAR & ELECTRIC2282013
BLAZING SKY ENERGY GROUP6482016
BOGLE ELECTRIC2162014
BURRO ELECTRIC1609282016
CASTLE PHELPS IA ONLY112015
CELECTRIC6342014
CENERGY POWER23592013
CORBINS ELECTRIC132015
D&H ELECTRIC INC1332010
DELTA DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES11372007
DEPENDABLE SOLAR PRODUCTS142009
DRI COMMERCIAL CORPORATION11,4242010
E2 ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC1162009
EDWARDS DESIGN GROUP18352012
ELEVATION SOLAR735452017
ENGLISH ELECTRICAL LLC2122010
EPCON ELECTRIC2222014
ESMAY ELECTRIC2102010
GREEN CHOICE SOLAR11102013
GREEN FUEL TECHNOLOGIES1212016
GUTHRIE ELECTRIC542902014
HARMON ELECTRIC8702015
HARMON SOLAR11412011
HAWKEYE ELECTRIC15482014
HOLBROOK ELECTRIC116832015
HORIZON SOLAR POWER121022015
INDEPENDENT ENERGY SOLUTIONS22302015
ISLANDWIDE SOLAR342392015
J C J ELECT3212007
JELCO ELECTRIC6322014
K-11 ELECTRIC282013
LAUREN HEITZMAN IA ONLY282015
LEGACY AIR1204802010
LIGGETT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC8742016
LION ELECTRIC LLC222009
LYNN HOWARD IA ONLY2342014
M AND Y ELECTRICAL LLC4222015
MAC ELECTRIC84422013
MOUNTAIN LAKES ENERGY372012
NEXT GENERATION ENERGY, LLC1172017
O AND M ELECTRIC5212010
PAULEY CONSTRUCTION152009
PERFECT POWER1252006
PERFECT POWER SOLAR2132011
PETERSENDEAN262013
Q M R T SERVICES17742013
R U SOLAR CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION2142014
RDS ELECTRIC31062013
RGS/REAL GOODS11012013
ROSENDIN ELECTRIC64,1682013
ROUGH COUNTRY CONSTRUCTION35422013
SALT RIVER SOLAR & WIND603522012
SKY HIGH ENERGY4202014
SKY RENEWABLE ENERGY13462011
SKYLINE STEEL12882013
SMART SOLAR SOLUTIONS7335,2432015
SOL-UP USA1972017
SOLAR SOURCE ELECTRIC51182010
SOLAR TOPPS1089302016
SOLAR UNIVERSE2222014
SOLARCITY10587,6432016
SOLON CORP152015
SPECIALTY ELECTRIC4212011
SPG SOLAR21,0102013
STEALTH SOLAR1115602013
STREAMLINE SOLAR POWER SYSTEMS LLC1029562016
STRONGHOLD ENGINEERING43052015
SUMMERWIND SOLAR332182015
SUN VALLEY SOLAR312842016
SUNBRIGHT ELECTRIC LLC6204,9752010
SUNGEVITY131062016
SUNHARVEST SOLAR & ELECTRICAL1507252016
SUNNY ENERGY3202016
SUNPOWER1502010
TESLA641,9462014
TITAN SOLAR POWER977302017
TOP CHOICE SOLAR844922014
TRIPLE M ELECTRIC2282015
V AND V ELECTRIC LLC152012
VALLEY PRO ELECTRIC11502016
WILSON ELECTRIC SERVICES CORP518,8112015
XTREME ELECTRIC132010
YUMA ELECTRIC SERVICE3232016
YUMA SOLAR3764,165,1672016

Solar panel lease companies in Yuma

If you’re thinking about going with a solar lease or PPA, you should first read our guide to solar financing to make sure that you understand the pros and cons of a lease or PPA versus purchasing a system outright. In most cases, you will come out on top by buying your solar panels, even if that means taking out a loan.

That said, leases/PPAs continue to be popular, and they can be a good choice in some cases. There are several national solar installers that offer leases/PPAs, but not all of them operate in every state. Here’s a breakdown of some of the major solar installers that offer these types of contracts, and whether they operate in your state:

CompanyOperates in Arizona ?
SungevityNO
SunnovaYES
SunrunYES
Vivint SolarYES

Looking for solar panel cleaning companies in Yuma?

If you’re trying to find a local company that specializes in cleaning solar panels, you should know that it’s probably not worth the cost. Solar panel cleaning services can cost more than $100 per visit, and in the vast majority of cases the temporary increase in power generation you get will never make up for that cost. Instead, just let the rain keep your solar panels clean. Rain will do a good enough job for free. If you live in a dry and dusty area or frequently find bird poop or leaves on your panels, invest in some inexpensive equipment to take care of cleaning yourself. Read our guide to solar panel maintenance, which includes tips on solar panel cleaning and a some recommended cleaning equipment.

Contact solar companies in Yuma

Want to work with one of these companies? We screen companies to make sure that you work with qualified installers. Use our service to get multiple quotes from quality Yuma solar contractors.

Get quotes from solar installers in Yuma



Average Arizona electricity prices


In Arizona, homeowners pay an average of 12.44 cents per kilowatt hour for electricity. Meanwhile, the average price of residential electricity in the US in 2019 is 13.34 cents per kWh.

In other words, your cost of electricity is pretty close the US average.

That’s not bad. But even so, going solar can definitely still be a smart move, especially if you use a lot of electricity with high-draw appliances like air conditioning or a pool heater, or maybe even an electric car.

Regardless of what your electricity prices are, by adding solar panels to your house and generating your own electricity, you’re locking in your cost of electricity for as long as your system is working, which will protect you from future rate increases by your utility. Given that many panels come with 25 year warranties, this is an investment that can last a long time.

Keep in mind that the price of electricity varies by utility, sometimes by a lot. The table below lists the average price of electricity for utilities in Arizona state. For current rates, check with your utility.

Company# CustomersAvg Price (¢/kWh)
Ajo Improvement Co77611.29
Aha Macav Power Service4298.24
Ak-Chin Electric Utility Authority30810.05
Arizona Public Service Co1,080,66513.57
City of Mesa - (AZ)14,16311.41
Dixie Escalante R E A, Inc2,1197.73
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal County3,98012.31
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal County21,98613.82
Graham County Electric Coop Inc6,91112.24
Electrical Dist No4 Pinal County1,52512.15
Garkane Energy Coop, Inc1,11710.51
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc36,65511.13
Columbus Electric Coop, Inc43017.11
Morenci Water and Electric Co2,3058.48
Navopache Electric Coop, Inc35,61313.58
Salt River Project942,69011.59
Page Utility Enterprises3,1907.85
Navajo Tribal Utility Authority25,83911.79
Sulphur Springs Valley E C Inc42,72114.32
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc43,44514.19
Tucson Electric Power Co381,55612.05
UNS Electric, Inc84,5909.89
USBIA-San Carlos Project10,62913.49
Wellton-Mohawk Irr & Drain Dist2,89911.48

Historical Arizona electricity prices, 2008 to 2017


The average price of residential electricity in Arizona, over the past ten years, is 11.47 cents per Kilowatt hour. This is 5% less than than the US average price of 12.07 cents per kWh. While you’re lucky that your electricity prices have stayed low over time, there’s no guarantee that this will hold true in the future.

Why is this important to know? Depending on the size of your system, owning home solar reduces or eliminates the effect of electricity price increases.


Historical Arizona electricity prices (cents per kilowatt hour)

AZ prices
US prices
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
AZ prices10.27¢10.73¢10.97¢11.08¢11.29¢11.71¢11.90¢12.13¢12.15¢12.44¢
US prices11.26¢11.51¢11.54¢11.72¢11.88¢12.13¢12.52¢12.65¢12.55¢12.89¢


By looking at the trend in electricity prices over the past decade, you can get a better idea of whether high or low prices in your state are a recent change, or part of a long term trend. Because solar panels last a really long time (most come with 25 year power warranties), going solar protects you from future changes in electricity price. Basically, by paying for a system now, you can lock in your cost of electricity for two or even three decades.



Environmental report for Arizona electricity

Depending on the type of fuel they use, power plants produce differing amounts of air pollution. This is measured as units of pollution per megawatt hour (mWh) of electricity.

For every mWh of electricity generated, Arizona power plants produce on average:

  • 413 kilograms of CO2, which is 10% less than the US average of 459 kg.
  • 115 grams of SO2, which is 72% less than the US average of 411 g.
  • 331 grams of NOx, which is 11% less than the US average of 373 g.

In the power generation estimate listed above, The Solar Nerd calculator determined that an unshaded, south-facing 6 kilowatt PV system would generate about 11,203 kWh in an average year.

This means that putting a 6 kW solar panel system on your house would prevent 4,627 kilograms of CO2, 1,288 grams of SO2, and 3,708 grams of NOx from being emitted into the atmosphere.

The carbon offset of these solar panels would be about equivalent to planting 269 trees every year! (One deciduous tree left to grow for 10 years offsets 17.2 kg of CO2, according to the EPA.)

AZ state average electricity emissions
AZ
US
Glossary:
CO2 is carbon dioxide and is a primary greenhouse gas.
SO2 is sulphur dioxide. It damages the human respiratory system and contributes to acid rain.
NOx refers to nitrogen oxides, which contribute to smog, acid rain, and lung damage.


Calculate your home solar incentives for Yuma

Use our calculator to determine the financial payback of a home solar systemand to get a solar performance estimate customized to your home, including federal, state, and local incentives.



Ready to go solar in Yuma?

Use our free service to find qualified solar contractors and get multiple quotes on a solar panel installation in Buffalo.

Home solar quotes in Yuma
Sources:
This report was prepared with data from the good people at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory Data, the US Energy Information Administration, and the Environmental Protection Agency.